Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelSEG Solar

SEG Solar SEG-595-BTA-HV

144 half-cut cells, bifacial. Power classes 580–610 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · May 21, 2026UL 61730Bifacial
Power class
  • Power (STC)595 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈23.7%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.272CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC95.5%PTC 568 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 7 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
SEG-580-BTA-HV580 W51.9513.8444.0213.17≈23.1%553 WMay 21, 2026
SEG-585-BTA-HV585 W52.1613.8944.2213.23≈23.3%558 WMay 21, 2026
SEG-590-BTA-HV590 W52.3713.9444.4313.28≈23.5%563 WMay 21, 2026
SEG-595-BTA-HV595 W52.5813.9944.6413.33≈23.7%568 WMay 21, 2026
SEG-600-BTA-HV600 W52.8014.0444.8513.38≈23.9%573 WMay 21, 2026
SEG-605-BTA-HV605 W53.0014.1145.0113.45≈24.1%578 WMay 21, 2026
SEG-610-BTA-HV610 W53.2014.1745.1613.51≈24.3%583 WMay 21, 2026
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.51 m².

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.272 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.235 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.040 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 43.5 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
580 W443.7 W42.92 V × 10.34 A111.2 W96%
585 W447.7 W43.12 V × 10.38 A112.2 W96%
590 W451.6 W43.32 V × 10.42 A113.2 W96%
595 W455.4 W43.53 V × 10.46 A114.1 W96%
600 W459.3 W43.73 V × 10.5 A115.1 W96%
605 W463.3 W43.89 V × 10.56 A116.1 W96%
610 W466.9 W44.03 V × 10.6 A117 W96%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
5
PVEL Scorecards
SEG Solar named Top Performer, 2022–2026
2
RETC PV Module Index
SEG Solar recognized 2023–2024
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

RETC PV Module Index — SEG Solar

YearRecognition
2023High Achievement in Performance (LeTID RESISTANCE)
2024Test Category High Achiever

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
55.4 V
Voc when cold
per panel
37.8 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
10
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–10
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–10
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–10
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–8

Microinverters (one per panel)

No microinverter in the reference set lists this power class in its recommended module power range.
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67699711,9676.08
Palmdale1,8351,09213,1026.69
Chula Vista1,6961,00912,1096.11
Huntington Beach1,64397811,7315.89
Riverside1,6961,00912,1096.21
Santa Clarita1,7241,02612,3096.28
781Jan782Feb1,003Mar1,108Apr1,095May1,163Jun1,225Jul1,240Aug1,084Sep956Oct822Nov711DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 595 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
SEG Solar SEG-595-BTA-HV595 W≈23.7%−0.27252.5813.99brand 5×—
Phono Solar PS595M8GFH-24/TNH595 W≈23.2%−0.29353.213.84product 2024, 20251
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO XL-G11S.3/BFG 595595 W≈21.9%−0.34853.6313.77product 2024, 2025, 20261
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN595N-144MH595 W≈23.1%−0.30952.6913.98brand 6× (2021–2026)1
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About SEG Solar

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

SEG-xxx-BMD-HV · 20SEG-xxx-BTD-BG · 8SEG-xxx-BHC-BGSEG-xxx-BTA-BGSEG-xxx-BTB-BGSEG-xxx-BTB-HV

Questions & answers

How efficient is the SEG Solar SEG-595-BTA-HV?

Calculated from the panel area (2.51 m²): about 23.7% for the 595 W class. 595 W over 2.51 m² equals about 237 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 997 kWh per year per 595 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,092 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.272 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 14.1% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–10 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 55.4 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 37.8 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; SEG Solar was named a Top Performer in 5 Scorecards (2022–2026).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2022–2026.
  3. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2023–2024.
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  6. Inverter datasheets — Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  7. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  8. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).