88 half-cut cells. Power classes 430–475 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REC430AA Pure-RX | 430 W | 64.50 | 8.67 | 53.00 | 8.12 | ≈21.3% | 410 W | Dec 21, 2023 |
| REC440AA Pure-RX | 440 W | 64.80 | 8.74 | 53.70 | 8.20 | ≈21.8% | 419 W | Dec 21, 2023 |
| REC450AA Pure-RX | 450 W | 65.10 | 8.81 | 54.30 | 8.29 | ≈22.3% | 429 W | Dec 21, 2023 |
| REC455AA Pure-RX | 455 W | 65.60 | 8.84 | 54.60 | 8.34 | ≈22.5% | 434 W | Sep 2, 2025 |
| REC460AA Pure-RX | 460 W | 65.30 | 8.88 | 54.90 | 8.38 | ≈22.8% | 439 W | Dec 21, 2023 |
| REC465AA Pure-RX | 465 W | 65.70 | 8.91 | 55.20 | 8.43 | ≈23.0% | 444 W | Sep 2, 2025 |
| REC470AA Pure-RX | 470 W | 65.70 | 8.95 | 55.40 | 8.49 | ≈23.3% | 449 W | Dec 21, 2023 |
| REC475AA Pure-RX | 475 W | 65.70 | 9.00 | 55.50 | 8.56 | ≈23.5% | 454 W | Sep 2, 2025 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.248 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.233 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.042 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 45.2 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 430 W | 318.1 W | 51.67 V × 6.16 A | 80.1 W | 93% |
| 440 W | 325.5 W | 52.36 V × 6.22 A | 81.9 W | 93% |
| 450 W | 332.8 W | 52.94 V × 6.29 A | 83.8 W | 93% |
| 455 W | 336.6 W | 53.23 V × 6.32 A | 84.7 W | 93% |
| 460 W | 340.1 W | 53.53 V × 6.35 A | 85.6 W | 93% |
| 465 W | 344 W | 53.82 V × 6.39 A | 86.6 W | 93% |
| 470 W | 347.7 W | 54.01 V × 6.44 A | 87.5 W | 93% |
| 475 W | 351.2 W | 54.11 V × 6.49 A | 88.4 W | 93% |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2023 | High Achievement in Performance (Ptc-to-stc ratio, Module efficiency) |
| 2024 | High Achievement in Performance |
| 2025 | Test Category High Achiever |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–8 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 2–8 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 3–8 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 5–7 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 68.8 / 47.1 V | ✓ Within range | 1.21 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 68.8 / 47.1 V | ✗ Not allowed: cold Voc above max input | 0.59 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 68.8 / 47.1 V | ✗ Not allowed: cold Voc above max input | 1.42 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 68.8 / 47.1 V | ✗ Not allowed: cold Voc above max input | 1.32 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 771 | 11,564 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 844 | 12,662 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 780 | 11,702 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 756 | 11,337 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 780 | 11,702 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 793 | 11,896 | 6.28 |
median 9.2 kW, 21 panels (n = 16)
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | Size | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REC Group REC460AA Pure-RX | 460 W | ≈22.8% | −0.248 | 65.3 | 8.88 | — | brand 9× | 33 |
| Aptos Solar DNA-120-MF10-460W | 460 W | ≈21.3% | −0.363 | 41.7 | 14 | 75.1 × 44.6 in | — | 22 |
| Canadian Solar CS6.1-54TM-460H | 460 W | ≥22.5% | −0.308 | 39.3 | 14.69 | 70.9 × 44.6 in | product 2024, 2025 | 9 |
| SEG Solar SEG-455-BTD-BG | 455 W | ≈23.3% | −0.262 | 39.76 | 14.11 | 67.8 × 44.6 in | product 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 | 8 |
Calculated from the panel area (2.02 m²): about 22.8% for the 460 W class. 460 W over 2.02 m² equals about 228 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 771 kWh per year per 460 W panel in Los Angeles and about 844 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.248 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 12.8% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–8 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 68.8 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 47.1 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 68.8 V vs max input 79.5 V; Vmp when hot 47.1 V vs MPPT low 43 V; recommended module power 320–540 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; REC Group was named a Top Performer in 9 Scorecards (2016–2025).