Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelREC Group

REC Group REC390TP3SM 72 XV

144 half-cut cells. Power classes 380–405 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Nov 23, 2020UL 61730
Power class
  • Power (STC)390 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈20.0%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.341CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC93.5%PTC 365 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 6 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
REC380TP3SM 72 XV380 W46.9010.3040.409.41≈19.5%355 WNov 23, 2020
REC385TP3SM 72 XV385 W47.2010.3340.709.47≈19.7%360 WNov 23, 2020
REC390TP3SM 72 XV390 W47.6010.3540.909.54≈20.0%365 WNov 23, 2020
REC395TP3SM 72 XV395 W47.9010.3841.109.60≈20.3%369 WNov 23, 2020
REC400TP3SM 72 XV400 W48.2010.4241.409.67≈20.5%374 WNov 23, 2020
REC405TP3SM 72 XV405 W48.6010.4441.709.72≈20.8%379 WNov 23, 2020
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 1.95 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.341 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.265 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.033 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 44.8 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
380 W283.2 W37.45 V × 7.56 A71.8 W95%
385 W287.1 W37.73 V × 7.61 A72.8 W95%
390 W290.7 W37.92 V × 7.67 A73.7 W95%
395 W293.9 W38.1 V × 7.71 A74.6 W94%
400 W298.3 W38.38 V × 7.77 A75.7 W95%
405 W302 W38.66 V × 7.81 A76.6 W95%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
9
PVEL Scorecards
REC Group named Top Performer, 2016–2025
3
RETC PV Module Index
REC Group recognized 2023–2025
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

RETC PV Module Index — REC Group

YearRecognition
2023High Achievement in Performance (Ptc-to-stc ratio, Module efficiency)
2024High Achievement in Performance
2025Test Category High Achiever

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
50.5 V
Voc when cold
per panel
33.4 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window8–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V50.5 / 33.4 V✓ Within range1.34
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V50.5 / 33.4 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.03
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V50.5 / 33.4 V✓ Within range0.5
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V50.5 / 33.4 V✓ Within range1.2
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V50.5 / 33.4 V✓ Within range1.12
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67665411,7666.08
Palmdale1,83571612,8826.69
Chula Vista1,69666111,9066.11
Huntington Beach1,64364111,5345.89
Riverside1,69666111,9066.21
Santa Clarita1,72467212,1026.28
768Jan769Feb986Mar1,090Apr1,076May1,144Jun1,205Jul1,219Aug1,066Sep940Oct808Nov699DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 390 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Qcells datasheet · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
REC Group REC390TP3SM 72 XV390 W≈20%−0.34147.610.35brand 9×—
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 390390 W≥19.9%−0.36245.2311.07product 2022, 2023221
JA Solar JAM54S31-390/MR390 W≈20.5%−0.32936.8513.61product 2023, 2024152
LONGi LR5-54HABB-395M395 W≈20.8%−0.34236.8113.65brand 9× (2017–2026)64
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About REC Group

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

RECxxxAA Pure · 66RECxxxAA Pure-RX · 33RECxxxAA · 30RECxxxAA Black · 8RECxxxNP3 Black · 7RECxxxAA Pure 2 · 6

Questions & answers

How efficient is the REC Group REC390TP3SM 72 XV?

Calculated from the panel area (1.95 m²): about 20% for the 390 W class. 390 W over 1.95 m² equals about 200 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 654 kWh per year per 390 W panel in Los Angeles and about 716 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.341 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17.7% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 50.5 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 33.4 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?

Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 50.5 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 33.4 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; REC Group was named a Top Performer in 9 Scorecards (2016–2025).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ ENDURING HIGH PERFORMANCE”.
  3. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2016–2025.
  4. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2023–2025.
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  7. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  8. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  9. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).