Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelRayzon Solar

Rayzon Solar RS575144TGC

144 half-cut cells, bifacial, glass (dual-glass module). Power classes 560–590 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Sep 11, 2025UL 61730BifacialPVEL Top Performer 2025, 2026
Power class
  • Power (STC)575 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈22.5%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.312CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC94%PTC 540 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 7 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
RS560144TGC560 W51.9813.4844.0112.74≈21.9%526 WSep 11, 2025
RS565144TGC565 W52.1813.5444.2012.80≈22.1%531 WSep 11, 2025
RS570144TGC570 W52.3913.6044.3712.86≈22.3%536 WSep 11, 2025
RS575144TGC575 W52.5913.6544.5612.91≈22.5%540 WSep 11, 2025
RS580144TGC580 W52.8013.7144.7512.97≈22.7%545 WSep 11, 2025
RS585144TGC585 W53.0113.7744.9413.03≈22.9%550 WSep 11, 2025
RS590144TGC590 W53.2113.8345.1213.08≈23.0%555 WSep 11, 2025
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.56 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.312 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.236 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.035 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 45.9 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
560 W422.8 W39.93 V × 10.59 A108.5 W97%
565 W426.6 W40.1 V × 10.64 A109.5 W97%
570 W430.3 W40.26 V × 10.69 A110.4 W97%
575 W433.8 W40.43 V × 10.73 A111.4 W97%
580 W437.7 W40.6 V × 10.78 A112.3 W97%
585 W441.6 W40.77 V × 10.83 A113.3 W97%
590 W445.1 W40.94 V × 10.87 A114.2 W97%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)
UL 61730IEC 61215

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard
2025, 2026
PVEL Top Performer
this series
4
Tests passed as Top Performer
DH, LID+LETID, MSS, TC
2
PVEL Scorecards
Rayzon Solar named Top Performer, 2025–2026

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2025RSxxx144TGCDHLID+LETIDTC
2026RSxxx144TGCDHLID+LETIDMSSTC

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
55.4 V
Voc when cold
per panel
37 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
10
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–10
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–10
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–10
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–8

Microinverters (one per panel)

No microinverter in the reference set lists this power class in its recommended module power range.
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67696411,5646.08
Palmdale1,8351,05512,6626.69
Chula Vista1,69697511,7026.11
Huntington Beach1,64394511,3375.89
Riverside1,69697511,7026.21
Santa Clarita1,72499111,8966.28
755Jan756Feb969Mar1,071Apr1,058May1,124Jun1,184Jul1,198Aug1,047Sep924Oct794Nov687DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 575 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Rayzon Solar RS575144TGC575 W≈22.5%−0.31252.5913.65product 2025, 2026—
ZNShine Solar ZXM7-UHLDD144-575/N575 W≈22.5%−0.28151.314.29product 2024, 2025, 20261
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN575N-144MH575 W≈22.3%−0.30951.8113.77brand 6× (2021–2026)1
Phono Solar PS575M8GFH-24/TNH575 W≈22.5%−0.29352.513.6product 2024, 20251
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Rayzon Solar RS575144TGC?

Calculated from the panel area (2.56 m²): about 22.5% for the 575 W class. 575 W over 2.56 m² equals about 225 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 964 kWh per year per 575 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,055 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.312 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 16.2% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–10 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 55.4 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 37 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

RSxxx144TGC was a PVEL Top Performer in 2025, 2026 (DH, LID+LETID, MSS, TC).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2025–2026.
  3. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  5. Inverter datasheets — Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  6. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  7. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).