Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelRisen Energy

Risen Energy RSM110-8-570BHDG

110 half-cut cells, bifacial, glass (dual-glass module). Power classes 540–600 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Apr 11, 2024UL 61730BifacialPVEL Top Performer 2025
Power class
  • Power (STC)570 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈18.3%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.279CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC94.8%PTC 541 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 13 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
RSM110-8-540BHDG540 W40.7316.9334.1515.83≈17.4%512 WApr 11, 2024
RSM110-8-545BHDG545 W40.8217.0434.2315.95≈17.5%516 WApr 11, 2024
RSM110-8-550BHDG550 W40.9117.1534.3016.06≈17.7%521 WApr 11, 2024
RSM110-8-555BHDG555 W41.0017.2534.3816.17≈17.8%526 WApr 11, 2024
RSM110-8-560BHDG560 W41.0917.3634.4516.28≈18.0%531 WApr 11, 2024
RSM110-8-565BHDG565 W41.1817.4734.5316.39≈18.2%536 WApr 11, 2024
RSM110-8-570BHDG570 W41.2717.5734.6016.49≈18.3%541 WApr 11, 2024
RSM110-8-575BHDG575 W41.3617.6734.6816.60≈18.5%546 WApr 11, 2024
RSM110-8-580BHDG580 W41.4617.7734.7616.71≈18.6%550 WApr 11, 2024
RSM110-8-585BHDG585 W41.5517.8834.8416.81≈18.8%555 WApr 11, 2024
RSM110-8-590BHDG590 W41.6417.9834.9216.92≈19.0%560 WApr 11, 2024
RSM110-8-595BHDG595 W41.7318.0834.9917.03≈19.1%565 WApr 11, 2024
RSM110-8-600BHDG600 W41.8218.1835.0717.13≈19.3%570 WApr 11, 2024
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 3.11 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.279 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.232 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.044 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 43.6 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
540 W405.7 W32.3 V × 12.56 A104.1 W96%
545 W409.7 W32.37 V × 12.66 A105.2 W96%
550 W413.4 W32.44 V × 12.74 A106.1 W96%
555 W417.2 W32.51 V × 12.83 A107.1 W96%
560 W420.9 W32.58 V × 12.92 A108 W96%
565 W424.7 W32.66 V × 13.01 A109 W96%
570 W428.1 W32.72 V × 13.08 A109.9 W96%
575 W432 W32.8 V × 13.17 A110.9 W96%
580 W435.9 W32.87 V × 13.26 A111.9 W96%
585 W439.5 W32.95 V × 13.34 A112.8 W96%
590 W443.4 W33.02 V × 13.43 A113.8 W96%
595 W447.1 W33.09 V × 13.51 A114.8 W96%
600 W450.8 W33.17 V × 13.59 A115.7 W96%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Clean Energy Council (Australia)
UL 61730IEC 61215:2021 / IEC 61730:2023

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
2025
PVEL Top Performer
this series
3
Tests passed as Top Performer
LID+LETID, PID, TC
5
PVEL Scorecards
Risen Energy named Top Performer, 2021–2025
1
RETC PV Module Index
Risen Energy, 2025

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2025RSM110-8-xxxBHDGLID+LETIDPIDTC

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

RETC PV Module Index — Risen Energy

YearRecognition
2025Test Category High Achiever

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
43.5 V
Voc when cold
per panel
29.1 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
13
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
3
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet3–13
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–13
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–13
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window9–11

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V43.5 / 29.1 V✓ Within range0.73
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67695511,4646.08
Palmdale1,8351,04612,5516.69
Chula Vista1,69696711,6016.11
Huntington Beach1,64393711,2385.89
Riverside1,69696711,6016.21
Santa Clarita1,72498311,7926.28
748Jan749Feb961Mar1,062Apr1,049May1,114Jun1,174Jul1,187Aug1,038Sep916Oct787Nov681DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 570 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · LONGi datasheet · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Risen Energy RSM110-8-570BHDG570 W≈18.3%−0.27941.2717.57product 2025—
LONGi LR5-72HBD-565M565 W≈22.1%−0.35450.2514.16product 20261
ZNShine Solar ZXM7-UHLDD144-570/N570 W≈22.3%−0.28151.114.23product 2024, 2025, 20261
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN570N-144MH570 W≈22.1%−0.30951.5813.72brand 6× (2021–2026)1
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Risen Energy

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index

Other series by SoCal permits

RSM132-8-xxxBHDGRSM132-8-xxxBMDGRSM132-8-xxxMRSM110-8-xxxBMDGRSM110-8-xxxMRSM120-8-xxxBMDG

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Risen Energy RSM110-8-570BHDG?

Calculated from the panel area (3.11 m²): about 18.3% for the 570 W class. 570 W over 3.11 m² equals about 183 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 955 kWh per year per 570 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,046 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.279 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 14.4% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–13 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 43.5 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 29.1 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L microinverters?

Voltage check against the APsystems (Alt Power System) datasheet: Voc when cold 43.5 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 29.1 V vs MPPT low 28 V; recommended module power 265–570 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

RSM110-8-xxxBHDG was a PVEL Top Performer in 2025 (LID+LETID, PID, TC).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. LONGi — manufacturer datasheet “LR5-72HBD Suitable for distributed projects Advanced module technology delivers superior”.
  3. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2021–2025.
  4. RETC — PV Module Index report.
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  6. Clean Energy Council (Australia) — Approved PV modules list (as of Oct 8, 2026).
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  8. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  9. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  10. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).