Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelShanghai Aerospace Automobile…

Shanghai Aerospace Automobile Electromechanical HT72-166M 440

144 half-cut cells, bifacial, white backsheet. Power classes 430–450 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Jul 21, 2021UL 61730Bifacial
Power class
  • Power (STC)440 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈20.3%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.330CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC93.8%PTC 413 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 10 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
HT72-166M-430430 W49.4011.4640.5010.63≈19.8%403 WJul 21, 2021
HT72-166M-430 {Clr}430 W49.4011.4640.5010.63≈19.8%401 WAug 11, 2021
HT72-166M-435435 W49.6011.5340.7010.70≈20.0%408 WJul 21, 2021
HT72-166M-435 {Clr}435 W49.6011.5340.7010.70≈20.0%406 WAug 11, 2021
HT72-166M-440440 W49.8011.6040.9010.77≈20.3%413 WJul 21, 2021
HT72-166M-440 {Clr}440 W49.8011.6040.9010.77≈20.2%411 WAug 11, 2021
HT72-166M-445445 W49.9011.7241.0010.86≈20.5%418 WJul 21, 2021
HT72-166M-445 {Clr}445 W49.9011.7241.0010.86≈20.5%416 WAug 11, 2021
HT72-166M-450450 W50.0011.8341.1010.96≈20.7%422 WJul 21, 2021
HT72-166M-450 {Clr}450 W50.0011.8341.1010.96≈20.7%420 WAug 11, 2021
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.17 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.330 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.290 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.045 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 44.6 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
430 W311.3 W39.66 V × 7.85 A80.1 W93%
430 W311.5 W38.65 V × 8.06 A82.1 W96%
435 W314.9 W39.85 V × 7.9 A81 W93%
435 W315.1 W38.84 V × 8.11 A83.1 W95%
440 W318.5 W40.05 V × 7.95 A81.9 W93%
440 W318.7 W39.03 V × 8.17 A84 W95%
445 W322 W40.15 V × 8.02 A82.8 W93%
445 W322.2 W39.12 V × 8.24 A84.9 W95%
450 W325.7 W40.25 V × 8.09 A83.8 W93%
450 W326 W39.22 V × 8.31 A85.9 W95%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard
8
PVEL Scorecards
Shanghai Aerospace Automobile Electromechanical named Top Performer, 2018–2026
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
53.1 V
Voc when cold
per panel
33.4 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window8–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V53.1 / 33.4 V✓ Within range1.52
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V53.1 / 33.4 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.16
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V53.1 / 33.4 V✓ Within range0.56
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V53.1 / 33.4 V✓ Within range1.35
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V53.1 / 33.4 V✓ Within range1.26
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67673711,7996.08
Palmdale1,83580712,9186.69
Chula Vista1,69674611,9406.11
Huntington Beach1,64372311,5675.89
Riverside1,69674611,9406.21
Santa Clarita1,72475912,1376.28
770Jan771Feb989Mar1,093Apr1,079May1,147Jun1,208Jul1,222Aug1,069Sep943Oct810Nov701DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 440 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · datasheets · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, AWarrantyPVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Shanghai Aerospace Automobile Electromechanical HT72-166M 440440 W≈20.3%−0.33049.811.6—brand 8×—
Qcells Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 440440 W≥22.5%−0.27639.8813.925 / 25 yrbrand 11× (2016–2026)40
Silfab Solar SIL-440QD440 W≈22.6%−0.29438.9714.2525 / 30 yrbrand 7× (2017–2025)39
Hyundai Energy Solutions HiN-T440NF(BK)440 W≈22.7%−0.29838.814.3925 / 30 yrbrand 5× (2017–2025)37
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Shanghai Aerospace Automobile Electromechanical HT72-166M 440?

Calculated from the panel area (2.17 m²): about 20.3% for the 440 W class. 440 W over 2.17 m² equals about 203 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 737 kWh per year per 440 W panel in Los Angeles and about 807 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.330 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17.1% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 53.1 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 33.4 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?

Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 53.1 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 33.4 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Shanghai Aerospace Automobile Electromechanical was named a Top Performer in 8 Scorecards (2018–2026).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ SERIES 415–440 Wp”.
  3. Silfab Solar — datasheet NTC SIL-420 QD CELL TECHNOLOGY.
  4. Hyundai Energy Solutions — datasheet [US] NF(BK)(HiN) Series (N TOPCon Bifacial) 435~445W.
  5. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2018–2026.
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  8. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  9. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  10. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).