Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelShinsung E&G

Shinsung E&G SSV420-144M

144 half-cut cells. Power classes 375–445 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Nov 1, 2021UL 61730
Power class
  • Power (STC)420 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈19.2%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.333CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC93.2%PTC 392 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 11 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
SSV375-144M375 W47.8010.0039.609.47≈18.8%347 WNov 1, 2021
SSV380-144M380 W48.1010.0639.909.53≈19.1%351 WNov 1, 2021
SSV385-144M385 W48.4010.1240.209.59≈19.3%356 WNov 1, 2021
SSV390-144M390 W48.5010.2240.309.68≈19.6%361 WNov 1, 2021
SSV395-144M395 W48.7010.3140.509.76≈19.8%366 WNov 1, 2021
SSV420-144M420 W49.8010.7341.5010.13≈19.2%392 WNov 1, 2021
SSV425-144M425 W49.0011.1140.4010.52≈19.4%396 WNov 1, 2021
SSV430-144M430 W49.2011.1940.6010.60≈19.6%401 WNov 1, 2021
SSV435-144M435 W49.4011.2640.8010.67≈19.9%406 WNov 1, 2021
SSV440-144M440 W49.6011.3441.0010.74≈20.1%411 WNov 1, 2021
SSV445-144M445 W49.8011.4241.2010.81≈20.3%416 WNov 1, 2021
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 1.99 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.333 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.268 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.053 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 45.7 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
375 W281 W37.56 V × 7.48 A71.8 W96%
380 W284.9 W37.84 V × 7.53 A72.8 W96%
385 W288.9 W38.12 V × 7.58 A73.8 W96%
390 W292.3 W38.22 V × 7.65 A74.7 W96%
395 W296.2 W38.41 V × 7.71 A75.7 W96%
420 W314.4 W39.46 V × 7.97 A83.3 W99%
425 W317.8 W38.41 V × 8.28 A84.2 W99%
430 W321.8 W38.6 V × 8.34 A85.3 W99%
435 W325.6 W38.79 V × 8.39 A86.2 W99%
440 W329.3 W38.98 V × 8.45 A87.2 W99%
445 W333.1 W39.17 V × 8.5 A88.2 W99%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
52.9 V
Voc when cold
per panel
33.7 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V52.9 / 33.7 V✓ Within range1.45
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V52.9 / 33.7 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.11
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V52.9 / 33.7 V✓ Within range0.54
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V52.9 / 33.7 V✓ Within range1.29
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V52.9 / 33.7 V✓ Within range1.2
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67670411,9676.08
Palmdale1,83577113,1026.69
Chula Vista1,69671212,1096.11
Huntington Beach1,64369011,7315.89
Riverside1,69671212,1096.21
Santa Clarita1,72472412,3096.28
781Jan782Feb1,003Mar1,108Apr1,095May1,163Jun1,225Jul1,240Aug1,084Sep956Oct822Nov711DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 420 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · datasheets · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Shinsung E&G SSV420-144M420 W≈19.2%−0.33349.810.73——
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 415415 W≈21.1%−0.33745.4111.23product 2022, 2023221
LONGi LR5-54HABB-415M415 W≈21.8%−0.34237.7713.94brand 9× (2017–2026)64
Canadian Solar CS3N-420MS420 W≥20.7%−0.33245.311.74product 202346
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Shinsung E&G SSV420-144M?

Calculated from the panel area (2.19 m²): about 19.2% for the 420 W class. 420 W over 2.19 m² equals about 192 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 704 kWh per year per 420 W panel in Los Angeles and about 771 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.333 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17.2% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 52.9 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 33.7 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?

Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 52.9 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 33.7 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ ENDURING HIGH PERFORMANCE”.
  3. Canadian Solar — manufacturer datasheet “HiKu Mono PERC CS3N-400|405|410|415|420|425MS MORE POWER”.
  4. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists.
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  7. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  8. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  9. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).