Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelRisen Energy

Risen Energy RSM144-6-385M

144 half-cut cells. Power classes 360–415 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Mar 15, 2019UL 61730
Power class
  • Power (STC)385 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈19.2%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.366CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC92.6%PTC 357 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 12 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
RSM144-6-360M360 W47.809.9039.209.19≈18.1%329 WMar 15, 2019
RSM144-6-365M365 W48.0010.0039.509.25≈18.3%334 WMar 15, 2019
RSM144-6-370M370 W47.709.9039.859.30≈18.4%342 WMar 15, 2019
RSM144-6-375M375 W47.8510.0039.959.40≈18.7%347 WMar 15, 2019
RSM144-6-380M380 W48.0010.1040.059.50≈18.9%352 WMar 15, 2019
RSM144-6-385M385 W48.1510.2040.159.60≈19.2%357 WMar 15, 2019
RSM144-6-390M390 W48.3010.3040.259.70≈19.4%361 WMar 15, 2019
RSM144-6-395M395 W48.4510.4040.359.80≈19.7%366 WMar 15, 2019
RSM144-6-400M400 W48.6010.5040.459.90≈19.9%371 WMay 21, 2021
RSM144-6-405M405 W48.7510.6040.5510.00≈20.1%376 WMay 21, 2021
RSM144-6-410M410 W48.9010.7040.6510.10≈20.4%380 WMay 21, 2021
RSM144-6-415M415 W49.0010.8040.7010.20≈20.6%385 WMay 21, 2021
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 1.99 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.366 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.253 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.040 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 45.6 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
360 W263.3 W35.76 V × 7.36 A66.2 W92%
365 W267 W36.03 V × 7.41 A67.2 W92%
370 W284.9 W38.05 V × 7.49 A73.8 W100%
375 W288.7 W38.15 V × 7.57 A74.8 W100%
380 W292.5 W38.24 V × 7.65 A75.8 W100%
385 W296.3 W38.34 V × 7.73 A76.8 W100%
390 W300.2 W38.44 V × 7.81 A77.8 W100%
395 W304 W38.53 V × 7.89 A78.8 W100%
400 W307.9 W38.63 V × 7.97 A79.8 W100%
405 W311.8 W38.72 V × 8.05 A80.8 W100%
410 W315.7 W38.82 V × 8.13 A81.8 W100%
415 W319.2 W38.86 V × 8.21 A82.7 W100%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
5
PVEL Scorecards
Risen Energy named Top Performer, 2021–2025
1
RETC PV Module Index
Risen Energy, 2025
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

RETC PV Module Index — Risen Energy

YearRecognition
2025Test Category High Achiever

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
50.9 V
Voc when cold
per panel
32.2 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window8–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V50.9 / 32.2 V✓ Within range1.33
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V50.9 / 32.2 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.01
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V50.9 / 32.2 V✓ Within range0.49
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V50.9 / 32.2 V✓ Within range1.18
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V50.9 / 32.2 V✓ Within range1.1
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67664511,6156.08
Palmdale1,83570612,7176.69
Chula Vista1,69665311,7536.11
Huntington Beach1,64363311,3865.89
Riverside1,69665311,7536.21
Santa Clarita1,72466411,9476.28
758Jan759Feb974Mar1,076Apr1,062May1,129Jun1,189Jul1,203Aug1,052Sep928Oct798Nov690DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 385 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Qcells datasheet · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Risen Energy RSM144-6-385M385 W≈19.2%−0.36648.1510.2brand 5×—
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 385385 W≥19.6%−0.36245.1911.04product 2022, 2023221
JA Solar JAM54S31-385/MR385 W≈20.3%−0.32936.7113.52product 2023, 2024152
REC Group REC385AA Pure385 W≈21.5%−0.25648.510.1brand 9× (2016–2025)66
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Risen Energy

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index

Other series by SoCal permits

RSM132-8-xxxBHDGRSM110-8-xxxBHDGRSM132-8-xxxBMDGRSM132-8-xxxMRSM110-8-xxxBMDGRSM110-8-xxxM

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Risen Energy RSM144-6-385M?

Calculated from the panel area (2.01 m²): about 19.2% for the 385 W class. 385 W over 2.01 m² equals about 192 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 645 kWh per year per 385 W panel in Los Angeles and about 706 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.366 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.9% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 50.9 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 32.2 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?

Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 50.9 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 32.2 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Risen Energy was named a Top Performer in 5 Scorecards (2021–2025).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ ENDURING HIGH PERFORMANCE”.
  3. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2021–2025.
  4. RETC — PV Module Index report.
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  7. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  8. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  9. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).