Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelSolar Frontier

Solar Frontier SFK185-S

184 cells. Power classes 180–190 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Jan 21, 2020UL 61730, UL 1703
Power class
  • Power (STC)185 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈15.7%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.352CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC92.4%PTC 171 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 3 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
SFK180-S180 W120.002.1892.401.95≈15.3%166 WJan 21, 2020
SFK185-S185 W121.002.1995.001.95≈15.7%171 WJan 21, 2020
SFK190-S190 W122.002.2197.101.96≈16.1%176 WMar 1, 2021
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 1.18 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.352 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.261 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.005 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 45.8 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
180 W132.1 W86.15 V × 1.53 A33.4 W93%
185 W135.8 W88.57 V × 1.53 A34.3 W93%
190 W139.5 W90.53 V × 1.54 A35.2 W93%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8
128.3 V
Voc when cold
per panel
78.4 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.
Microinverter tables are not shown for panels under 200 W.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,6763109,3026.08
Palmdale1,83533910,1846.69
Chula Vista1,6963149,4136.11
Huntington Beach1,6433049,1195.89
Riverside1,6963149,4136.21
Santa Clarita1,7243199,5686.28
607Jan608Feb780Mar861Apr851May904Jun952Jul963Aug842Sep743Oct639Nov553DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Solar Frontier SFK185-S?

Calculated from the panel area (1.18 m²): about 15.7% for the 185 W class. 185 W over 1.18 m² equals about 157 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 310 kWh per year per 185 W panel in Los Angeles and about 339 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.352 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.2% below the STC rating.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  3. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).