Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelSunEvo Solar

SunEvo Solar SE5-72H-545MB

144 half-cut cells. Power classes 520–570 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · May 22, 2023UL 61730
Power class
  • Power (STC)545 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈21.1%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.304CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC94%PTC 512 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 11 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
SE5-72H-520MB520 W49.2013.5440.5012.84≈20.2%488 WMay 22, 2023
SE5-72H-525MB525 W49.3013.6140.6012.94≈20.3%493 WMay 22, 2023
SE5-72H-530MB530 W49.4013.6840.7013.03≈20.5%498 WMay 22, 2023
SE5-72H-535MB535 W49.5013.7540.8013.13≈20.7%503 WMay 22, 2023
SE5-72H-540MB540 W49.6013.8240.9013.22≈20.9%508 WMay 22, 2023
SE5-72H-545MB545 W49.7013.8941.0013.31≈21.1%512 WMay 22, 2023
SE5-72H-550MB550 W49.8013.9641.0013.41≈21.3%517 WMay 22, 2023
SE5-72H-555MB555 W49.9014.0341.1013.50≈21.5%522 WMay 22, 2023
SE5-72H-560MB560 W50.0014.1041.2013.59≈21.7%527 WMay 22, 2023
SE5-72H-565MB565 W50.1014.1741.3013.68≈21.9%532 WMay 22, 2023
SE5-72H-570MB570 W50.2014.2441.4013.77≈22.1%536 WMay 22, 2023
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.58 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.304 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.260 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.054 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 45.8 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
520 W394.5 W38.6 V × 10.22 A102.2 W98%
525 W397.2 W38.6 V × 10.29 A103.2 W98%
530 W400.9 W38.7 V × 10.36 A104.2 W98%
535 W405.1 W38.8 V × 10.44 A105.3 W98%
540 W408.8 W38.9 V × 10.51 A105.9 W98%
545 W412.6 W39 V × 10.58 A107 W98%
550 W416.8 W39.1 V × 10.66 A108 W98%
555 W421 W39.2 V × 10.74 A109.1 W98%
560 W423.8 W39.2 V × 10.81 A110.1 W98%
565 W427.6 W39.3 V × 10.88 A110.8 W98%
570 W431.4 W39.4 V × 10.95 A111.8 W98%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
52.7 V
Voc when cold
per panel
33.8 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V52.7 / 33.8 V✓ Within range0.7
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67691311,8746.08
Palmdale1,8351,00013,0016.69
Chula Vista1,69692412,0166.11
Huntington Beach1,64389511,6415.89
Riverside1,69692412,0166.21
Santa Clarita1,72494012,2156.28
775Jan776Feb995Mar1,100Apr1,086May1,154Jun1,216Jul1,230Aug1,076Sep949Oct815Nov706DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 545 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · datasheets · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
SunEvo Solar SE5-72H-545MB545 W≈21.1%−0.30449.713.89——
JA Solar JAM72D30-545/MB545 W≈21.6%−0.33049.7513.93product 2023, 20243
LONGi LR5-72HBD-545M545 W≥21.3%−0.35449.6513.92product 20261
Canadian Solar CS6W-545MB-AG545 W≈21.2%−0.32449.413.95product 20241
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Questions & answers

How efficient is the SunEvo Solar SE5-72H-545MB?

Calculated from the panel area (2.58 m²): about 21.1% for the 545 W class. 545 W over 2.58 m² equals about 211 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 913 kWh per year per 545 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,000 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.304 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 15.7% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 52.7 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 33.8 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L microinverters?

Voltage check against the APsystems (Alt Power System) datasheet: Voc when cold 52.7 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 33.8 V vs MPPT low 28 V; recommended module power 265–570 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. LONGi — manufacturer datasheet “LR5-72HBD Suitable for distributed projects Advanced module technology delivers superior”.
  3. Canadian Solar — datasheet BiHiKu6 BIFACIAL MONO PERC CS6W-520|525|530|535|540|545|550MB-AG.
  4. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists.
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  7. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  8. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  9. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).