Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelRisen Energy

Risen Energy RSM120-8-585BMDG

120 half-cut cells, bifacial, glass (dual-glass module). Power classes 565–610 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Oct 1, 2021UL 61730BifacialPVEL Top Performer 2023, 2024
Power class
  • Power (STC)585 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈20.7%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.323CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC93.8%PTC 549 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 10 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
RSM120-8-565BMDG565 W40.2217.9033.4516.90≈20.0%530 WOct 1, 2021
RSM120-8-570BMDG570 W40.4417.9533.6416.95≈20.1%534 WOct 1, 2021
RSM120-8-575BMDG575 W40.6818.0033.8417.00≈20.3%539 WOct 1, 2021
RSM120-8-580BMDG580 W40.9018.0634.0417.05≈20.5%544 WOct 1, 2021
RSM120-8-585BMDG585 W41.1018.1134.2217.10≈20.7%549 WOct 1, 2021
RSM120-8-590BMDG590 W41.3018.1634.4217.15≈20.8%554 WOct 1, 2021
RSM120-8-595BMDG595 W41.5018.2134.6017.20≈21.0%558 WOct 1, 2021
RSM120-8-600BMDG600 W41.7018.2634.8017.25≈21.2%563 WOct 1, 2021
RSM120-8-605BMDG605 W41.9018.3234.9817.30≈21.4%568 WOct 1, 2021
RSM120-8-610BMDG610 W42.2018.3735.1817.35≈21.6%573 WOct 1, 2021
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.83 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.323 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.218 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.043 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 45.1 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
565 W418.5 W30.82 V × 13.58 A108.6 W96%
570 W422.1 W31 V × 13.62 A109.6 W96%
575 W425.9 W31.18 V × 13.66 A110.5 W96%
580 W429.6 W31.37 V × 13.7 A111.5 W96%
585 W433.2 W31.53 V × 13.74 A112.4 W96%
590 W437 W31.72 V × 13.78 A113.4 W96%
595 W440.5 W31.88 V × 13.82 A114.4 W96%
600 W444.4 W32.07 V × 13.86 A115.4 W96%
605 W448 W32.23 V × 13.9 A116.3 W96%
610 W451.8 W32.42 V × 13.94 A117.3 W96%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
2023, 2024
PVEL Top Performer
this series
7
Tests passed as Top Performer
DH, HSS, LID+LETID, MSS, PAN, PID, TC
5
PVEL Scorecards
Risen Energy named Top Performer, 2021–2025
1
RETC PV Module Index
Risen Energy, 2025

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2023RSM120-8-xxxBMDGLID+LETIDMSSPANPIDTC
2024RSM120-8-xxxBMDGDHHSSMSSPIDTC

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

RETC PV Module Index — Risen Energy

YearRecognition
2025Test Category High Achiever

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
43.2 V
Voc when cold
per panel
28.1 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
13
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
3
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet3–13
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–13
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–13
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window9–11

Microinverters (one per panel)

No microinverter in the reference set lists this power class in its recommended module power range.
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67698011,7666.08
Palmdale1,8351,07312,8826.69
Chula Vista1,69699211,9066.11
Huntington Beach1,64396111,5345.89
Riverside1,69699211,9066.21
Santa Clarita1,7241,00912,1026.28
768Jan769Feb986Mar1,090Apr1,076May1,144Jun1,205Jul1,219Aug1,066Sep940Oct808Nov699DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 585 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Risen Energy RSM120-8-585BMDG585 W≈20.7%−0.32341.118.11product 2023, 2024—
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN585N-144MH585 W≈22.7%−0.30952.2513.88brand 6× (2021–2026)1
Phono Solar PS585M8GFH-24/TNH585 W≈22.9%−0.29352.913.72product 2024, 20251
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO XL-G11S.3/BFG 585585 W≈21.5%−0.34853.5713.72product 2024, 2025, 20261
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Risen Energy

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index

Other series by SoCal permits

RSM132-8-xxxBHDGRSM110-8-xxxBHDGRSM132-8-xxxBMDGRSM132-8-xxxMRSM110-8-xxxBMDGRSM110-8-xxxM

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Risen Energy RSM120-8-585BMDG?

Calculated from the panel area (2.83 m²): about 20.7% for the 585 W class. 585 W over 2.83 m² equals about 207 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 980 kWh per year per 585 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,073 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.323 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 16.7% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–13 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 43.2 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 28.1 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

RSM120-8-xxxBMDG was a PVEL Top Performer in 2023, 2024 (DH, HSS, LID+LETID, MSS, PAN, PID, TC).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2021–2025.
  3. RETC — PV Module Index report.
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  6. Inverter datasheets — Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  7. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  8. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).