Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelSunPower

SunPower SPR-A425-COM

72 cells. Power classes 400–460 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Apr 2, 2019UL 1703
Power class
  • Power (STC)425 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈20.9%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.329CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC92.8%PTC 394 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 11 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
SPR-A400-COM400 W52.1010.9043.3010.10≈19.7%371 WApr 2, 2019
SPR-A405-COM405 W52.7010.9043.4010.10≈20.0%375 WApr 2, 2019
SPR-A410-COM410 W53.4010.9044.4010.10≈20.2%380 WApr 2, 2019
SPR-A415-COM415 W54.0010.9044.9010.10≈20.4%385 WApr 2, 2019
SPR-A420-COM420 W54.7010.9045.4010.10≈20.7%390 WApr 2, 2019
SPR-A425-COM425 W55.3010.9046.0010.10≈20.9%394 WApr 2, 2019
SPR-A430-COM430 W51.2010.9042.7010.10≈21.2%399 WApr 2, 2019
SPR-A435-COM435 W51.4010.9043.0010.10≈21.4%404 WApr 2, 2019
SPR-A440-COM440 W51.6010.9043.4010.20≈21.7%409 WApr 2, 2019
SPR-A450-COM450 W51.9011.0044.0010.20≈22.2%418 WApr 2, 2019
SPR-A460-COM460 W52.5610.9043.9210.47≈22.7%428 WJan 21, 2020
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.03 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.329 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.241 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.033 %/°C
Vmp coefficient−0.320 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 48 °C

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
400 W307.5 W39.81 V × 7.72 A76.4 W95%
405 W308.2 W39.9 V × 7.72 A76.6 W95%
410 W315.3 W40.82 V × 7.72 A78.3 W96%
415 W318.8 W41.28 V × 7.72 A79.2 W95%
420 W322.4 W41.74 V × 7.72 A80.1 W95%
425 W326.6 W42.29 V × 7.72 A81.2 W95%
430 W303.2 W39.26 V × 7.72 A75.3 W88%
435 W305.3 W39.53 V × 7.72 A75.9 W87%
440 W311.2 W39.9 V × 7.8 A77.3 W88%
450 W315.5 W40.45 V × 7.8 A78.4 W87%
460 W323.3 W40.38 V × 8.01 A80.3 W87%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
58.4 V
Voc when cold
per panel
38.8 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
10
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–10
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–10
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–10
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–8

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V58.4 / 38.8 V✓ Within range1.47
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V58.4 / 38.8 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.12
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V58.4 / 38.8 V✓ Within range0.54
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V58.4 / 38.8 V✓ Within range1.31
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V58.4 / 38.8 V✓ Within range1.22
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67671211,3976.08
Palmdale1,83578012,4786.69
Chula Vista1,69672111,5336.11
Huntington Beach1,64369811,1725.89
Riverside1,69672111,5336.21
Santa Clarita1,72473311,7236.28
744Jan745Feb955Mar1,055Apr1,042May1,108Jun1,167Jul1,180Aug1,032Sep911Oct783Nov677DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 425 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · datasheets · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, AWarrantyPVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
SunPower SPR-A425-COM425 W≈20.9%−0.32955.310.9———
Canadian Solar CS3N-425MS425 W≥20.9%−0.33245.511.825 yrproduct 202346
Qcells Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 425425 W≥21.8%−0.27639.0313.6625 / 25 yrbrand 11× (2016–2026)40
Silfab Solar SIL-425QD425 W≈21.8%−0.29438.8813.6825 / 30 yrbrand 7× (2017–2025)39
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Questions & answers

How efficient is the SunPower SPR-A425-COM?

Calculated from the panel area (2.03 m²): about 20.9% for the 425 W class. 425 W over 2.03 m² equals about 209 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 712 kWh per year per 425 W panel in Los Angeles and about 780 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.329 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–10 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 58.4 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 38.8 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?

Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 58.4 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 38.8 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Canadian Solar — manufacturer datasheet “HiKu Mono PERC CS3N-400|405|410|415|420|425MS MORE POWER”.
  3. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ SERIES 415–440 Wp”.
  4. Silfab Solar — datasheet NTC SIL-420 QD CELL TECHNOLOGY.
  5. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists.
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  8. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  9. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  10. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).