132 half-cut cells. Power classes 380–410 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REC380AA Pure | 380 W | 48.40 | 10.17 | 40.90 | 9.30 | ≈21.2% | 362 W | Mar 11, 2022 |
| REC385AA Pure | 385 W | 48.50 | 10.10 | 41.20 | 9.35 | ≈21.5% | 366 W | Jul 21, 2021 |
| REC390AA Pure | 390 W | 48.60 | 10.19 | 41.50 | 9.40 | ≈21.8% | 371 W | Jul 21, 2021 |
| REC395AA Pure | 395 W | 48.70 | 10.20 | 41.80 | 9.45 | ≈22.0% | 376 W | Jul 21, 2021 |
| REC400AA Pure | 400 W | 48.80 | 10.25 | 42.10 | 9.51 | ≈22.3% | 381 W | Jul 21, 2021 |
| REC405AA Pure | 405 W | 48.90 | 10.30 | 42.40 | 9.56 | ≈22.6% | 386 W | Jul 21, 2021 |
| REC410AA Pure | 410 W | 49.00 | 10.35 | 42.70 | 9.61 | ≈22.9% | 391 W | Feb 13, 2023 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.256 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.233 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.034 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 45 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 380 W | 281.2 W | 38.35 V × 7.33 A | 69.9 W | 92% |
| 385 W | 284.8 W | 38.63 V × 7.37 A | 70.8 W | 92% |
| 390 W | 288.4 W | 38.91 V × 7.41 A | 71.7 W | 92% |
| 395 W | 292 W | 39.19 V × 7.45 A | 72.6 W | 92% |
| 400 W | 296 W | 39.47 V × 7.5 A | 73.6 W | 92% |
| 405 W | 299.7 W | 39.75 V × 7.54 A | 74.5 W | 92% |
| 410 W | 303.4 W | 40.04 V × 7.58 A | 75.4 W | 92% |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2023 | High Achievement in Performance (Ptc-to-stc ratio, Module efficiency) |
| 2024 | High Achievement in Performance |
| 2025 | Test Category High Achiever |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 7–9 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 51.4 / 36.1 V | ✓ Within range | 1.38 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 51.4 / 36.1 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.05 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 51.4 / 36.1 V | ✓ Within range | 0.51 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 51.4 / 36.1 V | ✓ Within range | 1.23 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 51.4 / 36.1 V | ✓ Within range | 1.15 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 670 | 12,067 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 734 | 13,212 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 678 | 12,211 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 657 | 11,830 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 678 | 12,211 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 690 | 12,413 | 6.28 |
median 8.4 kW, 18 panels (n = 44)
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REC Group REC400AA Pure | 400 W | ≈22.3% | −0.256 | 48.8 | 10.25 | brand 9× | 66 |
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 400 | 400 W | ≥20.4% | −0.362 | 45.3 | 11.14 | product 2022, 2023 | 221 |
| JA Solar JAM54S31-400/MR | 400 W | ≈21.1% | −0.329 | 37.07 | 13.79 | product 2023, 2024 | 152 |
| LONGi LR5-54HABB-400M | 400 W | ≈21.1% | −0.342 | 37.05 | 13.72 | brand 9× (2017–2026) | 64 |
Calculated from the panel area (1.79 m²): about 22.3% for the 400 W class. 400 W over 1.79 m² equals about 223 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 670 kWh per year per 400 W panel in Los Angeles and about 734 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.256 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 13.3% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 51.4 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 36.1 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 51.4 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 36.1 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; REC Group was named a Top Performer in 9 Scorecards (2016–2025).
Building permits name this series 66 times (Dec 2021 – Feb 2025). The most active licensed installers are Option One Solar.