Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelShanghai Aerospace Automobile…

Shanghai Aerospace Automobile Electromechanical HT54-18X 410

108 half-cut cells. Power classes 405–415 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Aug 21, 2024UL 61730PVEL Top Performer 2023, 2024, 2025
Power class
  • Power (STC)410 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈21.6%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.337CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC94.1%PTC 386 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 3 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
HT54-18X-405405 W37.1913.9131.3112.95≈21.3%381 WAug 21, 2024
HT54-18X-410410 W37.3313.9831.4413.05≈21.6%386 WAug 21, 2024
HT54-18X-415415 W37.4814.0631.6013.14≈21.8%391 WAug 21, 2024
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 1.9 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.337 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.271 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.044 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 43.6 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
405 W301.2 W29.08 V × 10.36 A79.2 W98%
410 W304.8 W29.2 V × 10.44 A80.2 W98%
415 W308.4 W29.35 V × 10.51 A81.1 W98%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard
2023, 2024, 2025
PVEL Top Performer
this series
5
Tests passed as Top Performer
DH, HSS, LID+LETID, MSS, PID
8
PVEL Scorecards
Shanghai Aerospace Automobile Electromechanical named Top Performer, 2018–2026

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2023HT54-18X-xxxLID+LETIDMSSPID
2024HT54-18X-xxxDHHSSLID+LETIDPID
2025HT54-18X-xxxMSS

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
39.7 V
Voc when cold
per panel
25.6 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
15
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
3
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet3–15
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet4–15
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–15
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window10–12

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V39.7 / 25.6 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.41
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V39.7 / 25.6 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.08
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V39.7 / 25.6 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat0.53
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V39.7 / 25.6 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.26
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V39.7 / 25.6 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.17
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67668711,6826.08
Palmdale1,83575212,7906.69
Chula Vista1,69669511,8216.11
Huntington Beach1,64367411,4525.89
Riverside1,69669511,8216.21
Santa Clarita1,72470712,0166.28
763Jan763Feb979Mar1,082Apr1,069May1,135Jun1,196Jul1,210Aug1,058Sep933Oct802Nov694DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 410 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Qcells datasheet · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Shanghai Aerospace Automobile Electromechanical HT54-18X 410410 W≈21.6%−0.33737.3313.98product 2023, 2024, 2025—
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 410410 W≈20.9%−0.33745.3711.2product 2022, 2023221
JA Solar JAM54S31-405/MR405 W≈21.3%−0.32937.2313.87product 2023, 2024152
REC Group REC410AA Pure410 W≈22.9%−0.2564910.35brand 9× (2016–2025)66
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Shanghai Aerospace Automobile Electromechanical HT54-18X 410?

Calculated from the panel area (1.9 m²): about 21.6% for the 410 W class. 410 W over 1.9 m² equals about 216 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 687 kWh per year per 410 W panel in Los Angeles and about 752 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.337 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17.5% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–15 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 39.7 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 25.6 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

HT54-18X-xxx was a PVEL Top Performer in 2023, 2024, 2025 (DH, HSS, LID+LETID, MSS, PID).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ ENDURING HIGH PERFORMANCE”.
  3. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2018–2026.
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  6. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  7. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  8. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).