72 cells (6 × 12). Power classes 320–350 W in the CEC list; datasheet covers 340–350 W.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q.PLUS L-G4.2 320 | 320 W | 46.17 | 9.39 | 36.39 | 8.79 | ≈16.0% | 296 W |
| Q.PLUS L-G4.2 325 | 325 W | 46.43 | 9.44 | 36.70 | 8.85 | ≈16.3% | 301 W |
| Q.PLUS L-G4.2 330 | 330 W | 46.68 | 9.49 | 37.02 | 8.91 | ≈16.5% | 305 W |
| Q.PLUS L-G4.2 335 | 335 W | 46.81 | 9.54 | 37.33 | 8.97 | ≈16.8% | 308 W |
| Q.PLUS L-G4.2 340 | 340 W | 47.07 | 9.59 | 37.63 | 9.03 | ≥17.1% | 312 W |
| Q.PLUS L-G4.2 345 | 345 W | 47.32 | 9.64 | 37.93 | 9.09 | ≥17.3% | 317 W |
| Q.PLUS L-G4.2 350 | 350 W | 46.82 | 9.64 | 38.20 | 9.16 | ≥17.6% | 322 W |
| Datasheet | CEC listing test | |
|---|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.40 %/°C | −0.398 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.29 %/°C | −0.294 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.04 %/°C | +0.050 %/°C |
| Vmp coefficient | — | −0.398 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NMOT 43 ± 3 °C | NOCT 45.2 °C |
| Class | Pmax, W | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 340 W | 253.4 | 43.51 | 7.69 | 35.71 | 7.10 |
| 345 W | 257.1 | 43.74 | 7.73 | 35.95 | 7.15 |
| 350 W | 260.9 | 43.97 | 7.77 | 36.19 | 7.21 |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 320 W | 236.2 W | 33.6 V × 7.03 A | 61 W | 95% |
| 325 W | 239.5 W | 33.88 V × 7.07 A | 62.2 W | 96% |
| 330 W | 243.4 W | 34.18 V × 7.12 A | 63.1 W | 96% |
| 335 W | 243.7 W | 34.37 V × 7.09 A | 63.8 W | 95% |
| 340 W | 251.4 W | 34.65 V × 7.25 A | 65.8 W | 97% |
| 345 W | 255.1 W | 34.93 V × 7.3 A | 66.8 W | 97% |
| 350 W | 254.6 W | 35.17 V × 7.24 A | 66.7 W | 95% |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2023 | Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (Module efficiency, Pan file performance); High Achievement in Reliability (Damp heat test, Pid resistance, Thermal cycle test) |
| 2024 | High Achievement in Performance |
| 2025 | Performance High Achiever |
| 2026 | Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Conversion efficiency, Iam, Letid, Lid, PTC-to-STC, Temperature coefficient); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Sdml, Tc, Uvid, Budt, Damp heat, Hdt, Pid) |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–11 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 8–9 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 50.5 / 30.5 V | ✓ Within range | 1.19 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 50.5 / 30.5 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 0.91 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 50.5 / 30.5 V | ✓ Within range | 0.44 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 50.5 / 30.5 V | ✓ Within range | 1.06 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 50.5 / 30.5 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 0.99 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 578 | 11,564 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 633 | 12,662 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 585 | 11,702 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 567 | 11,337 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 585 | 11,702 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 595 | 11,896 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qcells Q.PLUS L-G4.2 345 | 345 W | ≥17.3% | −0.398 | 47.32 | 9.64 | brand 11× | 1 |
| LONGi LR4-60HPB-345M | 345 W | ≈19.5% | −0.339 | 40.2 | 11.06 | product 2021, 2022 | 193 |
| JinkoSolar JKM345M-60HBL | 345 W | ≈20.4% | −0.406 | 41.2 | 10.91 | brand 12× (2014–2026) | 45 |
| REC Group REC345AA | 345 W | ≈20.5% | −0.279 | 43.4 | 10.12 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 30 |
The Qcells datasheet guarantees at least 17.3% module efficiency for the 345 W class (up to 17.6% for 350 W). 345 W over 1.99 m² equals about 173 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 578 kWh per year per 345 W panel in Los Angeles and about 633 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.40 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 20.7% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 50.5 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 30.5 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 50.5 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 30.5 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
12 years on the product and 25 years linear on performance: at least 83% after 25 years (manufacturer datasheet).
78.5 × 39.4 × 1.38 in (1,994 × 1,000 × 35 mm), 50.7 lb (23 kg).
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Qcells was named a Top Performer in 11 Scorecards (2016–2026). RETC named Qcells Overall Highest Achiever in 2023, 2026.