108 half-cut cells (6 × 18), N-type. Power classes 405–445 W in the CEC list; datasheet covers 415–440 W.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 405 | 405 W | 37.91 | 13.33 | 31.93 | 12.69 | ≈20.8% | 380 W | Oct 11, 2023 |
| Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 410 | 410 W | 38.19 | 13.41 | 32.13 | 12.76 | ≈21.0% | 384 W | Oct 11, 2023 |
| Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 415 | 415 W | 38.47 | 13.49 | 32.34 | 12.83 | ≥21.3% | 392 W | Oct 11, 2023 |
| Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 420 | 420 W | 38.75 | 13.58 | 32.54 | 12.91 | ≥21.5% | 397 W | Oct 11, 2023 |
| Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 425 | 425 W | 39.03 | 13.66 | 32.74 | 12.98 | ≥21.8% | 402 W | Oct 11, 2023 |
| Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 430 | 430 W | 39.32 | 13.74 | 32.94 | 13.05 | ≥22.0% | 407 W | Oct 11, 2023 |
| Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 435 | 435 W | 39.60 | 13.82 | 33.14 | 13.13 | ≥22.3% | 412 W | Aug 12, 2024 |
| Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 440 | 440 W | 39.88 | 13.90 | 33.33 | 13.20 | ≥22.5% | 417 W | Aug 12, 2024 |
| Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 445 | 445 W | 40.16 | 13.98 | 33.52 | 13.27 | ≈22.8% | 422 W | Nov 12, 2025 |
| Datasheet | CEC listing test | |
|---|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.30 %/°C | −0.276 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.24 %/°C | −0.219 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.04 %/°C | +0.033 %/°C |
| Vmp coefficient | ≈ −0.34 %/°C | — |
| Operating cell temperature | — | NOCT 46.1 °C |
| Class | Pmax, W | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 415 W | 313.7 | 36.50 | 10.87 | 31.07 | 10.10 |
| 420 W | 317.5 | 36.77 | 10.94 | 31.26 | 10.15 |
| 425 W | 321.2 | 37.04 | 11.00 | 31.46 | 10.21 |
| 430 W | 325.0 | 37.31 | 11.07 | 31.65 | 10.27 |
| 435 W | 328.8 | 37.58 | 11.14 | 31.84 | 10.33 |
| 440 W | 332.6 | 37.84 | 11.20 | 32.03 | 10.38 |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 405 W | 299.3 W | 30.02 V × 9.97 A | 76.4 W | 94% |
| 410 W | 302.8 W | 30.21 V × 10.03 A | 77.3 W | 94% |
| 415 W | 312 W | 30.58 V × 10.2 A | 79.7 W | 96% |
| 420 W | 315.9 W | 30.77 V × 10.27 A | 80.6 W | 96% |
| 425 W | 319.5 W | 30.96 V × 10.32 A | 81.6 W | 96% |
| 430 W | 323.2 W | 31.15 V × 10.38 A | 82.5 W | 96% |
| 435 W | 327.2 W | 31.34 V × 10.44 A | 83.5 W | 96% |
| 440 W | 330.8 W | 31.52 V × 10.5 A | 84.5 W | 96% |
| 445 W | 334.5 W | 31.7 V × 10.55 A | 85.4 W | 96% |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2023 | Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (Module efficiency, Pan file performance); High Achievement in Reliability (Damp heat test, Pid resistance, Thermal cycle test) |
| 2024 | High Achievement in Performance |
| 2025 | Performance High Achiever |
| 2026 | Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Conversion efficiency, Iam, Letid, Lid, PTC-to-STC, Temperature coefficient); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Sdml, Tc, Uvid, Budt, Damp heat, Hdt, Pid) |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 3–14 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–14 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–14 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 9–12 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 41.5 / 27.5 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.48 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 41.5 / 27.5 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.13 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 41.5 / 27.5 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 0.55 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 41.5 / 27.5 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.32 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 41.5 / 27.5 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.23 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 721 | 11,531 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 789 | 12,625 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 729 | 11,668 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 706 | 11,304 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 729 | 11,668 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 741 | 11,861 | 6.28 |
median 6.5 kW, 15 panels (n = 36)
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | Warranty | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qcells Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 430 | 430 W | ≥22% | −0.276 | 39.32 | 13.74 | 25 / 25 yr | brand 11× | 40 |
| Canadian Solar CS3N-430MS | 430 W | ≈21.8% | −0.332 | 45.7 | 11.86 | 25 yr | product 2023 | 46 |
| Silfab Solar SIL-430QD | 430 W | ≈22.1% | −0.294 | 38.91 | 13.87 | 25 / 30 yr | brand 7× (2017–2025) | 39 |
| Hyundai Energy Solutions HiN-T430NF(BK) | 430 W | ≈22.2% | −0.298 | 38.4 | 14.25 | 25 / 30 yr | brand 5× (2017–2025) | 37 |
The Qcells datasheet guarantees at least 22% module efficiency for the 430 W class (up to 22.5% for 440 W). 430 W over 1.95 m² equals about 220 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 721 kWh per year per 430 W panel in Los Angeles and about 789 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.30 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 15.5% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–14 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 41.5 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 27.5 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
25 years on the product and 25 years linear on performance: at least 98.5% of rated power in year 1, then no more than 0.33% per year — at least 90.58% after 25 years (manufacturer datasheet).
67.8 × 44.6 × 1.18 in (1,722 × 1,133 × 30 mm), 46.7 lb (21.2 kg).
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Qcells was named a Top Performer in 11 Scorecards (2016–2026). RETC named Qcells Overall Highest Achiever in 2023, 2026.
UL 61730 fire rating Type 2 per datasheet.