132 half-cut cells, PERC. Power classes 380–420 W in the CEC list; datasheet covers 400–410 W.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIL-380HC+ | 380 W | 45.35 | 10.28 | 38.39 | 9.90 | ≈19.2% | 348 W | Feb 1, 2023 |
| SIL-385HC+ | 385 W | 45.39 | 10.42 | 38.49 | 10.01 | ≈19.4% | 353 W | Feb 1, 2023 |
| SIL-390HC+ | 390 W | 45.43 | 10.56 | 38.59 | 10.11 | ≈19.7% | 358 W | Feb 1, 2023 |
| SIL-395HC+ | 395 W | 45.47 | 10.71 | 38.69 | 10.21 | ≈19.9% | 363 W | Feb 1, 2023 |
| SIL-400HC+ | 400 W | 45.51 | 10.85 | 38.79 | 10.32 | ≥20.2% | 367 W | Feb 1, 2023 |
| SIL-405HC+ | 405 W | 45.55 | 11.00 | 38.89 | 10.41 | ≈20.4% | 372 W | Feb 1, 2023 |
| SIL-410HC+ | 410 W | 45.59 | 11.15 | 38.99 | 10.52 | ≥20.7% | 377 W | Feb 1, 2023 |
| SIL-415HC+ | 415 W | 45.63 | 11.30 | 39.09 | 10.62 | ≈20.9% | 382 W | Feb 1, 2023 |
| SIL-420HC+ | 420 W | 45.67 | 11.46 | 39.19 | 10.72 | ≈21.2% | 386 W | Feb 1, 2023 |
| Datasheet | CEC listing test | |
|---|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.36 %/°C | −0.402 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.28 %/°C | −0.303 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.06 %/°C | +0.031 %/°C |
| Vmp coefficient | ≈ −0.42 %/°C | — |
| Operating cell temperature | NMOT 45 °C | NOCT 46.3 °C |
| Class | Pmax, W | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 400 W | 298.0 | 42.69 | 8.75 | 36.05 | 8.27 |
| 410 W | 306.0 | 42.76 | 8.99 | 36.24 | 8.43 |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 380 W | 275.1 W | 34.87 V × 7.89 A | 65.6 W | 86% |
| 385 W | 278.6 W | 34.96 V × 7.97 A | 66.4 W | 86% |
| 390 W | 282.2 W | 35.05 V × 8.05 A | 67.3 W | 86% |
| 395 W | 285.8 W | 35.14 V × 8.13 A | 68.2 W | 86% |
| 400 W | 289.6 W | 35.23 V × 8.22 A | 69.1 W | 86% |
| 405 W | 293 W | 35.32 V × 8.3 A | 69.9 W | 86% |
| 410 W | 296.7 W | 35.41 V × 8.38 A | 70.8 W | 86% |
| 415 W | 300.3 W | 35.5 V × 8.46 A | 71.6 W | 86% |
| 420 W | 303.9 W | 35.59 V × 8.54 A | 72.5 W | 86% |
| Year | Product | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | SIL-xxxHC+ | LID+LETIDMSSPID |
| 2023 | SIL-xxxHC | LID+LETIDMSSPID |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2023 | High Achievement in Performance (Ptc-to-stc ratio, LeTID RESISTANCE, Module efficiency) |
| 2024 | High Achievement in Performance |
| 2025 | Performance High Achiever |
| 2026 | Performance discipline high achiever (Lid); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Pid, Sdml); Test Category High Achiever |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–12 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–12 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–12 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 8–10 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 48.4 / 30.7 V | ✓ Within range | 1.38 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 48.4 / 30.7 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.05 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 48.4 / 30.7 V | ✓ Within range | 0.51 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 48.4 / 30.7 V | ✓ Within range | 1.23 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 48.4 / 30.7 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.15 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 670 | 12,067 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 734 | 13,212 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 678 | 12,211 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 657 | 11,830 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 678 | 12,211 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 690 | 12,413 | 6.28 |
median 8 kW, 20 panels (n = 20)
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silfab Solar SIL-400HC+ | 400 W | ≥20.2% | −0.402 | 45.51 | 10.85 | product 2023 | 28 |
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 400 | 400 W | ≥20.4% | −0.362 | 45.3 | 11.14 | product 2022, 2023 | 221 |
| JA Solar JAM54S31-400/MR | 400 W | ≈21.1% | −0.329 | 37.07 | 13.79 | product 2023, 2024 | 152 |
| REC Group REC400AA Pure | 400 W | ≈22.3% | −0.256 | 48.8 | 10.25 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 66 |
The Silfab Solar datasheet guarantees at least 20.2% module efficiency for the 400 W class (up to 20.7% for 410 W). 400 W over 1.98 m² equals about 202 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 670 kWh per year per 400 W panel in Los Angeles and about 734 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.36 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.6% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–12 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 48.4 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 30.7 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 48.4 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 30.7 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
25 years on the product and 30 years on performance: at least 82.6% after 30 years (manufacturer datasheet).
75.4 × 40.8 × 1.38 in (1,914 × 1,036 × 35 mm), 47 lb (21.3 kg).
SIL-xxxHC+ was a PVEL Top Performer in 2023 (LID+LETID, MSS, PID).