72 cells, PERC. Power classes 340–420 W in the CEC list; datasheet covers 370–370 W.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIL340NT | 340 W | 46.90 | 9.45 | 38.40 | 8.86 | ≈17.2% | 312 W | Oct 15, 2019 |
| SIL345NT | 345 W | 47.30 | 9.52 | 38.70 | 8.93 | ≈17.4% | 317 W | Oct 15, 2019 |
| SIL350NT | 350 W | 47.50 | 9.61 | 38.90 | 9.02 | ≈17.7% | 321 W | Oct 15, 2019 |
| SIL355NT | 355 W | 47.80 | 9.65 | 39.14 | 9.10 | ≈17.9% | 326 W | Oct 15, 2019 |
| SIL360NT | 360 W | 47.90 | 9.71 | 39.30 | 9.20 | ≈18.2% | 331 W | Oct 15, 2019 |
| SIL365NT | 365 W | 48.10 | 9.81 | 39.50 | 9.26 | ≈18.4% | 335 W | Oct 15, 2019 |
| SIL370NT | 370 W | 48.20 | 9.93 | 39.70 | 9.39 | ≥18.7% | 340 W | Oct 15, 2019 |
| SIL375NT | 375 W | 48.30 | 9.96 | 39.75 | 9.45 | ≈18.9% | 345 W | Oct 15, 2019 |
| SIL-380NT | 380 W | 47.88 | 10.09 | 38.67 | 9.85 | ≈19.2% | 351 W | Oct 15, 2019 |
| SIL-385NT | 385 W | 48.08 | 10.18 | 38.95 | 9.90 | ≈19.4% | 356 W | Aug 3, 2020 |
| SIL-390NT | 390 W | 48.29 | 10.27 | 39.24 | 9.95 | ≈19.7% | 361 W | Aug 3, 2020 |
| SIL-395NT | 395 W | 48.49 | 10.36 | 39.53 | 10.00 | ≈19.9% | 365 W | Aug 3, 2020 |
| SIL-400NT | 400 W | 48.69 | 10.45 | 39.80 | 10.05 | ≈20.2% | 370 W | Aug 3, 2020 |
| SIL-405NT | 405 W | 48.89 | 10.54 | 40.10 | 10.10 | ≈20.5% | 375 W | Aug 3, 2020 |
| SIL-410NT | 410 W | 49.09 | 10.63 | 40.38 | 10.15 | ≈20.7% | 380 W | Aug 3, 2020 |
| SIL-415NT | 415 W | 49.30 | 10.72 | 40.67 | 10.20 | ≈21.0% | 384 W | Aug 3, 2020 |
| SIL-420NT | 420 W | 49.50 | 10.81 | 40.96 | 10.25 | ≈21.2% | 389 W | Aug 3, 2020 |
| Datasheet | CEC listing test | |
|---|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.38 %/°C | −0.409 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.30 %/°C | −0.293 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.03 %/°C | +0.022 %/°C |
| Vmp coefficient | ≈ −0.41 %/°C | — |
| Operating cell temperature | NMOT 44 °C | NOCT 44.3 °C |
| Class | Pmax, W | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 370 W | 271.0 | 43.70 | 7.90 | 35.10 | 7.70 |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 340 W | 237.9 W | 34.64 V × 6.87 A | 63.4 W | 93% |
| 345 W | 241.6 W | 34.91 V × 6.92 A | 64.4 W | 93% |
| 350 W | 245.3 W | 35.1 V × 6.99 A | 65.4 W | 93% |
| 355 W | 249 W | 35.31 V × 7.05 A | 66.3 W | 93% |
| 360 W | 252.8 W | 35.46 V × 7.13 A | 67.3 W | 94% |
| 365 W | 255.7 W | 35.64 V × 7.18 A | 68.1 W | 93% |
| 370 W | 260.6 W | 35.82 V × 7.28 A | 69.4 W | 94% |
| 375 W | 262.5 W | 35.86 V × 7.32 A | 69.9 W | 93% |
| 380 W | 274.4 W | 35.68 V × 7.69 A | 72.1 W | 95% |
| 385 W | 277.9 W | 35.94 V × 7.73 A | 73 W | 95% |
| 390 W | 281.3 W | 36.21 V × 7.77 A | 74 W | 95% |
| 395 W | 284.9 W | 36.47 V × 7.81 A | 74.9 W | 95% |
| 400 W | 288.3 W | 36.73 V × 7.85 A | 75.8 W | 95% |
| 405 W | 292 W | 37 V × 7.89 A | 76.7 W | 95% |
| 410 W | 295.5 W | 37.27 V × 7.93 A | 77.7 W | 95% |
| 415 W | 299.1 W | 37.53 V × 7.97 A | 78.6 W | 95% |
| 420 W | 302.7 W | 37.79 V × 8.01 A | 79.6 W | 95% |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2023 | High Achievement in Performance (Ptc-to-stc ratio, LeTID RESISTANCE, Module efficiency) |
| 2024 | High Achievement in Performance |
| 2025 | Performance High Achiever |
| 2026 | Performance discipline high achiever (Lid); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Pid, Sdml); Test Category High Achiever |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–11 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 8–9 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 51.2 / 30.9 V | ✓ Within range | 1.31 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 51.2 / 30.9 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 51.2 / 30.9 V | ✓ Within range | 0.49 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 51.2 / 30.9 V | ✓ Within range | 1.17 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 51.2 / 30.9 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.09 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 637 | 11,464 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 697 | 12,551 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 644 | 11,601 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 624 | 11,238 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 644 | 11,601 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 655 | 11,792 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silfab Solar SIL-380NT | 380 W | ≈19.2% | −0.409 | 47.88 | 10.09 | brand 7× | 1 |
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 380 | 380 W | ≈19.4% | −0.362 | 45.16 | 11.01 | product 2022, 2023 | 221 |
| JA Solar JAM54S31-385/MR | 385 W | ≈20.3% | −0.329 | 36.71 | 13.52 | product 2023, 2024 | 152 |
| REC Group REC380AA Pure | 380 W | ≈21.2% | −0.256 | 48.4 | 10.17 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 66 |
Calculated from the panel area (1.98 m²): about 19.2% for the 380 W class. 380 W over 1.98 m² equals about 192 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 637 kWh per year per 380 W panel in Los Angeles and about 697 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.38 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 19.7% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 51.2 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 30.9 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 51.2 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 30.9 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
25 years on the product and 30 years on performance: at least 82.6% after 30 years (manufacturer datasheet).
78.4 × 39.1 × 1.5 in (1,992 × 994 × 38 mm), 47.4 lb (21.5 kg).
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Silfab Solar was named a Top Performer in 7 Scorecards (2017–2025).