380 cells. Power classes 395–420 W in the CEC list; datasheet covers 400–400 W.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solaria PowerXT-395R-PM | 395 W | 50.70 | 9.78 | 42.13 | 9.38 | ≈20.0% | 359 W | Apr 21, 2020 |
| Solaria PowerXT-400R-PM | 400 W | 51.10 | 9.82 | 42.40 | 9.41 | ≥20.2% | 364 W | Apr 21, 2020 |
| Solaria PowerXT-405R-PM | 405 W | 51.40 | 9.85 | 42.80 | 9.46 | ≈20.5% | 369 W | May 1, 2020 |
| Solaria PowerXT-410R-PM | 410 W | 51.70 | 9.87 | 43.20 | 9.50 | ≈20.7% | 374 W | Apr 21, 2020 |
| Solaria PowerXT-415R-PM | 415 W | 52.10 | 9.92 | 43.50 | 9.55 | ≈21.0% | 378 W | May 1, 2020 |
| Solaria PowerXT-420R-PM | 420 W | 52.40 | 9.94 | 43.80 | 9.60 | ≈21.2% | 383 W | Apr 21, 2020 |
| Datasheet | CEC listing test | |
|---|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.39 %/°C | −0.429 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.29 %/°C | −0.327 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.04 %/°C | +0.052 %/°C |
| Vmp coefficient | ≈ −0.43 %/°C | — |
| Operating cell temperature | NMOT 45 °C | NOCT 46.7 °C |
| Class | Pmax, W | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 400 W | 295.0 | 48.10 | 7.92 | 40.00 | 7.59 |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 395 W | 280 W | 38.12 V × 7.35 A | 79.1 W | 100% |
| 400 W | 282.7 W | 38.36 V × 7.37 A | 79.9 W | 100% |
| 405 W | 286.9 W | 38.72 V × 7.41 A | 81.1 W | 100% |
| 410 W | 290.8 W | 39.08 V × 7.44 A | 82.2 W | 100% |
| 415 W | 294.4 W | 39.36 V × 7.48 A | 83.2 W | 100% |
| 420 W | 297.9 W | 39.63 V × 7.52 A | 84.2 W | 100% |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 7–9 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 54.5 / 33.5 V | ✓ Within range | 1.38 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 54.5 / 33.5 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.05 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 54.5 / 33.5 V | ✓ Within range | 0.51 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 54.5 / 33.5 V | ✓ Within range | 1.23 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 54.5 / 33.5 V | ✓ Within range | 1.15 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 670 | 12,067 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 734 | 13,212 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 678 | 12,211 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 657 | 11,830 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 678 | 12,211 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 690 | 12,413 | 6.28 |
median 9.2 kW, 21 panels (n = 7)
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solaria Solaria PowerXT-400R-PM | 400 W | ≥20.2% | −0.429 | 51.1 | 9.82 | — | 8 |
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 400 | 400 W | ≥20.4% | −0.362 | 45.3 | 11.14 | product 2022, 2023 | 221 |
| JA Solar JAM54S31-400/MR | 400 W | ≈21.1% | −0.329 | 37.07 | 13.79 | product 2023, 2024 | 152 |
| REC Group REC400AA Pure | 400 W | ≈22.3% | −0.256 | 48.8 | 10.25 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 66 |
The Solaria datasheet guarantees at least 20.2% module efficiency for the 400 W class. 400 W over 1.98 m² equals about 202 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 670 kWh per year per 400 W panel in Los Angeles and about 734 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.39 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 20.2% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 54.5 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 33.5 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 54.5 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 33.5 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
64.7 × 47.4 × 1.57 in (1,644 × 1,204 × 40 mm), 46.3 lb (21 kg).