108 half-cut cells. Power classes 405–445 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q.TRON BLK M-G2+/AC 405 | 405 W | 37.91 | 13.33 | 31.93 | 12.69 | ≈21.3% | 380 W | Aug 1, 2024 |
| Q.TRON BLK M-G2+/AC 410 | 410 W | 38.19 | 13.41 | 32.13 | 12.76 | ≈21.6% | 384 W | Aug 1, 2024 |
| Q.TRON BLK M-G2+/AC 415 | 415 W | 38.47 | 13.49 | 32.34 | 12.83 | ≈22.0% | 392 W | Aug 1, 2024 |
| Q.TRON BLK M-G2+/AC 420 | 420 W | 38.75 | 13.58 | 32.54 | 12.91 | ≈22.2% | 397 W | Aug 1, 2024 |
| Q.TRON BLK M-G2+/AC 425 | 425 W | 39.03 | 13.66 | 32.74 | 12.98 | ≈22.5% | 402 W | Aug 1, 2024 |
| Q.TRON BLK M-G2+/AC 430 | 430 W | 39.32 | 13.74 | 32.94 | 13.05 | ≈22.8% | 407 W | Aug 1, 2024 |
| Q.TRON BLK M-G2+/AC 435 | 435 W | 39.60 | 13.82 | 33.14 | 13.13 | ≈23.0% | 412 W | Sep 23, 2024 |
| Q.TRON BLK M-G2+/AC 440 | 440 W | 39.88 | 13.90 | 33.33 | 13.20 | ≈23.3% | 417 W | Sep 23, 2024 |
| Q.TRON BLK M-G2+/AC 445 | 445 W | 40.16 | 13.98 | 33.52 | 13.27 | ≈23.5% | 422 W | Dec 22, 2025 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.276 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.219 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.033 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 46.1 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 405 W | 299.3 W | 30.02 V × 9.97 A | 76.4 W | 94% |
| 410 W | 302.8 W | 30.21 V × 10.03 A | 77.3 W | 94% |
| 415 W | 312 W | 30.58 V × 10.2 A | 79.7 W | 96% |
| 420 W | 315.9 W | 30.77 V × 10.27 A | 80.6 W | 96% |
| 425 W | 319.5 W | 30.96 V × 10.32 A | 81.6 W | 96% |
| 430 W | 323.2 W | 31.15 V × 10.38 A | 82.5 W | 96% |
| 435 W | 327.2 W | 31.34 V × 10.44 A | 83.5 W | 96% |
| 440 W | 330.8 W | 31.52 V × 10.5 A | 84.5 W | 96% |
| 445 W | 334.5 W | 31.7 V × 10.55 A | 85.4 W | 96% |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2023 | Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (Module efficiency, Pan file performance); High Achievement in Reliability (Damp heat test, Pid resistance, Thermal cycle test) |
| 2024 | High Achievement in Performance |
| 2025 | Performance High Achiever |
| 2026 | Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Conversion efficiency, Iam, Letid, Lid, PTC-to-STC, Temperature coefficient); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Sdml, Tc, Uvid, Budt, Damp heat, Hdt, Pid) |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 704 | 11,967 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 771 | 13,102 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 712 | 12,109 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 690 | 11,731 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 712 | 12,109 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 724 | 12,309 | 6.28 |
Calculated from the panel area (1.89 m²): about 22.2% for the 420 W class. 420 W over 1.89 m² equals about 222 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 704 kWh per year per 420 W panel in Los Angeles and about 771 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.276 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 14.3% below the STC rating.
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Qcells was named a Top Performer in 11 Scorecards (2016–2026). RETC named Qcells Overall Highest Achiever in 2023, 2026.