108 half-cut cells, TOPCon, bifacial, glass (dual-glass module). Power classes 425–430 W in the CEC list; datasheet covers 420–440 W.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RMHT54/425AB2 | 425 W | 38.59 | 14.17 | 32.16 | 13.22 | ≥22.0% | 401 W | Mar 2, 2026 |
| RMHT54/430AB2 | 430 W | 38.72 | 14.25 | 32.34 | 13.30 | ≥22.0% | 406 W | Mar 2, 2026 |
| Datasheet | CEC listing test | |
|---|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.30 %/°C | −0.295 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.25 %/°C | −0.251 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.04 %/°C | +0.047 %/°C |
| Vmp coefficient | ≈ −0.34 %/°C | — |
| Operating cell temperature | NMOT 45 ± 2 °C | NOCT 45.7 °C |
| Class | Pmax, W | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 425 W | 322.8 | 36.20 | 11.41 | 29.90 | 10.80 |
| 430 W | 326.5 | 36.40 | 11.47 | 30.10 | 10.87 |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 425 W | 322.4 W | 30.68 V × 10.51 A | 83 W | 98% |
| 430 W | 326.2 W | 30.85 V × 10.57 A | 84 W | 98% |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 3–14 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–14 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–14 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 9–12 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 40.8 / 26.8 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.47 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 40.8 / 26.8 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.12 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 40.8 / 26.8 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 0.54 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 40.8 / 26.8 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.31 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 40.8 / 26.8 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.22 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 712 | 11,397 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 780 | 12,478 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 721 | 11,533 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 698 | 11,172 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 721 | 11,533 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 733 | 11,723 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | Size | Warranty | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regitec Solar RMHT54/425AB2 | 425 W | ≥22% | −0.295 | 38.59 | 14.17 | 67.8 × 44.6 in | 30 / 30 yr | — | — |
| Canadian Solar CS3N-425MS | 425 W | ≥20.9% | −0.332 | 45.5 | 11.8 | — | 25 yr | product 2023 | 46 |
| Qcells Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 425 | 425 W | ≥21.8% | −0.276 | 39.03 | 13.66 | 67.8 × 44.6 in | 25 / 25 yr | brand 11× (2016–2026) | 40 |
| Silfab Solar SIL-425QD | 425 W | ≈21.8% | −0.294 | 38.88 | 13.68 | 67.8 × 44.6 in | 25 / 30 yr | brand 7× (2017–2025) | 39 |
The Regitec Solar datasheet guarantees at least 22% module efficiency for the 425 W class. 425 W over 1.95 m² equals about 218 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 712 kWh per year per 425 W panel in Los Angeles and about 780 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.30 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 15.5% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–14 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 40.8 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 26.8 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
30 years on the product and 30 years on performance (manufacturer datasheet).
67.8 × 44.6 × 1.18 in (1,722 × 1,134 × 30 mm), 48.5 lb (22 kg).
Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.