108 half-cut cells, N-type TOPCon. Power classes 400–440 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIL-400QD | 400 W | 38.71 | 12.78 | 32.74 | 12.22 | ≈20.5% | 377 W | Nov 1, 2023 |
| SIL-405QD | 405 W | 38.74 | 12.96 | 32.83 | 12.34 | ≈20.8% | 382 W | Nov 1, 2023 |
| SIL-410QD | 410 W | 38.77 | 13.13 | 32.91 | 12.46 | ≈21.0% | 386 W | Nov 1, 2023 |
| SIL-415QD | 415 W | 38.81 | 13.31 | 32.99 | 12.58 | ≈21.3% | 391 W | Nov 1, 2023 |
| SIL-420QD | 420 W | 38.84 | 13.49 | 33.08 | 12.70 | ≈21.5% | 396 W | Nov 1, 2023 |
| SIL-425QD | 425 W | 38.88 | 13.68 | 33.16 | 12.82 | ≈21.8% | 401 W | Nov 1, 2023 |
| SIL-430QD | 430 W | 38.91 | 13.87 | 33.25 | 12.93 | ≈22.1% | 406 W | Nov 1, 2023 |
| SIL-435QD | 435 W | 38.94 | 14.05 | 33.33 | 13.05 | ≈22.3% | 411 W | Nov 1, 2023 |
| SIL-440QD | 440 W | 38.97 | 14.25 | 33.42 | 13.17 | ≈22.6% | 416 W | Nov 1, 2023 |
| Datasheet | CEC listing test | |
|---|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.29 %/°C | −0.294 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.24 %/°C | −0.238 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.04 %/°C | +0.040 %/°C |
| Vmp coefficient | ≈ −0.33 %/°C | — |
| Operating cell temperature | NMOT 45 °C | NOCT 45.9 °C |
| Class | Pmax, W | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 420 W | 313.0 | 36.52 | 10.85 | 30.86 | 10.15 |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 400 W | 286.4 W | 30.2 V × 9.48 A | 73.8 W | 92% |
| 405 W | 289.9 W | 30.28 V × 9.57 A | 74.7 W | 92% |
| 410 W | 293.4 W | 30.36 V × 9.66 A | 75.6 W | 92% |
| 415 W | 297 W | 30.44 V × 9.76 A | 76.5 W | 92% |
| 420 W | 300.6 W | 30.51 V × 9.85 A | 77.5 W | 92% |
| 425 W | 304.1 W | 30.59 V × 9.94 A | 78.4 W | 92% |
| 430 W | 307.7 W | 30.67 V × 10.03 A | 79.3 W | 92% |
| 435 W | 311.3 W | 30.75 V × 10.12 A | 80.2 W | 92% |
| 440 W | 315 W | 30.83 V × 10.22 A | 81.2 W | 92% |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2023 | High Achievement in Performance (Ptc-to-stc ratio, LeTID RESISTANCE, Module efficiency) |
| 2024 | High Achievement in Performance |
| 2025 | Performance High Achiever |
| 2026 | Performance discipline high achiever (Lid); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Pid, Sdml); Test Category High Achiever |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 3–14 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–14 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–14 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 9–12 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 41.1 / 28 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.52 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 41.1 / 28 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.16 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 41.1 / 28 V | ✓ Within range | 0.56 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 41.1 / 28 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.35 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 41.1 / 28 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.26 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 737 | 11,799 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 807 | 12,918 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 746 | 11,940 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 723 | 11,567 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 746 | 11,940 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 759 | 12,137 | 6.28 |
median 8.8 kW, 20 panels (n = 36)
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | Warranty | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silfab Solar SIL-440QD | 440 W | ≈22.6% | −0.294 | 38.97 | 14.25 | 25 / 30 yr | brand 7× | 39 |
| Qcells Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 440 | 440 W | ≥22.5% | −0.276 | 39.88 | 13.9 | 25 / 25 yr | brand 11× (2016–2026) | 40 |
| Hyundai Energy Solutions HiN-T440NF(BK) | 440 W | ≈22.7% | −0.298 | 38.8 | 14.39 | 25 / 30 yr | brand 5× (2017–2025) | 37 |
| REC Group REC440AA Pure-RX | 440 W | ≈21.8% | −0.248 | 64.8 | 8.74 | — | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 33 |
Calculated from the panel area (1.95 m²): about 22.6% for the 440 W class. 440 W over 1.95 m² equals about 226 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 737 kWh per year per 440 W panel in Los Angeles and about 807 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.29 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 15% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–14 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 41.1 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 28 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the APsystems (Alt Power System) datasheet: Voc when cold 41.1 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 28 V vs MPPT low 28 V; recommended module power 265–570 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
25 years on the product and 30 years on performance: at least 89.3% after 30 years (manufacturer datasheet).
67.8 × 44.6 × 1.38 in (1,721 × 1,133 × 35 mm), 46.3 lb (21 kg).
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Silfab Solar was named a Top Performer in 7 Scorecards (2017–2025).