Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelREC Group

REC Group REC435AA 72 XV

144 half-cut cells, HJT. Power classes 420–450 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Jul 13, 2020UL 61730
Power class
  • Power (STC)435 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈21.1%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.272CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC94.8%PTC 412 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 7 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
REC420AA 72 XV420 W52.5010.2044.509.45≈20.4%398 WJul 13, 2020
REC425AA 72 XV425 W52.6010.2344.809.49≈20.6%403 WJul 13, 2020
REC430AA 72 XV430 W52.7010.2545.109.54≈20.9%408 WJul 13, 2020
REC435AA 72 XV435 W52.9010.2745.409.59≈21.1%412 WJul 13, 2020
REC440AA 72 XV440 W53.0010.3145.709.63≈21.4%417 WJul 13, 2020
REC445AA 72 XV445 W53.2010.3846.009.68≈21.6%422 WJul 13, 2020
REC450AA 72 XV450 W53.2010.4346.309.72≈21.9%427 WSep 1, 2020
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.06 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.272 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.235 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.029 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 45.2 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
420 W315.3 W41.4 V × 7.62 A80.1 W95%
425 W318.8 W41.68 V × 7.65 A81 W95%
430 W322.6 W41.96 V × 7.69 A82 W95%
435 W326.4 W42.24 V × 7.73 A83 W95%
440 W330 W42.52 V × 7.76 A83.9 W95%
445 W333.9 W42.8 V × 7.8 A84.8 W95%
450 W337.4 W43.08 V × 7.83 A85.8 W95%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
9
PVEL Scorecards
REC Group named Top Performer, 2016–2025
3
RETC PV Module Index
REC Group recognized 2023–2025
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

RETC PV Module Index — REC Group

YearRecognition
2023High Achievement in Performance (Ptc-to-stc ratio, Module efficiency)
2024High Achievement in Performance
2025Test Category High Achiever

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
55.8 V
Voc when cold
per panel
38.7 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
10
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–10
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–10
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–10
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–8

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V55.8 / 38.7 V✓ Within range1.5
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V55.8 / 38.7 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.14
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V55.8 / 38.7 V✓ Within range0.56
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V55.8 / 38.7 V✓ Within range1.34
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V55.8 / 38.7 V✓ Within range1.25
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67672911,6656.08
Palmdale1,83579812,7726.69
Chula Vista1,69673811,8046.11
Huntington Beach1,64371511,4355.89
Riverside1,69673811,8046.21
Santa Clarita1,72475011,9996.28
761Jan762Feb978Mar1,080Apr1,067May1,134Jun1,194Jul1,208Aug1,057Sep932Oct801Nov693DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 435 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · datasheets · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, AWarrantyPVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
REC Group REC435AA 72 XV435 W≈21.1%−0.27252.910.27—brand 9×—
Canadian Solar CS3N-430MS430 W≈21.8%−0.33245.711.8625 yrproduct 202346
Qcells Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 435435 W≥22.3%−0.27639.613.8225 / 25 yrbrand 11× (2016–2026)40
Silfab Solar SIL-435QD435 W≈22.3%−0.29438.9414.0525 / 30 yrbrand 7× (2017–2025)39
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About REC Group

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

RECxxxAA Pure · 66RECxxxAA Pure-RX · 33RECxxxAA · 30RECxxxAA Black · 8RECxxxNP3 Black · 7RECxxxAA Pure 2 · 6

Questions & answers

How efficient is the REC Group REC435AA 72 XV?

Calculated from the panel area (2.06 m²): about 21.1% for the 435 W class. 435 W over 2.06 m² equals about 211 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 729 kWh per year per 435 W panel in Los Angeles and about 798 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.272 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 14.1% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–10 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 55.8 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 38.7 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?

Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 55.8 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 38.7 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; REC Group was named a Top Performer in 9 Scorecards (2016–2025).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Canadian Solar — manufacturer datasheet “HiKu Mono PERC CS3N-400|405|410|415|420|425MS MORE POWER”.
  3. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ SERIES 415–440 Wp”.
  4. Silfab Solar — datasheet NTC SIL-420 QD CELL TECHNOLOGY.
  5. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2016–2025.
  6. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2023–2025.
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  8. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  9. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  10. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  11. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).