Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelSEG Solar

SEG Solar SEG-550-BMA-TB

144 half-cut cells. Power classes 505–570 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Jan 3, 2023UL 61730
Power class
  • Power (STC)550 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈21.3%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.359CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC93.9%PTC 516 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 14 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
SEG-505-BMA-TB505 W48.8113.1039.7412.72≈19.6%473 WJan 3, 2023
SEG-510-BMA-TB510 W48.9013.2040.0012.76≈19.8%478 WJan 3, 2023
SEG-515-BMA-TB515 W49.0113.3040.2612.80≈20.0%483 WJan 3, 2023
SEG-520-BMA-TB520 W49.1013.4140.5212.84≈20.2%488 WJan 3, 2023
SEG-525-BMA-TB525 W49.2013.5040.7812.88≈20.3%492 WJan 3, 2023
SEG-530-BMA-TB530 W49.3313.6041.0312.92≈20.5%497 WJan 3, 2023
SEG-535-BMA-TB535 W49.4013.7041.2912.96≈20.7%502 WJan 3, 2023
SEG-540-BMA-TB540 W49.5013.8141.5513.00≈20.9%507 WJan 3, 2023
SEG-545-BMA-TB545 W49.6013.9141.8113.04≈21.1%512 WJan 3, 2023
SEG-550-BMA-TB550 W49.7014.0142.0713.08≈21.3%516 WJan 3, 2023
SEG-555-BMA-TB555 W49.8014.1042.3113.12≈21.5%523 WMay 22, 2023
SEG-560-BMA-TB560 W49.9014.2142.5613.16≈21.7%528 WMay 22, 2023
SEG-565-BMA-TB565 W50.0014.3042.8113.20≈21.9%533 WMay 22, 2023
SEG-570-BMA-TB570 W50.0014.4043.0713.24≈22.1%538 WMay 22, 2023
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.58 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.359 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.264 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.040 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 43.1 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
505 W367.8 W36.61 V × 10.05 A95 W94%
510 W371.4 W36.85 V × 10.08 A95.9 W94%
515 W375 W37.09 V × 10.11 A96.8 W94%
520 W378.6 W37.33 V × 10.14 A97.8 W94%
525 W382.2 W37.57 V × 10.17 A98.7 W94%
530 W385.8 W37.8 V × 10.21 A99.6 W94%
535 W389.4 W38.04 V × 10.24 A100.5 W94%
540 W393.1 W38.28 V × 10.27 A101.5 W94%
545 W396.7 W38.52 V × 10.3 A102.4 W94%
550 W400.4 W38.76 V × 10.33 A103.4 W94%
555 W345.2 W38.94 V × 8.86 A87.5 W79%
560 W341.3 W38.76 V × 8.81 A86.5 W77%
565 W337.5 W38.57 V × 8.75 A85.5 W76%
570 W333.7 W38.39 V × 8.69 A84.6 W74%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
5
PVEL Scorecards
SEG Solar named Top Performer, 2022–2026
2
RETC PV Module Index
SEG Solar recognized 2023–2024
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

RETC PV Module Index — SEG Solar

YearRecognition
2023High Achievement in Performance (LeTID RESISTANCE)
2024Test Category High Achiever

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
52.7 V
Voc when cold
per panel
33.8 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V52.7 / 33.8 V✓ Within range0.71
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67692211,9836.08
Palmdale1,8351,00913,1206.69
Chula Vista1,69693312,1266.11
Huntington Beach1,64390411,7475.89
Riverside1,69693312,1266.21
Santa Clarita1,72494812,3276.28
782Jan783Feb1,005Mar1,110Apr1,096May1,165Jun1,227Jul1,241Aug1,085Sep957Oct823Nov712DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 550 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · datasheets · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
SEG Solar SEG-550-BMA-TB550 W≈21.3%−0.35949.714.01brand 5×—
JA Solar JAM72D30-550/MB550 W≈21.8%−0.33049.914product 2023, 20243
LONGi LR5-72HBD-550M550 W≥21.5%−0.35449.813.99product 20261
Canadian Solar CS6W-550MB-AG550 W≈21.4%−0.32449.614product 20241
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About SEG Solar

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

SEG-xxx-BMD-HV · 20SEG-xxx-BTD-BG · 8SEG-xxx-BHC-BGSEG-xxx-BTA-BGSEG-xxx-BTA-HVSEG-xxx-BTB-BG

Questions & answers

How efficient is the SEG Solar SEG-550-BMA-TB?

Calculated from the panel area (2.58 m²): about 21.3% for the 550 W class. 550 W over 2.58 m² equals about 213 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 922 kWh per year per 550 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,009 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.359 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.6% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 52.7 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 33.8 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L microinverters?

Voltage check against the APsystems (Alt Power System) datasheet: Voc when cold 52.7 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 33.8 V vs MPPT low 28 V; recommended module power 265–570 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; SEG Solar was named a Top Performer in 5 Scorecards (2022–2026).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. LONGi — manufacturer datasheet “LR5-72HBD Suitable for distributed projects Advanced module technology delivers superior”.
  3. Canadian Solar — datasheet BiHiKu6 BIFACIAL MONO PERC CS6W-520|525|530|535|540|545|550MB-AG.
  4. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2022–2026.
  5. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2023–2024.
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  8. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  9. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  10. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).