132 half-cut cells, bifacial, glass (dual-glass module). Power classes 710–755 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEG-710-BHC-BG | 710 W | 49.97 | 17.99 | 41.96 | 16.93 | ≈23.4% | 677 W | May 11, 2026 |
| SEG-715-BHC-BG | 715 W | 50.07 | 18.08 | 42.05 | 17.02 | ≈23.6% | 682 W | May 11, 2026 |
| SEG-720-BHC-BG | 720 W | 50.17 | 18.17 | 42.14 | 17.10 | ≈23.8% | 687 W | May 11, 2026 |
| SEG-725-BHC-BG | 725 W | 50.27 | 18.26 | 42.23 | 17.18 | ≈23.9% | 691 W | May 11, 2026 |
| SEG-730-BHC-BG | 730 W | 50.37 | 18.35 | 42.32 | 17.26 | ≈24.1% | 696 W | May 11, 2026 |
| SEG-735-BHC-BG | 735 W | 50.47 | 18.44 | 42.41 | 17.34 | ≈24.3% | 701 W | May 11, 2026 |
| SEG-740-BHC-BG | 740 W | 50.57 | 18.53 | 42.50 | 17.42 | ≈24.4% | 706 W | May 11, 2026 |
| SEG-745-BHC-BG | 745 W | 50.67 | 18.62 | 42.59 | 17.50 | ≈24.6% | 711 W | May 11, 2026 |
| SEG-750-BHC-BG | 750 W | 50.77 | 18.71 | 42.68 | 17.58 | ≈24.8% | 716 W | May 11, 2026 |
| SEG-755-BHC-BG | 755 W | 50.87 | 18.80 | 42.77 | 17.66 | ≈24.9% | 721 W | May 11, 2026 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.279 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.233 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.053 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 43.5 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 710 W | 542 W | 39.81 V × 13.61 A | 137.5 W | 97% |
| 715 W | 546.1 W | 39.9 V × 13.69 A | 138.6 W | 97% |
| 720 W | 549.8 W | 39.98 V × 13.75 A | 139.5 W | 97% |
| 725 W | 553.5 W | 40.07 V × 13.82 A | 140.5 W | 97% |
| 730 W | 557.3 W | 40.15 V × 13.88 A | 141.4 W | 97% |
| 735 W | 561.1 W | 40.24 V × 13.94 A | 142.4 W | 97% |
| 740 W | 564.9 W | 40.32 V × 14.01 A | 143.3 W | 97% |
| 745 W | 568.7 W | 40.41 V × 14.07 A | 144.3 W | 97% |
| 750 W | 572.5 W | 40.49 V × 14.14 A | 145.3 W | 97% |
| 755 W | 576.3 W | 40.58 V × 14.2 A | 146.2 W | 97% |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2023 | High Achievement in Performance (LeTID RESISTANCE) |
| 2024 | Test Category High Achiever |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 7–9 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 1,223 | 12,235 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 1,340 | 13,396 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 1,238 | 12,381 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 1,199 | 11,994 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 1,238 | 12,381 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 1,259 | 12,585 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEG Solar SEG-730-BHC-BG | 730 W | ≈24.1% | −0.279 | 50.37 | 18.35 | brand 5× |
| Canadian Solar CS7N-730TB-AG | 730 W | ≥23.5% | −0.285 | 49.1 | 18.79 | product 2024 |
| Phono Solar PS730M13GFH-22/WNH | 730 W | ≈23.7% | −0.291 | 49.7 | 18.34 | brand 9× (2016–2026) |
Calculated from the panel area (3.03 m²): about 24.1% for the 730 W class. 730 W over 3.03 m² equals about 241 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 1,223 kWh per year per 730 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,340 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.279 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 14.5% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 53.1 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 35.4 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; SEG Solar was named a Top Performer in 5 Scorecards (2022–2026).