108 half-cut cells. Power classes 405–440 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q.TRON BLK M-G2.F1+/AC 405 | 405 W | 37.91 | 13.33 | 31.93 | 12.69 | ≈21.3% | 380 W | Dec 22, 2025 |
| Q.TRON BLK M-G2.F1+/AC 410 | 410 W | 38.19 | 13.41 | 32.13 | 12.76 | ≈21.6% | 384 W | Dec 22, 2025 |
| Q.TRON BLK M-G2.F1+/AC 415 | 415 W | 38.47 | 13.49 | 32.34 | 12.83 | ≈21.8% | 389 W | Dec 22, 2025 |
| Q.TRON BLK M-G2.F1+/AC 420 | 420 W | 38.75 | 13.58 | 32.54 | 12.91 | ≈22.1% | 394 W | Dec 22, 2025 |
| Q.TRON BLK M-G2.F1+/AC 425 | 425 W | 39.03 | 13.66 | 32.74 | 12.98 | ≈22.4% | 399 W | Dec 22, 2025 |
| Q.TRON BLK M-G2.F1+/AC 430 | 430 W | 39.32 | 13.74 | 32.94 | 13.05 | ≈22.6% | 404 W | Dec 22, 2025 |
| Q.TRON BLK M-G2.F1+/AC 435 | 435 W | 39.60 | 13.82 | 33.14 | 13.13 | ≈22.9% | 409 W | Dec 22, 2025 |
| Q.TRON BLK M-G2.F1+/AC 440 | 440 W | 39.88 | 13.90 | 33.33 | 13.20 | ≈23.2% | 413 W | Dec 22, 2025 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.314 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.245 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.036 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 46.1 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 405 W | 299.3 W | 30.02 V × 9.97 A | 76.4 W | 94% |
| 410 W | 302.8 W | 30.21 V × 10.03 A | 77.3 W | 94% |
| 415 W | 306.5 W | 30.41 V × 10.08 A | 78.2 W | 94% |
| 420 W | 310.3 W | 30.59 V × 10.14 A | 79.2 W | 94% |
| 425 W | 313.9 W | 30.78 V × 10.2 A | 80.1 W | 94% |
| 430 W | 317.5 W | 30.97 V × 10.25 A | 81.1 W | 94% |
| 435 W | 321.4 W | 31.16 V × 10.32 A | 82 W | 94% |
| 440 W | 325 W | 31.34 V × 10.37 A | 83 W | 94% |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2023 | Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (Module efficiency, Pan file performance); High Achievement in Reliability (Damp heat test, Pid resistance, Thermal cycle test) |
| 2024 | High Achievement in Performance |
| 2025 | Performance High Achiever |
| 2026 | Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Conversion efficiency, Iam, Letid, Lid, PTC-to-STC, Temperature coefficient); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Sdml, Tc, Uvid, Budt, Damp heat, Hdt, Pid) |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 704 | 11,967 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 771 | 13,102 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 712 | 12,109 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 690 | 11,731 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 712 | 12,109 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 724 | 12,309 | 6.28 |
Calculated from the panel area (1.9 m²): about 22.1% for the 420 W class. 420 W over 1.9 m² equals about 221 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 704 kWh per year per 420 W panel in Los Angeles and about 771 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.314 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 16.3% below the STC rating.
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Qcells was named a Top Performer in 11 Scorecards (2016–2026). RETC named Qcells Overall Highest Achiever in 2023, 2026.