120 half-cut cells, bifacial, transparent backsheet. Power classes 365–385 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SL45-60BHI-365V | 365 W | 41.10 | 11.19 | 34.30 | 10.66 | ≈19.9% | 341 W | Oct 11, 2022 |
| SL45-60BHI-370V | 370 W | 41.40 | 11.26 | 34.50 | 10.72 | ≈20.2% | 346 W | Oct 11, 2022 |
| SL45-60BHI-375V | 375 W | 41.60 | 11.32 | 34.80 | 10.78 | ≈20.5% | 350 W | Oct 11, 2022 |
| SL45-60BHI-380V | 380 W | 41.80 | 11.40 | 35.00 | 10.86 | ≈20.8% | 355 W | Oct 11, 2022 |
| SL45-60BHI-385V | 385 W | 42.00 | 11.47 | 35.20 | 10.94 | ≈21.0% | 360 W | Oct 11, 2022 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.339 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.268 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.031 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 45.3 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 365 W | 270.4 W | 32.33 V × 8.36 A | 70.2 W | 96% |
| 370 W | 273.5 W | 32.52 V × 8.41 A | 71 W | 96% |
| 375 W | 277.5 W | 32.8 V × 8.46 A | 72 W | 96% |
| 380 W | 281.1 W | 32.99 V × 8.52 A | 72.9 W | 96% |
| 385 W | 284.8 W | 33.18 V × 8.58 A | 73.9 W | 96% |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 3–13 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–13 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–13 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 9–11 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 44.2 / 28.5 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.29 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 44.2 / 28.5 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 0.99 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 44.2 / 28.5 V | ✓ Within range | 0.48 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 44.2 / 28.5 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.15 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 44.2 / 28.5 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.07 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 628 | 11,942 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 688 | 13,074 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 636 | 12,084 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 616 | 11,706 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 636 | 12,084 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 646 | 12,284 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S-Energy SL45-60BHI-375V | 375 W | ≈20.5% | −0.339 | 41.6 | 11.32 | — | — |
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 380 | 380 W | ≈19.4% | −0.362 | 45.16 | 11.01 | product 2022, 2023 | 221 |
| LONGi LR4-60HPB-370M | 370 W | ≈20.9% | −0.339 | 41.2 | 11.5 | product 2021, 2022 | 193 |
| REC Group REC380AA Pure | 380 W | ≈21.2% | −0.256 | 48.4 | 10.17 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 66 |
Calculated from the panel area (1.83 m²): about 20.5% for the 375 W class. 375 W over 1.83 m² equals about 205 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 628 kWh per year per 375 W panel in Los Angeles and about 688 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.339 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17.5% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–13 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 44.2 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 28.5 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the APsystems (Alt Power System) datasheet: Voc when cold 44.2 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 28.5 V vs MPPT low 28 V; recommended module power 265–570 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.