120 half-cut cells, HJT. Power classes 340–385 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REC340AA | 340 W | 43.10 | 10.09 | 36.40 | 9.34 | ≈20.2% | 323 W | Jul 15, 2019 |
| REC345AA | 345 W | 43.40 | 10.12 | 36.70 | 9.39 | ≈20.5% | 328 W | Jul 15, 2019 |
| REC350AA | 350 W | 43.80 | 10.16 | 37.10 | 9.45 | ≈20.8% | 332 W | Jul 15, 2019 |
| REC355AA | 355 W | 44.00 | 10.19 | 37.40 | 9.50 | ≈21.1% | 337 W | Jul 15, 2019 |
| REC360AA | 360 W | 44.10 | 10.23 | 37.70 | 9.55 | ≈21.4% | 342 W | Jul 15, 2019 |
| REC365AA | 365 W | 44.30 | 10.26 | 38.00 | 9.60 | ≈21.7% | 347 W | Jul 15, 2019 |
| REC370AA | 370 W | 44.10 | 10.55 | 37.40 | 9.90 | ≈21.9% | 352 W | Jul 15, 2019 |
| REC375AA | 375 W | 44.20 | 10.58 | 37.80 | 9.94 | ≈22.2% | 357 W | Jun 22, 2020 |
| REC380AA | 380 W | 44.30 | 10.61 | 38.10 | 9.98 | ≈22.5% | 362 W | Jun 22, 2020 |
| REC385AA | 385 W | 44.40 | 10.64 | 38.40 | 10.03 | ≈22.8% | 366 W | Jun 22, 2020 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.279 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.241 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.037 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 44 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 340 W | 251.1 W | 33.85 V × 7.42 A | 63.1 W | 93% |
| 345 W | 254.5 W | 34.13 V × 7.46 A | 64 W | 93% |
| 350 W | 259 W | 34.5 V × 7.51 A | 65.1 W | 93% |
| 355 W | 262.4 W | 34.78 V × 7.55 A | 66 W | 93% |
| 360 W | 265.9 W | 35.06 V × 7.59 A | 66.9 W | 93% |
| 365 W | 269.5 W | 35.34 V × 7.63 A | 67.7 W | 93% |
| 370 W | 270.5 W | 35.28 V × 7.67 A | 67.3 W | 91% |
| 375 W | 274.5 W | 35.66 V × 7.7 A | 68.3 W | 91% |
| 380 W | 277.8 W | 35.94 V × 7.73 A | 69.1 W | 91% |
| 385 W | 281.4 W | 36.22 V × 7.77 A | 70 W | 91% |
| Year | Product | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | RECxxxAA Pro XL (closely related product name) | PID |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2023 | High Achievement in Performance (Ptc-to-stc ratio, Module efficiency) |
| 2024 | High Achievement in Performance |
| 2025 | Test Category High Achiever |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–12 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–12 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–12 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 8–10 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 46.8 / 32.1 V | ✓ Within range | 1.26 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 46.8 / 32.1 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 0.96 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 46.8 / 32.1 V | ✓ Within range | 0.47 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 46.8 / 32.1 V | ✓ Within range | 1.12 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 46.8 / 32.1 V | ✓ Within range | 1.05 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 612 | 11,623 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 670 | 12,726 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 619 | 11,762 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 600 | 11,394 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 619 | 11,762 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 629 | 11,956 | 6.28 |
median 6.8 kW, 22 panels (n = 12)
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REC Group REC365AA | 365 W | ≈21.7% | −0.279 | 44.3 | 10.26 | brand 9× | 30 |
| LONGi LR4-60HPB-365M | 365 W | ≈20.6% | −0.339 | 41 | 11.41 | product 2021, 2022 | 193 |
| Trina Solar TSM-365DE06X.05(II) | 365 W | ≈20.1% | −0.339 | 45 | 10.35 | product 2022 | 23 |
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO-G8+ 360 | 360 W | ≥20.1% | −0.343 | 41.19 | 10.84 | product 2022 | 20 |
Calculated from the panel area (1.68 m²): about 21.7% for the 365 W class. 365 W over 1.68 m² equals about 217 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 612 kWh per year per 365 W panel in Los Angeles and about 670 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.279 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 14.5% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–12 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 46.8 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 32.1 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 46.8 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 32.1 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
RECxxxAA Pro XL was a PVEL Top Performer in 2025 (PID) — a closely related product name.
Building permits name this series 30 times (Jan 2021 – Jun 2022). The most active licensed installers are Elevation Solar LLC, Maverick Construction, N R G Clean Power Inc.