Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelSEG Solar

SEG Solar SEG-440-BMA-BG

144 half-cut cells. Power classes 360–550 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Apr 21, 2020UL 61730
Power class
  • Power (STC)440 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈23.5%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.384CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC93%PTC 409 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 29 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
SEG-360-BMA-BG360 W47.809.4940.009.00≈17.5%334 WApr 21, 2020
SEG-365-BMA-BG365 W48.009.5840.209.08≈17.7%338 WApr 21, 2020
SEG-370-BMA-BG370 W48.309.6440.509.14≈18.0%343 WApr 21, 2020
SEG-375-BMA-BG375 W48.509.7340.709.22≈18.2%348 WApr 21, 2020
SEG-380-BMA-BG380 W48.709.8140.909.30≈18.4%353 WApr 21, 2020
SEG-385-BMA-BG385 W48.909.8841.109.37≈18.7%358 WApr 21, 2020
SEG-390-BMA-BG390 W49.109.9641.309.45≈18.9%362 WApr 21, 2020
SEG-395-BMA-BG395 W49.3010.0441.509.52≈19.2%367 WApr 21, 2020
SEG-400-BMA-BG400 W49.5010.1241.709.60≈19.4%372 WApr 21, 2020
SEG-405-BMA-BG405 W49.7010.1941.909.67≈19.7%377 WApr 21, 2020
SEG-420-BMA-BG420 W48.9010.9740.7010.32≈22.5%390 WAug 21, 2020
SEG-425-BMA-BG425 W49.2011.0440.9010.40≈22.7%395 WAug 21, 2020
SEG-430-BMA-BG430 W49.4011.1141.1010.47≈23.0%399 WAug 21, 2020
SEG-435-BMA-BG435 W49.6011.1841.3010.54≈23.3%404 WAug 21, 2020
SEG-440-BMA-BG440 W49.7011.2741.4010.63≈23.5%409 WAug 21, 2020
SEG-445-BMA-BG445 W49.9011.3441.6010.70≈23.8%414 WAug 21, 2020
SEG-450-BMA-BG450 W50.1011.4241.8010.77≈20.9%423 WNov 12, 2024
SEG-455-BMA-BG455 W50.3011.4942.0010.84≈21.2%428 WNov 12, 2024
SEG-460-BMA-BG460 W50.5011.5742.2010.91≈21.4%432 WNov 12, 2024
SEG-505-BMA-BG505 W48.8113.1039.7412.72≈19.6%467 WFeb 1, 2022
SEG-510-BMA-BG510 W48.9013.2040.0012.76≈19.8%472 WFeb 1, 2022
SEG-515-BMA-BG515 W49.0113.3040.2612.80≈20.0%477 WFeb 1, 2022
SEG-520-BMA-BG520 W49.1013.4140.5212.84≈20.2%482 WFeb 1, 2022
SEG-525-BMA-BG525 W49.2013.5040.7812.88≈20.3%486 WFeb 1, 2022
SEG-530-BMA-BG530 W49.3313.6041.0312.92≈20.5%491 WFeb 1, 2022
SEG-535-BMA-BG535 W49.4013.7041.2912.96≈20.7%496 WFeb 1, 2022
SEG-540-BMA-BG540 W49.5013.8141.5513.00≈20.9%501 WFeb 1, 2022
SEG-545-BMA-BG545 W49.6013.9141.8113.04≈21.1%505 WFeb 1, 2022
SEG-550-BMA-BG550 W49.7014.0142.0713.08≈21.3%510 WFeb 1, 2022
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.06 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.384 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.298 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.034 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 45.3 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
360 W270 W35.85 V × 7.53 A69.8 W97%
365 W273.8 W36.02 V × 7.6 A70.8 W97%
370 W277.7 W36.29 V × 7.65 A71.8 W97%
375 W281.5 W36.47 V × 7.72 A72.8 W97%
380 W285.3 W36.65 V × 7.78 A73.8 W97%
385 W288.9 W36.83 V × 7.84 A74.7 W97%
390 W292.7 W37.01 V × 7.91 A75.7 W97%
395 W296.3 W37.19 V × 7.97 A76.6 W97%
400 W300.3 W37.37 V × 8.04 A77.6 W97%
405 W303.9 W37.55 V × 8.09 A78.6 W97%
420 W314.9 W37.56 V × 8.38 A79.8 W95%
425 W318.9 W37.74 V × 8.45 A80.8 W95%
430 W322.6 W37.92 V × 8.51 A81.8 W95%
435 W326.4 W38.11 V × 8.56 A82.7 W95%
440 W329.9 W38.2 V × 8.64 A83.6 W95%
445 W333.7 W38.39 V × 8.69 A84.6 W95%
450 W340.2 W39.52 V × 8.61 A86.1 W96%
455 W344.1 W39.71 V × 8.66 A87.1 W96%
460 W347.9 W39.9 V × 8.72 A88.1 W96%
505 W379 W37.08 V × 10.22 A102.1 W101%
510 W382.7 W37.33 V × 10.25 A103.1 W101%
515 W386.4 W37.57 V × 10.29 A104.1 W101%
520 W390.1 W37.81 V × 10.32 A105.1 W101%
525 W393.8 W38.05 V × 10.35 A106.1 W101%
530 W397.5 W38.29 V × 10.38 A107.1 W101%
535 W401.2 W38.53 V × 10.41 A108.1 W101%
540 W405 W38.77 V × 10.45 A109.1 W101%
545 W408.8 W39.01 V × 10.48 A110.1 W101%
550 W412.6 W39.26 V × 10.51 A111.1 W101%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
5
PVEL Scorecards
SEG Solar named Top Performer, 2022–2026
2
RETC PV Module Index
SEG Solar recognized 2023–2024
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

