Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelQcells

Qcells Q.PEAK DUO ML-G9+ 390

132 half-cut cells. Power classes 355–400 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Oct 12, 2020UL 61730Seen in 1 SoCal permit
Power class
  • Power (STC)390 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈21.4%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.373CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC92.5%PTC 361 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 10 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
Q.PEAK DUO ML-G9+ 355355 W44.8110.4936.039.85≈19.5%328 WOct 12, 2020
Q.PEAK DUO ML-G9+ 360360 W44.8510.5236.329.91≈19.8%332 WOct 12, 2020
Q.PEAK DUO ML-G9+ 365365 W44.8910.5536.619.97≈20.1%337 WOct 12, 2020
Q.PEAK DUO ML-G9+ 370370 W44.9210.5836.9010.03≈20.3%342 WOct 12, 2020
Q.PEAK DUO ML-G9+ 375375 W44.9610.6237.1810.09≈20.6%346 WOct 12, 2020
Q.PEAK DUO ML-G9+ 380380 W44.9910.6537.4610.14≈20.9%351 WOct 12, 2020
Q.PEAK DUO ML-G9+ 385385 W45.0310.6837.7410.20≈21.2%356 WOct 12, 2020
Q.PEAK DUO ML-G9+ 390390 W45.0610.7138.0110.26≈21.4%361 WOct 12, 2020
Q.PEAK DUO ML-G9+ 395395 W45.1010.7438.2910.32≈21.7%366 WOct 12, 2020
Q.PEAK DUO ML-G9+ 400400 W45.1410.7738.5510.38≈22.0%370 WOct 12, 2020
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 1.82 m².
CEC note: Formerly listed under Hanwha Q CELLS

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.373 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.311 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.081 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 46.3 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
355 W256.7 W32.83 V × 7.82 A69.7 W98%
360 W260.3 W33.09 V × 7.87 A70.7 W98%
365 W264 W33.36 V × 7.92 A71.7 W98%
370 W267.7 W33.62 V × 7.96 A72.7 W98%
375 W271.3 W33.87 V × 8.01 A73.7 W98%
380 W276.1 W34.13 V × 8.09 A74.6 W98%
385 W278.4 W34.39 V × 8.1 A75.6 W98%
390 W282.1 W34.63 V × 8.15 A76.6 W98%
395 W285.8 W34.89 V × 8.19 A77.6 W98%
400 W289.4 W35.12 V × 8.24 A78.6 W98%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
11
PVEL Scorecards
Qcells named Top Performer, 2016–2026
2023, 2026
RETC Overall Highest Achiever
Qcells, manufacturer level
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

RETC PV Module Index — Qcells

YearRecognition
2023Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (Module efficiency, Pan file performance); High Achievement in Reliability (Damp heat test, Pid resistance, Thermal cycle test)
2024High Achievement in Performance
2025Performance High Achiever
2026Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Conversion efficiency, Iam, Letid, Lid, PTC-to-STC, Temperature coefficient); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Sdml, Tc, Uvid, Budt, Damp heat, Hdt, Pid)

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
48.3 V
Voc when cold
per panel
29.6 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
12
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
3
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet3–12
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–12
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–12
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window8–10

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V48.3 / 29.6 V✓ Within range1.34
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V48.3 / 29.6 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.03
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V48.3 / 29.6 V✓ Within range0.5
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V48.3 / 29.6 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.2
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V48.3 / 29.6 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.12
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67665411,7666.08
Palmdale1,83571612,8826.69
Chula Vista1,69666111,9066.11
Huntington Beach1,64364111,5345.89
Riverside1,69666111,9066.21
Santa Clarita1,72467212,1026.28
768Jan769Feb986Mar1,090Apr1,076May1,144Jun1,205Jul1,219Aug1,066Sep940Oct808Nov699DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 390 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO ML-G9+ 390390 W≈21.4%−0.37345.0610.71brand 11×1
JA Solar JAM54S31-390/MR390 W≈20.5%−0.32936.8513.61product 2023, 2024152
REC Group REC390AA Pure390 W≈21.8%−0.25648.610.19brand 9× (2016–2025)66
LONGi LR5-54HABB-395M395 W≈20.8%−0.34236.8113.65brand 9× (2017–2026)64
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Qcells

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ · 221Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10.C+ · 124Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ · 40Q.TRON BLK M-G2.H+ · 33Q.TRON BLK M-G2.C+ · 24Q.TRON M-G2+ · 20

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Qcells Q.PEAK DUO ML-G9+ 390?

Calculated from the panel area (1.82 m²): about 21.4% for the 390 W class. 390 W over 1.82 m² equals about 214 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 654 kWh per year per 390 W panel in Los Angeles and about 716 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.373 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 19.3% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–12 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 48.3 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 29.6 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?

Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 48.3 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 29.6 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Qcells was named a Top Performer in 11 Scorecards (2016–2026). RETC named Qcells Overall Highest Achiever in 2023, 2026.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2016–2026.
  3. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2023–2026.
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  6. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  7. Building permits — Los Angeles County Public Works (EPIC-LA, unincorporated areas) (Jan 2022). Equipment matched from permit descriptions by model number.
  8. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).