156 half-cut cells, bifacial. Power classes 440–475 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q.PEAK DUO XL-G9.3/BFG 440 | 440 W | 52.65 | 10.46 | 44.18 | 9.96 | ≈20.5% | 408 W | Jun 11, 2021 |
| Q.PEAK DUO XL-G9.3/BFG 445 | 445 W | 53.15 | 10.54 | 44.82 | 10.04 | ≈20.7% | 413 W | Jun 11, 2021 |
| Q.PEAK DUO XL-G9.3/BFG 450 | 450 W | 53.15 | 10.54 | 44.82 | 10.04 | ≈20.9% | 418 W | Jun 11, 2021 |
| Q.PEAK DUO XL-G9.3/BFG 455 | 455 W | 53.41 | 10.58 | 45.13 | 10.08 | ≈21.2% | 422 W | Jun 11, 2021 |
| Q.PEAK DUO XL-G9.3/BFG 460 | 460 W | 53.66 | 10.63 | 45.44 | 10.12 | ≈21.4% | 427 W | Jun 11, 2021 |
| Q.PEAK DUO XL-G9.3/BFG 465 | 465 W | 53.91 | 10.67 | 45.75 | 10.16 | ≈21.6% | 432 W | Jun 11, 2021 |
| Q.PEAK DUO XL-G9.3/BFG 470 | 470 W | 54.17 | 10.71 | 46.06 | 10.20 | ≈21.9% | 437 W | Jun 11, 2021 |
| Q.PEAK DUO XL-G9.3/BFG 475 | 475 W | 54.42 | 10.75 | 46.36 | 10.24 | ≈22.1% | 442 W | Jun 11, 2021 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.357 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.269 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.027 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 46.1 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 440 W | 323 W | 40.61 V × 7.95 A | 84.6 W | 96% |
| 445 W | 330.3 W | 41.2 V × 8.02 A | 86.5 W | 97% |
| 450 W | 330.3 W | 41.2 V × 8.02 A | 86.5 W | 96% |
| 455 W | 333.9 W | 41.48 V × 8.05 A | 87.5 W | 96% |
| 460 W | 337.5 W | 41.76 V × 8.08 A | 88.4 W | 96% |
| 465 W | 341.2 W | 42.05 V × 8.11 A | 89.4 W | 96% |
| 470 W | 344.9 W | 42.33 V × 8.15 A | 90.3 W | 96% |
| 475 W | 348.5 W | 42.61 V × 8.18 A | 91.3 W | 96% |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2023 | Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (Module efficiency, Pan file performance); High Achievement in Reliability (Damp heat test, Pid resistance, Thermal cycle test) |
| 2024 | High Achievement in Performance |
| 2025 | Performance High Achiever |
| 2026 | Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Conversion efficiency, Iam, Letid, Lid, PTC-to-STC, Temperature coefficient); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Sdml, Tc, Uvid, Budt, Damp heat, Hdt, Pid) |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–10 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–10 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 3–10 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 7–8 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 56.7 / 36.6 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.2 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 56.7 / 36.6 V | ✓ Within range | 0.58 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 56.7 / 36.6 V | ✓ Within range | 1.4 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 56.7 / 36.6 V | ✓ Within range | 1.3 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 763 | 11,439 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 835 | 12,524 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 772 | 11,575 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 748 | 11,213 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 772 | 11,575 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 784 | 11,766 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO XL-G9.3/BFG 455 | 455 W | ≈21.2% | −0.357 | 53.41 | 10.58 | brand 11× | — |
| Hyundai Energy Solutions HiN-T450NF(BK) | 450 W | ≈23.2% | −0.298 | 39.2 | 14.53 | brand 5× (2017–2025) | 37 |
| REC Group REC455AA Pure-RX | 455 W | ≈22.5% | −0.248 | 65.6 | 8.84 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 33 |
| Aptos Solar DNA-120-MF10-455W | 455 W | ≈21% | −0.363 | 41.5 | 13.93 | — | 22 |
Calculated from the panel area (2.15 m²): about 21.2% for the 455 W class. 455 W over 2.15 m² equals about 212 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 763 kWh per year per 455 W panel in Los Angeles and about 835 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.357 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.5% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–10 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 56.7 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 36.6 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the APsystems (Alt Power System) datasheet: Voc when cold 56.7 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 36.6 V vs MPPT low 28 V; recommended module power 265–570 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Qcells was named a Top Performer in 11 Scorecards (2016–2026). RETC named Qcells Overall Highest Achiever in 2023, 2026.