Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelQcells

Qcells Q.PEAK DUO XL-G11.3/BFG 580

156 half-cut cells (6 × 26), bifacial, 0.08 in (2 mm) semi-tempered glass. Power classes 560–605 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Jun 21, 2022UL 61730Bifacial · 70 ± 5%12-yr product + 30-yr performance warrantyPVEL Top Performer 2023
Power class
  • Power (STC)580 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈21.1%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.34CEC test: −0.362
  • Degradation / yr0.45%after year 1 (warranty)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 10 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
Q.PEAK DUO XL-G11.3/BFG 560560 W53.4513.4443.9912.73≈20.4%517 WJun 21, 2022
Q.PEAK DUO XL-G11.3/BFG 565565 W53.4813.4744.2212.78≈20.6%521 WJun 21, 2022
Q.PEAK DUO XL-G11.3/BFG 570570 W53.5013.5044.4412.83≈20.8%528 WJun 21, 2022
Q.PEAK DUO XL-G11.3/BFG 575575 W53.5313.5244.6612.87≈21.0%533 WJun 21, 2022
Q.PEAK DUO XL-G11.3/BFG 580580 W53.5613.5544.8812.92≈21.1%538 WJun 21, 2022
Q.PEAK DUO XL-G11.3/BFG 585585 W53.5913.5745.1012.97≈21.3%542 WJun 21, 2022
Q.PEAK DUO XL-G11.3/BFG 590590 W53.6313.6045.3113.02≈21.5%547 WJun 21, 2022
Q.PEAK DUO XL-G11.3/BFG 595595 W53.6413.6245.5313.07≈21.7%552 WJun 21, 2022
Q.PEAK DUO XL-G11.3/BFG 600600 W53.6713.6545.7413.12≈21.9%557 WJun 21, 2022
Q.PEAK DUO XL-G11.3/BFG 605605 W53.7013.6845.9513.17≈22.1%560 WJun 21, 2022
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ panel area 2.743 m² (datasheet size).
CEC note: Formerly listed under Hanwha Q CELLS

Build & dimensions

Qcells datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation

Heat & cold behaviour

Qcells datasheet · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
DatasheetCEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.34 %/°C−0.362 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.27 %/°C−0.270 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.04 %/°C+0.041 %/°C
Vmp coefficient≈ −0.38 %/°C—
Operating cell temperature—NOCT 46.6 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (datasheet); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

At normal operating conditions (NMOT, 800 W/m²) — datasheet

ClassPmax, WVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, A
570 W429.150.6010.8742.5110.09
575 W432.950.6310.8942.7110.14
580 W436.650.6610.9142.8910.18
585 W440.450.6810.9343.0810.22

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
560 W394 W39.75 V × 9.91 A102.3 W91%
565 W397.6 W39.95 V × 9.95 A103.3 W91%
570 W407.7 W40.01 V × 10.19 A104.2 W91%
575 W411 W40.21 V × 10.22 A105 W91%
580 W414.6 W40.41 V × 10.26 A106 W91%
585 W418.3 W40.61 V × 10.3 A106.9 W91%
590 W421.8 W40.8 V × 10.34 A107.8 W91%
595 W425.5 W41 V × 10.38 A108.7 W91%
600 W429.1 W41.18 V × 10.42 A109.7 W91%
605 W425.7 W41.52 V × 10.25 A110.6 W91%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Electrical & strength ratings

Bifacial performance

NLR SAM module library · Qcells datasheet

Power with rear gain (BSTC) — datasheet

ClassPmax with rear gain
570 W570 W
575 W575 W
580 W580 W
585 W585 W
Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance; flush roof mounts receive little rear light.

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Qcells datasheet
UL 61730IEC 61215IEC 61730

Warranty & degradation

Qcells datasheet
75%81%88%94%100%05101520253098% yr 193.95% yr 1084.95% yr 30years
  • Product warranty12 years
  • Performance warranty30 years
  • Year 1≥ 98%
  • Then≤ 0.45% / year
  • Year 10≥ 93.95%

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
2023
PVEL Top Performer
this series
4
Tests passed as Top Performer
DH, LID+LETID, MSS, TC
11
PVEL Scorecards
Qcells named Top Performer, 2016–2026
2023, 2026
RETC Overall Highest Achiever
Qcells, manufacturer level

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2023Q.PEAK DUO XL-G11.3/BFGDHLID+LETIDMSSTC

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

RETC PV Module Index — Qcells

YearRecognition
2023Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (Module efficiency, Pan file performance); High Achievement in Reliability (Damp heat test, Pid resistance, Thermal cycle test)
2024High Achievement in Performance
2025Performance High Achiever
2026Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Conversion efficiency, Iam, Letid, Lid, PTC-to-STC, Temperature coefficient); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Sdml, Tc, Uvid, Budt, Damp heat, Hdt, Pid)

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

Qcells datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
56.9 V
Voc when cold
per panel
36.5 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
10
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–10
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–10
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–10
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–8

Microinverters (one per panel)

No microinverter in the reference set lists this power class in its recommended module power range.
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67697211,6656.08
Palmdale1,8351,06412,7726.69
Chula Vista1,69698411,8046.11
Huntington Beach1,64395311,4355.89
Riverside1,69698411,8046.21
Santa Clarita1,7241,00011,9996.28
761Jan762Feb978Mar1,080Apr1,067May1,134Jun1,194Jul1,208Aug1,057Sep932Oct801Nov693DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 580 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO XL-G11.3/BFG 580580 W≈21.1%−0.36253.5613.55product 2023—
ZNShine Solar ZXM7-UHLDD144-580/N580 W≈22.7%−0.28151.514.35product 2024, 2025, 20261
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN580N-144MH580 W≈22.5%−0.30952.0213.83brand 6× (2021–2026)1
Phono Solar PS580M8GFH-24/TNH580 W≈22.7%−0.29352.713.66product 2024, 20251
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Qcells

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ · 221Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10.C+ · 124Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ · 40Q.TRON BLK M-G2.H+ · 33Q.TRON BLK M-G2.C+ · 24Q.TRON M-G2+ · 20

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Qcells Q.PEAK DUO XL-G11.3/BFG 580?

Calculated from the panel area (2.74 m²): about 21.1% for the 580 W class. 580 W over 2.74 m² equals about 211 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 972 kWh per year per 580 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,064 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.34 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17.6% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–10 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 56.9 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 36.5 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

What does the warranty cover?

12 years on the product and 30 years on performance: at least 98% of rated power in year 1, then no more than 0.45% per year — at least 93.95% after 10 years (manufacturer datasheet).

How big and heavy is it?

95.1 × 44.7 × 1.38 in (2,416 × 1,135 × 35 mm), 75.8 lb (34.4 kg).

Is it bifacial?

Yes, bifaciality 70 ± 5%; with rear gain the 580 W class reaches 580 W per datasheet. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

Q.PEAK DUO XL-G11.3/BFG was a PVEL Top Performer in 2023 (DH, LID+LETID, MSS, TC).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.PEAK DUO XL-G11 SERIES 570–585 Wp”.
  3. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2016–2026.
  4. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2023–2026.
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  7. Inverter datasheets — Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  8. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  9. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).