Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelShanghai Aerospace Automobile…

Shanghai Aerospace Automobile Electromechanical HT60-156M(V) 300

60 cells. Power classes 280–325 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Jun 15, 2018UL 1703
Power class
  • Power (STC)300 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈18.4%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.378CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC91.6%PTC 275 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 10 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
HT60-156M(V)-280280 W38.609.3232.408.65≈17.2%256 WJun 15, 2018
HT60-156M(V)-285285 W38.809.3932.808.70≈17.5%261 WJun 15, 2018
HT60-156M(V)-290290 W39.009.4633.208.75≈17.8%266 WJun 15, 2018
HT60-156M(V)-295295 W39.709.6432.409.12≈18.1%270 WJun 15, 2018
HT60-156M(V)-300300 W39.909.7132.809.16≈18.4%275 WJun 15, 2018
HT60-156M(V)-305305 W40.109.7833.209.21≈18.7%285 WFeb 3, 2020
HT60-156M(V)-310310 W40.309.8533.609.25≈19.0%290 WFeb 3, 2020
HT60-156M(V)-315315 W40.509.9234.009.29≈19.3%295 WFeb 3, 2020
HT60-156M(V)-320320 W40.709.9934.409.33≈19.6%299 WFeb 3, 2020
HT60-156M(V)-325325 W40.9010.0634.809.36≈19.9%304 WFeb 3, 2020
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 1.63 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.378 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.270 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.039 %/°C
Vmp coefficient−0.375 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 47.3 °C

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
280 W207.5 W28.76 V × 7.22 A56.4 W101%
285 W211.3 W29.11 V × 7.26 A57.5 W101%
290 W215.1 W29.47 V × 7.3 A58.5 W101%
295 W218.8 W28.76 V × 7.61 A59.5 W101%
300 W222.5 W29.11 V × 7.64 A60.5 W101%
305 W234.8 W31.22 V × 7.52 A59.5 W98%
310 W238.7 W31.59 V × 7.55 A60.5 W98%
315 W242.6 W31.97 V × 7.59 A61.5 W98%
320 W246.5 W32.35 V × 7.62 A62.5 W98%
325 W250.2 W32.72 V × 7.64 A63.4 W98%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard
2022
PVEL Top Performer
closely related product name
2
Tests passed as Top Performer
DH, LID+LETID
8
PVEL Scorecards
Shanghai Aerospace Automobile Electromechanical named Top Performer, 2018–2026

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2022HT60-156M-xxx (closely related product name)DHLID+LETID

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
42.4 V
Voc when cold
per panel
26.8 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
14
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
3
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet3–14
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–14
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–14
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window9–11

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V42.4 / 26.8 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.03
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V42.4 / 26.8 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat0.38
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V42.4 / 26.8 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat0.92
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V42.4 / 26.8 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat0.86
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67650311,5646.08
Palmdale1,83555012,6626.69
Chula Vista1,69650911,7026.11
Huntington Beach1,64349311,3375.89
Riverside1,69650911,7026.21
Santa Clarita1,72451711,8966.28
755Jan756Feb969Mar1,071Apr1,058May1,124Jun1,184Jul1,198Aug1,047Sep924Oct794Nov687DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 300 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · datasheets · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Shanghai Aerospace Automobile Electromechanical HT60-156M(V) 300300 W≈18.4%−0.37839.99.71brand 8×—
REC Group REC300NP300 W≈18.5%−0.35139.69.85brand 9× (2016–2025)4
Silfab Solar SIL300NL300 W≈17.6%−0.37939.859.71brand 7× (2017–2025)2
AXITEC AC-305MH/120S305 W≈18.1%−0.36539.429.86—2
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Shanghai Aerospace Automobile Electromechanical HT60-156M(V) 300?

Calculated from the panel area (1.63 m²): about 18.4% for the 300 W class. 300 W over 1.63 m² equals about 184 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 503 kWh per year per 300 W panel in Los Angeles and about 550 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.378 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 19.6% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–14 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 42.4 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 26.8 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

HT60-156M-xxx was a PVEL Top Performer in 2022 (DH, LID+LETID) — a closely related product name.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Silfab Solar — datasheet SIL-310 NL BAA JUST ARRA -IN-.
  3. AXITEC — manufacturer datasheet “AC-285M/156-60S AC-290M/156-60S 310–335 Wp AC-295M/156-60S”.
  4. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2018–2026.
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  7. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  8. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  9. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).