RETC PV Module Index — SEG Solar

YearRecognition
2023High Achievement in Performance (LeTID RESISTANCE)
2024Test Category High Achiever

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
53.1 V
Voc when cold
per panel
32.9 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window8–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V53.1 / 32.9 V✓ Within range1.52
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V53.1 / 32.9 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.16
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V53.1 / 32.9 V✓ Within range0.56
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V53.1 / 32.9 V✓ Within range1.35
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V53.1 / 32.9 V✓ Within range1.26
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67673711,7996.08
Palmdale1,83580712,9186.69
Chula Vista1,69674611,9406.11
Huntington Beach1,64372311,5675.89
Riverside1,69674611,9406.21
Santa Clarita1,72475912,1376.28
770Jan771Feb989Mar1,093Apr1,079May1,147Jun1,208Jul1,222Aug1,069Sep943Oct810Nov701DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 440 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · datasheets · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, AWarrantyPVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
SEG Solar SEG-440-BMA-BG440 W≈23.5%−0.38449.711.27—brand 5×—
Qcells Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 440440 W≥22.5%−0.27639.8813.925 / 25 yrbrand 11× (2016–2026)40
Silfab Solar SIL-440QD440 W≈22.6%−0.29438.9714.2525 / 30 yrbrand 7× (2017–2025)39
Hyundai Energy Solutions HiN-T440NF(BK)440 W≈22.7%−0.29838.814.3925 / 30 yrbrand 5× (2017–2025)37
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About SEG Solar

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

SEG-xxx-BMD-HV · 20SEG-xxx-BTD-BG · 8SEG-xxx-BHC-BGSEG-xxx-BTA-BGSEG-xxx-BTA-HVSEG-xxx-BTB-BG

Questions & answers

How efficient is the SEG Solar SEG-440-BMA-BG?

Calculated from the panel area (2.06 m²): about 23.5% for the 440 W class. 440 W over 2.06 m² equals about 214 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 737 kWh per year per 440 W panel in Los Angeles and about 807 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.384 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 19.9% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 53.1 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 32.9 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?

Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 53.1 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 32.9 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; SEG Solar was named a Top Performer in 5 Scorecards (2022–2026).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ SERIES 415–440 Wp”.
  3. Silfab Solar — datasheet NTC SIL-420 QD CELL TECHNOLOGY.
  4. Hyundai Energy Solutions — datasheet [US] NF(BK)(HiN) Series (N TOPCon Bifacial) 435~445W.
  5. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2022–2026.
  6. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2023–2024.
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  8. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  9. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  10. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  11. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).