132 half-cut cells, bifacial. Power classes 655–675 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q.PEAK DUO ML-G12S.3/BFG 655 | 655 W | 45.66 | 18.33 | 37.78 | 17.34 | ≈21.6% | 616 W | Dec 11, 2024 |
| Q.PEAK DUO ML-G12S.3/BFG 660 | 660 W | 45.68 | 18.36 | 37.94 | 17.39 | ≈21.8% | 621 W | Dec 11, 2024 |
| Q.PEAK DUO ML-G12S.3/BFG 665 | 665 W | 45.70 | 18.39 | 38.11 | 17.45 | ≈21.9% | 626 W | Jul 11, 2025 |
| Q.PEAK DUO ML-G12S.3/BFG 670 | 670 W | 45.72 | 18.42 | 38.27 | 17.51 | ≈22.1% | 630 W | Jul 11, 2025 |
| Q.PEAK DUO ML-G12S.3/BFG 675 | 675 W | 45.74 | 18.45 | 38.43 | 17.56 | ≈22.3% | 635 W | Jul 11, 2025 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.347 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.263 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.039 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 43.4 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 655 W | 485.4 W | 36.19 V × 13.41 A | 125.7 W | 96% |
| 660 W | 488.9 W | 36.35 V × 13.45 A | 126.6 W | 96% |
| 665 W | 492.8 W | 36.51 V × 13.5 A | 127.6 W | 96% |
| 670 W | 496.6 W | 36.66 V × 13.54 A | 128.6 W | 96% |
| 675 W | 500.1 W | 36.81 V × 13.58 A | 129.5 W | 96% |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2023 | Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (Module efficiency, Pan file performance); High Achievement in Reliability (Damp heat test, Pid resistance, Thermal cycle test) |
| 2024 | High Achievement in Performance |
| 2025 | Performance High Achiever |
| 2026 | Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Conversion efficiency, Iam, Letid, Lid, PTC-to-STC, Temperature coefficient); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Sdml, Tc, Uvid, Budt, Damp heat, Hdt, Pid) |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–12 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–12 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–12 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 8–10 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 1,115 | 12,260 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 1,220 | 13,423 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 1,128 | 12,406 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 1,093 | 12,019 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 1,128 | 12,406 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 1,146 | 12,611 | 6.28 |
Calculated from the panel area (3.03 m²): about 21.9% for the 665 W class. 665 W over 3.03 m² equals about 219 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 1,115 kWh per year per 665 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,220 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.347 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–12 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 48.5 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 30.9 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Qcells was named a Top Performer in 11 Scorecards (2016–2026). RETC named Qcells Overall Highest Achiever in 2023, 2026.