Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Building-integrated solar panelSunflare

Sunflare FLEX20 55

20 cells. Power classes 55–60 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Mar 21, 2023UL 61730Building-integrated (BIPV)
Power class
  • Power (STC)55 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈9.3%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.434CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC90%PTC 50 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 2 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
FLEX20-55W55 W12.007.208.906.17≈9.3%50 WMar 21, 2023
FLEX20-60W60 W12.507.409.506.30≈10.2%54 WMar 21, 2023
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 0.59 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.434 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.327 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 44.9 °C

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
55 W40.4 W8.25 V × 4.9 A9.2 W84%
60 W44.1 W8.8 V × 5.01 A10.1 W84%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)
UL 61730IEC 61215

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,6769211,7076.08
Palmdale1,83510112,8176.69
Chula Vista1,6969311,8476.11
Huntington Beach1,6439011,4765.89
Riverside1,6969311,8476.21
Santa Clarita1,7249512,0426.28
764Jan765Feb981Mar1,084Apr1,071May1,138Jun1,199Jul1,213Aug1,060Sep935Oct804Nov696DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
PVWatts models a standard roof-mounted module; integrated roof products are not modeled separately.
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Sunflare FLEX20 55?

Calculated from the panel area (0.59 m²): about 9.3% for the 55 W class. 55 W over 0.59 m² equals about 93 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 92 kWh per year per 55 W panel in Los Angeles and about 101 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.434 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 22.5% below the STC rating.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  3. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).