Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelShanghai Aerospace Automobile…

Shanghai Aerospace Automobile Electromechanical HT60-156M(V)-C 330

120 half-cut cells. Power classes 325–340 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Jul 21, 2021UL 61730
Power class
  • Power (STC)330 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈18.1%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.365CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC92.9%PTC 307 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 4 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
HT60-156M(V)-C-325325 W40.3010.6133.909.60≈17.9%302 WJul 21, 2021
HT60-156M(V)-C-330330 W40.4010.7434.109.69≈18.1%307 WJul 21, 2021
HT60-156M(V)-C-335335 W40.5010.8734.309.78≈18.4%311 WJul 21, 2021
HT60-156M(V)-C-340340 W40.6011.0034.509.87≈18.7%316 WJul 21, 2021
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 1.82 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.365 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.276 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.049 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 44.4 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
325 W250.1 W34.64 V × 7.22 A62.1 W96%
330 W254 W34.85 V × 7.29 A63.1 W96%
335 W257.8 W35.05 V × 7.36 A64.1 W96%
340 W261.7 W35.26 V × 7.42 A65 W96%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard
2022
PVEL Top Performer
closely related product name
2
Tests passed as Top Performer
DH, LID+LETID
8
PVEL Scorecards
Shanghai Aerospace Automobile Electromechanical named Top Performer, 2018–2026

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2022HT60-156M-xxx (closely related product name)DHLID+LETID

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
43 V
Voc when cold
per panel
27.2 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
13
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
3
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet3–13
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–13
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–13
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window9–11

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V43 / 27.2 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.14
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V43 / 27.2 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range0.87
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V43 / 27.2 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat0.42
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V43 / 27.2 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.02
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V43 / 27.2 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat0.95
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67655311,6156.08
Palmdale1,83560612,7176.69
Chula Vista1,69656011,7536.11
Huntington Beach1,64354211,3865.89
Riverside1,69656011,7536.21
Santa Clarita1,72456911,9476.28
758Jan759Feb974Mar1,076Apr1,062May1,129Jun1,189Jul1,203Aug1,052Sep928Oct798Nov690DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 330 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · datasheets · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Shanghai Aerospace Automobile Electromechanical HT60-156M(V)-C 330330 W≈18.1%−0.36540.410.74brand 8×—
LONGi LR4-60HPB-335M335 W≈18.5%−0.33739.910.76product 2021, 2022193
JinkoSolar JKM330M-60HBL330 W≈19.6%−0.40640.610.61brand 12× (2014–2026)45
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO-G8+ 330330 W≈18.4%−0.34339.7110.52product 202220
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Shanghai Aerospace Automobile Electromechanical HT60-156M(V)-C 330?

Calculated from the panel area (1.82 m²): about 18.1% for the 330 W class. 330 W over 1.82 m² equals about 181 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 553 kWh per year per 330 W panel in Los Angeles and about 606 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.365 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.9% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–13 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 43 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 27.2 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

HT60-156M-xxx was a PVEL Top Performer in 2022 (DH, LID+LETID) — a closely related product name.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. JinkoSolar — datasheet THE MOST DEPENDABLE SOLAR BRAND.
  3. JinkoSolar — manufacturer datasheet “Eagle HC 60M G2 315-335 Watt MONO PERC HALF CELL MODULE”.
  4. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.PEAK DUO-G8+ 345-360 EN ENDURING HIGH”.
  5. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2018–2026.
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  8. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  9. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  10. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).