Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelREC Group

REC Group REC450AA Pure-RXG

88 half-cut cells. Power classes 440–460 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Oct 11, 2024UL 61730
Power class
  • Power (STC)450 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈22.3%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.215CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC95.6%PTC 430 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 3 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
REC440AA Pure-RXG440 W65.408.7453.708.20≈21.8%421 WOct 11, 2024
REC450AA Pure-RXG450 W65.608.8154.308.29≈22.3%430 WOct 11, 2024
REC460AA Pure-RXG460 W65.808.8854.908.38≈22.8%440 WOct 11, 2024
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.02 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.215 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.231 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.033 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 46.9 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
440 W324.2 W52.15 V × 6.22 A82.8 W94%
450 W331.4 W52.74 V × 6.28 A84.6 W94%
460 W338.7 W53.32 V × 6.35 A86.5 W94%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
9
PVEL Scorecards
REC Group named Top Performer, 2016–2025
3
RETC PV Module Index
REC Group recognized 2023–2025
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

RETC PV Module Index — REC Group

YearRecognition
2023High Achievement in Performance (Ptc-to-stc ratio, Module efficiency)
2024High Achievement in Performance
2025Test Category High Achiever

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
69.1 V
Voc when cold
per panel
47.7 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
8
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–8
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet2–8
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–8
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window5–7

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V69.1 / 47.7 V✓ Within range1.18
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V69.1 / 47.7 V✗ Not allowed: cold Voc above max input0.58
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V69.1 / 47.7 V✗ Not allowed: cold Voc above max input1.38
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V69.1 / 47.7 V✗ Not allowed: cold Voc above max input1.29
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67675412,0676.08
Palmdale1,83582613,2126.69
Chula Vista1,69676312,2116.11
Huntington Beach1,64373911,8305.89
Riverside1,69676312,2116.21
Santa Clarita1,72477612,4136.28
788Jan788Feb1,012Mar1,117Apr1,104May1,173Jun1,236Jul1,250Aug1,093Sep964Oct829Nov717DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 450 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · datasheets · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, AWarrantyPVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
REC Group REC450AA Pure-RXG450 W≈22.3%−0.21565.68.81—brand 9×—
Qcells Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 445445 W≈22.8%−0.27640.1613.9825 / 25 yrbrand 11× (2016–2026)40
Hyundai Energy Solutions HiN-T450NF(BK)450 W≈23.2%−0.29839.214.5325 / 30 yrbrand 5× (2017–2025)37
Aptos Solar DNA-120-MF10-450W450 W≥20.8%−0.35541.1813.8530 yr—22
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About REC Group

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

RECxxxAA Pure · 66RECxxxAA Pure-RX · 33RECxxxAA · 30RECxxxAA Black · 8RECxxxNP3 Black · 7RECxxxAA Pure 2 · 6

Questions & answers

How efficient is the REC Group REC450AA Pure-RXG?

Calculated from the panel area (2.02 m²): about 22.3% for the 450 W class. 450 W over 2.02 m² equals about 223 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 754 kWh per year per 450 W panel in Los Angeles and about 826 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.215 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 11.1% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–8 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 69.1 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 47.7 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US microinverters?

Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 69.1 V vs max input 79.5 V; Vmp when hot 47.7 V vs MPPT low 43 V; recommended module power 320–540 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; REC Group was named a Top Performer in 9 Scorecards (2016–2025).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ SERIES 415–440 Wp”.
  3. Hyundai Energy Solutions — datasheet [US] NF(BK)(HiN) Series (N TOPCon Bifacial) 435~445W.
  4. Aptos Solar — datasheet Legacy Products.
  5. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2016–2025.
  6. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2023–2025.
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  8. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  9. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  10. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  11. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).