132 half-cut cells (6 × 22). Power classes 355–400 W in the CEC list; datasheet covers 375–395 W.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q.PEAK DUO ML-G9 355 | 355 W | 44.81 | 10.49 | 36.03 | 9.85 | ≈18.7% | 328 W | Oct 12, 2020 |
| Q.PEAK DUO ML-G9 360 | 360 W | 44.85 | 10.52 | 36.32 | 9.91 | ≈19.0% | 332 W | Oct 12, 2020 |
| Q.PEAK DUO ML-G9 365 | 365 W | 44.89 | 10.55 | 36.61 | 9.97 | ≈19.3% | 337 W | Oct 12, 2020 |
| Q.PEAK DUO ML-G9 370 | 370 W | 44.92 | 10.58 | 36.90 | 10.03 | ≈19.5% | 342 W | Oct 12, 2020 |
| Q.PEAK DUO ML-G9 375 | 375 W | 44.96 | 10.62 | 37.18 | 10.09 | ≥19.8% | 346 W | Oct 12, 2020 |
| Q.PEAK DUO ML-G9 380 | 380 W | 44.99 | 10.65 | 37.46 | 10.14 | ≥20.1% | 351 W | Oct 12, 2020 |
| Q.PEAK DUO ML-G9 385 | 385 W | 45.03 | 10.68 | 37.74 | 10.20 | ≥20.3% | 356 W | Oct 12, 2020 |
| Q.PEAK DUO ML-G9 390 | 390 W | 45.06 | 10.71 | 38.01 | 10.26 | ≥20.6% | 361 W | Oct 12, 2020 |
| Q.PEAK DUO ML-G9 395 | 395 W | 45.10 | 10.74 | 38.29 | 10.32 | ≥20.8% | 366 W | Oct 12, 2020 |
| Q.PEAK DUO ML-G9 400 | 400 W | 45.14 | 10.77 | 38.55 | 10.38 | ≈21.1% | 370 W | Oct 12, 2020 |
| Datasheet | CEC listing test | |
|---|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.35 %/°C | −0.373 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.27 %/°C | −0.311 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.04 %/°C | +0.081 %/°C |
| Vmp coefficient | ≈ −0.39 %/°C | — |
| Operating cell temperature | NMOT 43 ± 3 °C | NOCT 46.3 °C |
| Class | Pmax, W | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 375 W | 280.8 | 42.39 | 8.55 | 35.39 | 7.93 |
| 380 W | 284.6 | 42.43 | 8.58 | 35.64 | 7.99 |
| 385 W | 288.3 | 42.46 | 8.60 | 35.87 | 8.04 |
| 390 W | 292.0 | 42.50 | 8.63 | 36.11 | 8.09 |
| 395 W | 295.8 | 42.53 | 8.65 | 36.34 | 8.14 |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 355 W | 256.7 W | 32.83 V × 7.82 A | 69.7 W | 98% |
| 360 W | 260.3 W | 33.09 V × 7.87 A | 70.7 W | 98% |
| 365 W | 264 W | 33.36 V × 7.92 A | 71.7 W | 98% |
| 370 W | 267.7 W | 33.62 V × 7.96 A | 72.7 W | 98% |
| 375 W | 271.3 W | 33.87 V × 8.01 A | 73.7 W | 98% |
| 380 W | 276.1 W | 34.13 V × 8.09 A | 74.6 W | 98% |
| 385 W | 278.4 W | 34.39 V × 8.1 A | 75.6 W | 98% |
| 390 W | 282.1 W | 34.63 V × 8.15 A | 76.6 W | 98% |
| 395 W | 285.8 W | 34.89 V × 8.19 A | 77.6 W | 98% |
| 400 W | 289.4 W | 35.12 V × 8.24 A | 78.6 W | 98% |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2023 | Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (Module efficiency, Pan file performance); High Achievement in Reliability (Damp heat test, Pid resistance, Thermal cycle test) |
| 2024 | High Achievement in Performance |
| 2025 | Performance High Achiever |
| 2026 | Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Conversion efficiency, Iam, Letid, Lid, PTC-to-STC, Temperature coefficient); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Sdml, Tc, Uvid, Budt, Damp heat, Hdt, Pid) |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–12 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–12 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–12 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 8–10 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 47.9 / 31 V | ✓ Within range | 1.36 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 47.9 / 31 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.04 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 47.9 / 31 V | ✓ Within range | 0.51 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 47.9 / 31 V | ✓ Within range | 1.22 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 47.9 / 31 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.13 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 662 | 11,916 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 725 | 13,047 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 670 | 12,059 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 649 | 11,682 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 670 | 12,059 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 681 | 12,258 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO ML-G9 395 | 395 W | ≥20.8% | −0.373 | 45.1 | 10.74 | brand 11× | — |
| JA Solar JAM54S31-395/MR | 395 W | ≈20.8% | −0.329 | 36.98 | 13.7 | product 2023, 2024 | 152 |
| REC Group REC395AA Pure | 395 W | ≈22% | −0.256 | 48.7 | 10.2 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 66 |
| LONGi LR5-54HABB-395M | 395 W | ≈20.8% | −0.342 | 36.81 | 13.65 | brand 9× (2017–2026) | 64 |
The Qcells datasheet guarantees at least 20.8% module efficiency for the 395 W class. 395 W over 1.9 m² equals about 208 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 662 kWh per year per 395 W panel in Los Angeles and about 725 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.35 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.1% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–12 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 47.9 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 31 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 47.9 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 31 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
12 years on the product and 25 years linear on performance: at least 86% after 25 years (manufacturer datasheet).
72.4 × 40.6 × 1.26 in (1,840 × 1,030 × 32 mm), 43 lb (19.5 kg).
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Qcells was named a Top Performer in 11 Scorecards (2016–2026). RETC named Qcells Overall Highest Achiever in 2023, 2026.