Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelSeraphim

Seraphim SRP-545-BMA-BG

144 half-cut cells, bifacial, glass (dual-glass module). Power classes 530–560 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Sep 22, 2025UL 61730BifacialPVEL Top Performer 2021, 2022
Power class
  • Power (STC)545 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈21.3%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.331CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC93.2%PTC 508 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 7 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
SRP-530-BMA-BG530 W49.3213.7241.3212.83≈20.7%494 WSep 22, 2025
SRP-535-BMA-BG535 W49.4613.7941.4812.90≈20.9%498 WSep 22, 2025
SRP-540-BMA-BG540 W49.6013.8641.6412.97≈21.1%503 WSep 22, 2025
SRP-545-BMA-BG545 W49.7613.9341.8013.04≈21.3%508 WSep 22, 2025
SRP-550-BMA-BG550 W48.9214.0041.9613.11≈21.5%513 WSep 22, 2025
SRP-555-BMA-BG555 W50.0814.0742.1213.18≈21.7%517 WSep 22, 2025
SRP-560-BMA-BG560 W50.2414.1442.2813.25≈21.9%522 WSep 22, 2025
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.56 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.331 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.273 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.048 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 46.8 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
530 W400.5 W38.93 V × 10.29 A103.5 W98%
535 W404.3 W39.08 V × 10.34 A104.5 W98%
540 W408 W39.23 V × 10.4 A105.4 W98%
545 W411.8 W39.39 V × 10.46 A106.4 W98%
550 W415.6 W39.54 V × 10.51 A107.4 W98%
555 W419.4 W39.69 V × 10.57 A108.4 W98%
560 W423.2 W39.84 V × 10.62 A109.4 W98%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Clean Energy Council (Australia)
UL 61730IEC 61215:2021 / IEC 61730:2023

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard
2021, 2022
PVEL Top Performer
this series
6
Tests passed as Top Performer
DH, LID+LETID, MSS, PAN, PID, TC
6
PVEL Scorecards
Seraphim named Top Performer, 2017–2025

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2021SRP-xxx-BMA-BGDHMSSPANTC
2022SRP-xxx-BMA-BGDHLID+LETIDMSSPANPIDTC

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
52.9 V
Voc when cold
per panel
34 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V52.9 / 34 V✓ Within range0.7
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67691311,8746.08
Palmdale1,8351,00013,0016.69
Chula Vista1,69692412,0166.11
Huntington Beach1,64389511,6415.89
Riverside1,69692412,0166.21
Santa Clarita1,72494012,2156.28
775Jan776Feb995Mar1,100Apr1,086May1,154Jun1,216Jul1,230Aug1,076Sep949Oct815Nov706DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 545 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · datasheets · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Seraphim SRP-545-BMA-BG545 W≈21.3%−0.33149.7613.93product 2021, 2022—
JA Solar JAM72D30-545/MB545 W≈21.6%−0.33049.7513.93product 2023, 20243
LONGi LR5-72HBD-545M545 W≥21.3%−0.35449.6513.92product 20261
Canadian Solar CS6W-545MB-AG545 W≈21.2%−0.32449.413.95product 20241
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Seraphim

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard

Other series by SoCal permits

SRP-xxx-BTA-BGSRP-xxx-BTC-BGSRP-xxx-BTD-BGSRP-xxx-BTE-BGSRP-xxx-BMA-HVSRP-xxx-BMD-HV

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Seraphim SRP-545-BMA-BG?

Calculated from the panel area (2.56 m²): about 21.3% for the 545 W class. 545 W over 2.56 m² equals about 213 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 913 kWh per year per 545 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,000 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.331 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17.1% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 52.9 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 34 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L microinverters?

Voltage check against the APsystems (Alt Power System) datasheet: Voc when cold 52.9 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 34 V vs MPPT low 28 V; recommended module power 265–570 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

SRP-xxx-BMA-BG was a PVEL Top Performer in 2021, 2022 (DH, LID+LETID, MSS, PAN, PID, TC).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. LONGi — manufacturer datasheet “LR5-72HBD Suitable for distributed projects Advanced module technology delivers superior”.
  3. Canadian Solar — datasheet BiHiKu6 BIFACIAL MONO PERC CS6W-520|525|530|535|540|545|550MB-AG.
  4. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2017–2025.
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  6. Clean Energy Council (Australia) — Approved PV modules list (as of Oct 8, 2026).
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  8. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  9. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  10. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).