66 cells, PERC. Power classes 350–380 W in the CEC list; datasheet covers 360–360 W.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIL-350NX | 350 W | 45.11 | 10.10 | 36.60 | 9.57 | ≈19.1% | 326 W | Apr 1, 2021 |
| SIL-355NX | 355 W | 45.26 | 10.15 | 36.85 | 9.64 | ≈19.4% | 331 W | Apr 1, 2021 |
| SIL-360NX | 360 W | 45.40 | 10.20 | 37.11 | 9.70 | ≥19.7% | 336 W | Apr 1, 2021 |
| SIL-365NX | 365 W | 45.54 | 10.25 | 37.40 | 9.77 | ≈19.9% | 341 W | Apr 1, 2021 |
| SIL-370NX | 370 W | 45.69 | 10.30 | 37.70 | 9.83 | ≈20.2% | 345 W | Apr 1, 2021 |
| SIL-375NX | 375 W | 45.83 | 10.35 | 37.94 | 9.89 | ≈20.5% | 350 W | Apr 1, 2021 |
| SIL-380NX | 380 W | 45.98 | 10.41 | 38.21 | 9.96 | ≈20.7% | 355 W | Apr 1, 2021 |
| Datasheet | CEC listing test | |
|---|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.36 %/°C | −0.354 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.28 %/°C | −0.263 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.06 %/°C | +0.038 %/°C |
| Vmp coefficient | ≈ −0.42 %/°C | — |
| Operating cell temperature | NMOT 46 °C | NOCT 44.7 °C |
| Class | Pmax, W | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 360 W | 268.0 | 42.65 | 8.20 | 34.67 | 7.74 |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 350 W | 251 W | 33.95 V × 7.4 A | 64.8 W | 93% |
| 355 W | 254.6 W | 34.18 V × 7.45 A | 65.7 W | 93% |
| 360 W | 258 W | 34.42 V × 7.5 A | 66.6 W | 92% |
| 365 W | 261.9 W | 34.69 V × 7.55 A | 67.6 W | 93% |
| 370 W | 265.6 W | 34.97 V × 7.6 A | 68.5 W | 93% |
| 375 W | 268.9 W | 35.19 V × 7.64 A | 69.4 W | 93% |
| 380 W | 272.8 W | 35.44 V × 7.7 A | 70.4 W | 93% |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2023 | High Achievement in Performance (Ptc-to-stc ratio, LeTID RESISTANCE, Module efficiency) |
| 2024 | High Achievement in Performance |
| 2025 | Performance High Achiever |
| 2026 | Performance discipline high achiever (Lid); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Pid, Sdml); Test Category High Achiever |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 3–12 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–12 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–12 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 8–10 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 48.3 / 29.4 V | ✓ Within range | 1.24 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 48.3 / 29.4 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 0.95 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 48.3 / 29.4 V | ✓ Within range | 0.46 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 48.3 / 29.4 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.11 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 48.3 / 29.4 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.03 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 603 | 11,464 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 661 | 12,551 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 611 | 11,601 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 591 | 11,238 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 611 | 11,601 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 621 | 11,792 | 6.28 |
median 6.5 kW (n = 5)
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silfab Solar SIL-360NX | 360 W | ≥19.7% | −0.354 | 45.4 | 10.2 | brand 7× | 6 |
| LONGi LR4-60HPB-360M | 360 W | ≈20.3% | −0.339 | 40.8 | 11.33 | product 2021, 2022 | 193 |
| REC Group REC360AA | 360 W | ≈21.4% | −0.279 | 44.1 | 10.23 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 30 |
| Trina Solar TSM-360DE06X.05(II) | 360 W | ≈19.8% | −0.339 | 44.8 | 10.3 | product 2022 | 23 |
The Silfab Solar datasheet guarantees at least 19.7% module efficiency for the 360 W class. 360 W over 1.83 m² equals about 197 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 603 kWh per year per 360 W panel in Los Angeles and about 661 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.36 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.6% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–12 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 48.3 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 29.4 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 48.3 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 29.4 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
25 years on the product and 30 years on performance: at least 82.6% after 30 years (manufacturer datasheet).
72.1 × 39.4 × 1.5 in (1,832 × 1,000 × 38 mm), 44.1 lb (20 kg).
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Silfab Solar was named a Top Performer in 7 Scorecards (2017–2025).