Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelShanghai Aerospace Automobile…

Shanghai Aerospace Automobile Electromechanical HT72-156M(V) 365

72 cells. Power classes 340–395 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Jun 15, 2018UL 1703PVEL Top Performer 2021, 2022
Power class
  • Power (STC)365 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈18.8%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.388CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC91.3%PTC 333 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 12 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
HT72-156M(V)-340340 W46.309.3539.508.61≈17.5%310 WJun 15, 2018
HT72-156M(V)-345345 W46.509.4239.908.65≈17.8%314 WJun 15, 2018
HT72-156M(V)-350350 W47.309.6238.309.16≈18.0%319 WJun 15, 2018
HT72-156M(V)-355355 W47.509.6938.709.19≈18.3%324 WJun 15, 2018
HT72-156M(V)-360360 W47.709.7639.109.23≈18.6%328 WJun 15, 2018
HT72-156M(V)-365365 W47.909.8339.509.26≈18.8%333 WJun 15, 2018
HT72-156M(V)-370370 W48.109.9039.909.30≈19.1%338 WJun 15, 2018
HT72-156M(V)-375375 W48.309.9740.309.33≈19.3%351 WFeb 3, 2020
HT72-156M(V)-380380 W48.5010.0440.709.36≈19.6%356 WFeb 3, 2020
HT72-156M(V)-385385 W48.7010.1141.109.39≈19.8%361 WFeb 3, 2020
HT72-156M(V)-390390 W48.9010.1841.509.42≈20.1%365 WFeb 3, 2020
HT72-156M(V)-395395 W49.1010.2541.909.45≈20.4%370 WFeb 3, 2020
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 1.94 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.388 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.301 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.070 %/°C
Vmp coefficient−0.413 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 47.8 °C

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
340 W247.1 W36.4 V × 6.79 A66.4 W98%
345 W250.8 W36.77 V × 6.82 A67.4 W98%
350 W254.9 W35.29 V × 7.22 A68.5 W98%
355 W258.4 W35.66 V × 7.25 A69.4 W98%
360 W262.3 W36.03 V × 7.28 A70.5 W98%
365 W265.8 W36.4 V × 7.3 A71.4 W98%
370 W269.7 W36.77 V × 7.33 A72.4 W98%
375 W285.2 W37.71 V × 7.56 A72.5 W97%
380 W288.9 W38.09 V × 7.59 A73.4 W97%
385 W292.7 W38.46 V × 7.61 A74.4 W97%
390 W296.5 W38.84 V × 7.63 A75.3 W97%
395 W300.3 W39.21 V × 7.66 A76.3 W97%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard
2021, 2022
PVEL Top Performer
this series
2
Tests passed as Top Performer
DH, LID+LETID
8
PVEL Scorecards
Shanghai Aerospace Automobile Electromechanical named Top Performer, 2018–2026

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2022HT72-156M(V)-xxxDHLID+LETID
2021HT72-156M(V)DHLID+LETID

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
51.2 V
Voc when cold
per panel
31.5 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window8–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V51.2 / 31.5 V✓ Within range1.26
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V51.2 / 31.5 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range0.96
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V51.2 / 31.5 V✓ Within range0.47
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V51.2 / 31.5 V✓ Within range1.12
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V51.2 / 31.5 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.05
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67661211,6236.08
Palmdale1,83567012,7266.69
Chula Vista1,69661911,7626.11
Huntington Beach1,64360011,3945.89
Riverside1,69661911,7626.21
Santa Clarita1,72462911,9566.28
759Jan759Feb974Mar1,076Apr1,063May1,130Jun1,190Jul1,204Aug1,053Sep929Oct798Nov691DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 365 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Shanghai Aerospace Automobile Electromechanical HT72-156M(V) 365365 W≈18.8%−0.38847.99.83product 2021, 2022—
LONGi LR4-60HPB-365M365 W≈20.6%−0.3394111.41product 2021, 2022193
REC Group REC365AA365 W≈21.7%−0.27944.310.26brand 9× (2016–2025)30
Trina Solar TSM-365DE06X.05(II)365 W≈20.1%−0.3394510.35product 202223
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Shanghai Aerospace Automobile Electromechanical HT72-156M(V) 365?

Calculated from the panel area (1.94 m²): about 18.8% for the 365 W class. 365 W over 1.94 m² equals about 188 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 612 kWh per year per 365 W panel in Los Angeles and about 670 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.388 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 20.1% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 51.2 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 31.5 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?

Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 51.2 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 31.5 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

HT72-156M(V)-xxx was a PVEL Top Performer in 2022 (DH, LID+LETID).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2018–2026.
  3. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  5. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  6. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  7. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).