Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelQcells

Qcells Q.PEAK DUO XL-G10.2 485

156 half-cut cells (6 × 26). Power classes 460–505 W in the CEC list; datasheet covers 470–495 W.

CEC listed · Jul 1, 2021UL 6173012-yr product + 25-yr performance warrantyPVEL Top Performer 2023Seen in 1 SoCal permit
Power class
  • Power (STC)485 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≥20.9%datasheet minimum
  • %/°C Pmax−0.34CEC test: −0.340
  • Degradation / yr0.5%after year 1 (warranty)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · Qcells datasheet · 10 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
Q.PEAK DUO XL-G10.2 460460 W53.4811.1643.7310.52≈20.7%428 WJul 1, 2021
Q.PEAK DUO XL-G10.2 465465 W53.5111.1844.0010.57≈20.9%433 WJul 1, 2021
Q.PEAK DUO XL-G10.2 470470 W53.5411.2144.2710.62≥20.3%438 WJul 1, 2021
Q.PEAK DUO XL-G10.2 475475 W53.5811.2444.5410.66≥20.5%442 WJul 1, 2021
Q.PEAK DUO XL-G10.2 480480 W53.6111.2644.8110.71≥20.7%447 WJul 1, 2021
Q.PEAK DUO XL-G10.2 485485 W53.6411.2945.0710.76≥20.9%452 WJul 1, 2021
Q.PEAK DUO XL-G10.2 490490 W53.6811.3145.3310.81≥21.2%457 WJul 1, 2021
Q.PEAK DUO XL-G10.2 495495 W53.7111.3445.5910.86≥21.4%462 WJul 1, 2021
Q.PEAK DUO XL-G10.2 500500 W53.7511.3645.8510.91≈22.5%466 WJul 1, 2021
Q.PEAK DUO XL-G10.2 505505 W53.7811.3946.1010.95≈22.7%471 WJul 1, 2021
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.22 m² for classes outside the datasheet.
CEC note: Formerly listed under Hanwha Q CELLS

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Qcells datasheet

Heat & cold behaviour

Qcells datasheet · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
DatasheetCEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.34 %/°C−0.340 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.27 %/°C−0.264 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.04 %/°C+0.013 %/°C
Vmp coefficient≈ −0.38 %/°C—
Operating cell temperatureNMOT 43 ± 3 °CNOCT 46.5 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (datasheet); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

At normal operating conditions (NMOT, 800 W/m²) — datasheet

ClassPmax, WVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, A
470 W352.650.499.0342.268.34
475 W356.450.539.0542.498.39
480 W360.150.569.0742.728.43
485 W363.950.599.0942.948.47
490 W367.650.629.1243.178.52
495 W371.450.659.1443.398.56

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
460 W338 W40.53 V × 8.34 A87.4 W95%
465 W341.7 W40.78 V × 8.38 A88.4 W95%
470 W345.4 W41.03 V × 8.42 A89.3 W95%
475 W348.8 W41.28 V × 8.45 A90.2 W95%
480 W352.6 W41.53 V × 8.49 A91.2 W95%
485 W356.3 W41.77 V × 8.53 A92.2 W95%
490 W360 W42.01 V × 8.57 A93.1 W95%
495 W363.8 W42.25 V × 8.61 A94.1 W95%
500 W367.5 W42.49 V × 8.65 A95.1 W95%
505 W370.9 W42.73 V × 8.68 A95.9 W95%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Electrical & strength ratings

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Qcells datasheet
UL 61730IEC 61215IEC 61730Fire rating Type 1 (UL 61730)

Warranty & degradation

Qcells datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation
80%85%90%95%100%051015202598% yr 193.5% yr 1086% yr 25years
  • Product warranty12 years
  • Performance warranty25 years, linear
  • Year 1≥ 98%
  • Then≤ 0.5% / year
  • Year 10≥ 93.5%calculated from warranty terms
  • Year 25≥ 86%

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
2023
PVEL Top Performer
this series
1
Tests passed as Top Performer
LID+LETID
11
PVEL Scorecards
Qcells named Top Performer, 2016–2026
2023, 2026
RETC Overall Highest Achiever
Qcells, manufacturer level

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2023Q.PEAK DUO XL-G10.2LID+LETID

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

RETC PV Module Index — Qcells

YearRecognition
2023Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (Module efficiency, Pan file performance); High Achievement in Reliability (Damp heat test, Pid resistance, Thermal cycle test)
2024High Achievement in Performance
2025Performance High Achiever
2026Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Conversion efficiency, Iam, Letid, Lid, PTC-to-STC, Temperature coefficient); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Sdml, Tc, Uvid, Budt, Damp heat, Hdt, Pid)

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

Qcells datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
57 V
Voc when cold
per panel
36.7 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
10
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–10
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–10
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–10
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–8

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V57 / 36.7 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.28
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V57 / 36.7 V✓ Within range0.62
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V57 / 36.7 V✓ Within range1.39
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67681311,3806.08
Palmdale1,83589012,4606.69
Chula Vista1,69682311,5166.11
Huntington Beach1,64379711,1565.89
Riverside1,69682311,5166.21
Santa Clarita1,72483611,7066.28
743Jan744Feb954Mar1,054Apr1,041May1,106Jun1,165Jul1,179Aug1,031Sep909Oct782Nov676DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 485 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · datasheets · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, ASoCal permits (series)
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO XL-G10.2 485485 W≥20.9%−0.34053.6411.291
SEG Solar SEG-495-BTD-BG495 W≈25.3%−0.29039.915.828
AXITEC AC-450MH/144V450 W≈21.2%−0.3805011.471
La Solar LS450BL450 W≈20.5%−0.35249.611.531
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Qcells

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ · 221Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10.C+ · 124Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ · 40Q.TRON BLK M-G2.H+ · 33Q.TRON BLK M-G2.C+ · 24Q.TRON M-G2+ · 20

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Qcells Q.PEAK DUO XL-G10.2 485?

The Qcells datasheet guarantees at least 20.9% module efficiency for the 485 W class (up to 21.4% for 495 W). 485 W over 2.22 m² equals about 218 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 813 kWh per year per 485 W panel in Los Angeles and about 890 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.34 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17.6% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–10 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 57 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 36.7 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L microinverters?

Voltage check against the APsystems (Alt Power System) datasheet: Voc when cold 57 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 36.7 V vs MPPT low 28 V; recommended module power 265–570 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

What does the warranty cover?

12 years on the product and 25 years linear on performance: at least 98% of rated power in year 1, then no more than 0.5% per year — at least 86% after 25 years (manufacturer datasheet).

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

Q.PEAK DUO XL-G10.2 was a PVEL Top Performer in 2023 (LID+LETID).

What fire rating does it have?

UL 61730 fire rating Type 1 per datasheet.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.PEAK DUO XL-G10.2 ENDURING HIGH PERFORMANCE”.
  3. SEG Solar — manufacturer datasheet “XXXTFHTPMBSDPN YUKON/Series )BMG$FMM/5ZQF501$PO”.
  4. AXITEC — datasheet AXIworldbipremium bifacial 144 cells asemmbled in US.
  5. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2016–2026.
  6. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2023–2026.
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  8. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  9. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  10. Building permits — Los Angeles County Public Works (EPIC-LA, unincorporated areas) (Feb 2023). Equipment matched from permit descriptions by model number.
  11. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).