Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelShinsung E&G

Shinsung E&G SSV410-144BMH-DG

144 half-cut cells, bifacial, glass (dual-glass module). Power classes 380–460 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Nov 1, 2021UL 61730Bifacial
Power class
  • Power (STC)410 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈20.3%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.394CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC92.8%PTC 380 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 14 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
SSV380-144BMH-DG380 W48.709.9440.209.47≈18.8%352 WNov 1, 2021
SSV385-144BMH-DG385 W48.9010.0240.409.54≈19.1%356 WNov 1, 2021
SSV390-144BMH-DG390 W49.1010.1140.609.61≈19.3%361 WNov 1, 2021
SSV395-144BMH-DG395 W49.3010.1940.809.69≈19.6%366 WNov 1, 2021
SSV400-144BMH-DG400 W49.5010.2741.009.76≈19.8%371 WNov 1, 2021
SSV405-144BMH-DG405 W49.7010.3641.209.84≈20.0%376 WNov 1, 2021
SSV410-144BMH-DG410 W49.9010.4441.409.91≈20.3%380 WNov 1, 2021
SSV430-144BMH-DG430 W48.6011.2040.4010.65≈19.5%401 WNov 1, 2021
SSV435-144BMH-DG435 W48.8011.2840.6010.72≈19.8%406 WNov 1, 2021
SSV440-144BMH-DG440 W49.0011.3640.8010.79≈20.0%410 WNov 1, 2021
SSV445-144BMH-DG445 W49.2011.4441.0010.86≈20.2%415 WNov 1, 2021
SSV450-144BMH-DG450 W49.4011.5241.2010.93≈20.5%420 WNov 1, 2021
SSV455-144BMH-DG455 W49.6011.6041.4011.00≈20.7%425 WNov 1, 2021
SSV460-144BMH-DG460 W49.8011.6741.6011.06≈20.9%429 WNov 1, 2021
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.02 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.394 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.261 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.037 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 44.1 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
380 W282.8 W37.33 V × 7.57 A72.4 W95%
385 W286.3 W37.52 V × 7.63 A73.3 W95%
390 W289.8 W37.7 V × 7.69 A74.2 W95%
395 W293.6 W37.89 V × 7.75 A75.2 W95%
400 W297.2 W38.08 V × 7.81 A76.1 W95%
405 W301.1 W38.26 V × 7.87 A77.1 W95%
410 W304.7 W38.45 V × 7.93 A78 W95%
430 W327.2 W38.18 V × 8.57 A87.6 W102%
435 W331 W38.37 V × 8.63 A88.6 W102%
440 W334.8 W38.56 V × 8.68 A89.6 W102%
445 W338.6 W38.75 V × 8.74 A90.7 W102%
450 W342.5 W38.94 V × 8.8 A91.7 W102%
455 W346.4 W39.12 V × 8.85 A92.7 W102%
460 W349.9 W39.31 V × 8.9 A93.7 W102%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
52.9 V
Voc when cold
per panel
32.7 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window8–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V52.9 / 32.7 V✓ Within range1.41
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V52.9 / 32.7 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.08
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V52.9 / 32.7 V✓ Within range0.53
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V52.9 / 32.7 V✓ Within range1.26
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V52.9 / 32.7 V✓ Within range1.17
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67668711,6826.08
Palmdale1,83575212,7906.69
Chula Vista1,69669511,8216.11
Huntington Beach1,64367411,4525.89
Riverside1,69669511,8216.21
Santa Clarita1,72470712,0166.28
763Jan763Feb979Mar1,082Apr1,069May1,135Jun1,196Jul1,210Aug1,058Sep933Oct802Nov694DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 410 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Qcells datasheet · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Shinsung E&G SSV410-144BMH-DG410 W≈20.3%−0.39449.910.44——
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 410410 W≈20.9%−0.33745.3711.2product 2022, 2023221
JA Solar JAM54S31-405/MR405 W≈21.3%−0.32937.2313.87product 2023, 2024152
REC Group REC410AA Pure410 W≈22.9%−0.2564910.35brand 9× (2016–2025)66
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Shinsung E&G SSV410-144BMH-DG?

Calculated from the panel area (2.11 m²): about 20.3% for the 410 W class. 410 W over 2.11 m² equals about 194 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 687 kWh per year per 410 W panel in Los Angeles and about 752 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.394 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 20.4% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 52.9 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 32.7 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?

Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 52.9 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 32.7 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ ENDURING HIGH PERFORMANCE”.
  3. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists.
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  6. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  7. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  8. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).