72 cells, bifacial, glass (dual-glass module). Power classes 360–390 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SD25-72BDE-360V | 360 W | 47.70 | 9.68 | 39.20 | 9.18 | ≈18.1% | 336 W | Mar 11, 2020 |
| SD25-72BDE-365V | 365 W | 47.90 | 9.72 | 39.50 | 9.25 | ≈18.3% | 341 W | Mar 11, 2020 |
| SD25-72BDE-370V | 370 W | 48.20 | 9.79 | 39.70 | 9.32 | ≈18.6% | 345 W | Mar 11, 2020 |
| SD25-72BDE-375V | 375 W | 48.50 | 9.85 | 39.90 | 9.40 | ≈18.8% | 350 W | Mar 11, 2020 |
| SD25-72BDE-380V | 380 W | 48.80 | 9.94 | 40.20 | 9.46 | ≈19.1% | 355 W | Mar 11, 2020 |
| SD25-72BDE-385V | 385 W | 49.00 | 10.03 | 40.40 | 9.53 | ≈19.3% | 360 W | Mar 11, 2020 |
| SD25-72BDE-390V | 390 W | 49.30 | 10.11 | 40.60 | 9.61 | ≈19.6% | 364 W | Mar 11, 2020 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.358 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.266 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.033 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 43.8 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 360 W | 267.6 W | 36.08 V × 7.42 A | 71 W | 99% |
| 365 W | 271.7 W | 36.35 V × 7.47 A | 72.1 W | 99% |
| 370 W | 275.2 W | 36.54 V × 7.53 A | 73 W | 99% |
| 375 W | 278.9 W | 36.72 V × 7.59 A | 74 W | 99% |
| 380 W | 282.8 W | 37 V × 7.64 A | 75.1 W | 99% |
| 385 W | 286.3 W | 37.18 V × 7.7 A | 76 W | 99% |
| 390 W | 290.1 W | 37.37 V × 7.76 A | 77 W | 99% |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–11 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 8–9 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 51.5 / 32.3 V | ✓ Within range | 1.29 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 51.5 / 32.3 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 0.99 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 51.5 / 32.3 V | ✓ Within range | 0.48 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 51.5 / 32.3 V | ✓ Within range | 1.15 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 51.5 / 32.3 V | ✓ Within range | 1.07 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 628 | 11,942 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 688 | 13,074 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 636 | 12,084 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 616 | 11,706 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 636 | 12,084 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 646 | 12,284 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S-Energy SD25-72BDE-375V | 375 W | ≈18.8% | −0.358 | 48.5 | 9.85 | — | — |
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 380 | 380 W | ≈19.4% | −0.362 | 45.16 | 11.01 | product 2022, 2023 | 221 |
| LONGi LR4-60HPB-370M | 370 W | ≈20.9% | −0.339 | 41.2 | 11.5 | product 2021, 2022 | 193 |
| REC Group REC380AA Pure | 380 W | ≈21.2% | −0.256 | 48.4 | 10.17 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 66 |
Calculated from the panel area (1.99 m²): about 18.8% for the 375 W class. 375 W over 1.99 m² equals about 188 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 628 kWh per year per 375 W panel in Los Angeles and about 688 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.358 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.6% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 51.5 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 32.3 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 51.5 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 32.3 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.