Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelRisen Energy

Risen Energy RSM120-8-590M

120 cells. Power classes 575–610 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Dec 13, 2021UL 61730PVEL Top Performer 2023
Power class
  • Power (STC)590 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈21.1%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.324CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC93.8%PTC 554 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 8 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
RSM120-8-575M575 W40.6018.0633.7417.05≈20.5%539 WDec 13, 2021
RSM120-8-580M580 W40.8018.1133.9417.10≈20.7%544 WDec 13, 2021
RSM120-8-585M585 W41.0018.1634.1217.15≈20.9%549 WDec 13, 2021
RSM120-8-590M590 W41.2018.2134.3217.20≈21.1%554 WDec 13, 2021
RSM120-8-595M595 W41.4018.2634.5017.25≈21.2%558 WDec 13, 2021
RSM120-8-600M600 W41.6018.3234.7017.30≈21.4%563 WDec 13, 2021
RSM120-8-605M605 W41.8018.3734.8817.35≈21.6%568 WDec 13, 2021
RSM120-8-610M610 W42.0018.4235.0817.40≈21.8%573 WDec 13, 2021
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.8 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.324 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.219 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.039 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 45.1 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
575 W416.8 W30.29 V × 13.76 A109.4 W95%
580 W420.5 W30.47 V × 13.8 A110.3 W95%
585 W424 W30.63 V × 13.84 A111.2 W95%
590 W427.7 W30.81 V × 13.88 A112.2 W95%
595 W431.2 W30.97 V × 13.92 A113.1 W95%
600 W435 W31.15 V × 13.96 A114.1 W95%
605 W438.5 W31.31 V × 14 A115 W95%
610 W442.3 W31.49 V × 14.04 A116 W95%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
2023
PVEL Top Performer
this series
1
Tests passed as Top Performer
LID+LETID
5
PVEL Scorecards
Risen Energy named Top Performer, 2021–2025
1
RETC PV Module Index
Risen Energy, 2025

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2023RSM120-8-xxxMLID+LETID

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

RETC PV Module Index — Risen Energy

YearRecognition
2025Test Category High Achiever

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
43.3 V
Voc when cold
per panel
28.2 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
13
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
3
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet3–13
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–13
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–13
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window9–11

Microinverters (one per panel)

No microinverter in the reference set lists this power class in its recommended module power range.
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67698911,8666.08
Palmdale1,8351,08312,9926.69
Chula Vista1,6961,00112,0086.11
Huntington Beach1,64396911,6325.89
Riverside1,6961,00112,0086.21
Santa Clarita1,7241,01712,2066.28
775Jan775Feb995Mar1,099Apr1,085May1,153Jun1,215Jul1,229Aug1,075Sep948Oct815Nov705DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 590 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Risen Energy RSM120-8-590M590 W≈21.1%−0.32441.218.21product 2023—
Phono Solar PS590M8GFH-24/TNH590 W≈23%−0.2935313.78product 2024, 20251
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO XL-G11S.3/BFG 590590 W≈21.7%−0.34853.613.74product 2024, 2025, 20261
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN590N-144MH590 W≈22.9%−0.30952.4813.93brand 6× (2021–2026)1
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Risen Energy

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index

Other series by SoCal permits

RSM132-8-xxxBHDGRSM110-8-xxxBHDGRSM132-8-xxxBMDGRSM132-8-xxxMRSM110-8-xxxBMDGRSM110-8-xxxM

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Risen Energy RSM120-8-590M?

Calculated from the panel area (2.8 m²): about 21.1% for the 590 W class. 590 W over 2.8 m² equals about 211 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 989 kWh per year per 590 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,083 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.324 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 16.8% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–13 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 43.3 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 28.2 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

RSM120-8-xxxM was a PVEL Top Performer in 2023 (LID+LETID).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2021–2025.
  3. RETC — PV Module Index report.
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  6. Inverter datasheets — Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  7. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  8. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).