Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelQcells

Qcells Q.PEAK DUO ML-G10+ 405

132 half-cut cells (6 × 22). Power classes 380–415 W in the CEC list; datasheet covers 395–415 W.

CEC listed · Aug 2, 2021UL 6173025-yr product + 25-yr performance warrantyPVEL Top Performer 2022Installed in 8 SoCal permits
Power class
  • Power (STC)405 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≥20.6%datasheet minimum
  • %/°C Pmax−0.34CEC test: −0.348
  • Degradation / yr0.5%after year 1 (warranty)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · Qcells datasheet · 8 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
Q.PEAK DUO ML-G10+ 380380 W45.1611.0136.0910.53≈19.4%354 WAug 2, 2021
Q.PEAK DUO ML-G10+ 385385 W45.1911.0436.3610.59≈19.6%359 WAug 2, 2021
Q.PEAK DUO ML-G10+ 390390 W45.2311.1036.6210.65≈19.9%364 WAug 2, 2021
Q.PEAK DUO ML-G10+ 395395 W45.2711.1436.8810.71≥20.1%369 WAug 2, 2021
Q.PEAK DUO ML-G10+ 400400 W45.3011.1737.1310.77≥20.4%374 WAug 2, 2021
Q.PEAK DUO ML-G10+ 405405 W45.3411.2037.3910.83≥20.6%378 WAug 2, 2021
Q.PEAK DUO ML-G10+ 410410 W45.3711.2337.6410.89≥20.9%383 WAug 2, 2021
Q.PEAK DUO ML-G10+ 415415 W45.4111.2737.8910.95≥21.1%388 WAug 2, 2021
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ panel area 1.964 m² (datasheet size) for classes outside the datasheet.
CEC note: Formerly listed under Hanwha Q CELLS

Build & dimensions

Qcells datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation

Heat & cold behaviour

Qcells datasheet · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
DatasheetCEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.34 %/°C−0.348 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.27 %/°C−0.277 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.04 %/°C+0.056 %/°C
Vmp coefficient≈ −0.38 %/°C—
Operating cell temperatureNMOT 43 ± 3 °CNOCT 45 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (datasheet); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

At normal operating conditions (NMOT, 800 W/m²) — datasheet

ClassPmax, WVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, A
395 W296.442.468.9735.598.33
400 W300.142.498.9935.828.38
405 W303.942.529.0236.048.43
410 W307.642.569.0436.278.48
415 W311.442.599.0736.498.53

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
380 W278.9 W33.81 V × 8.25 A72.2 W95%
385 W282.6 W34.06 V × 8.3 A73.1 W95%
390 W286.2 W34.31 V × 8.34 A74 W95%
395 W289.9 W34.55 V × 8.39 A75 W95%
400 W293.5 W34.78 V × 8.44 A75.9 W95%
405 W297.2 W35.03 V × 8.48 A76.9 W95%
410 W300.8 W35.26 V × 8.53 A77.8 W95%
415 W304.5 W35.5 V × 8.58 A78.8 W95%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Electrical & strength ratings

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Qcells datasheet
UL 61730IEC 61215IEC 61730Fire rating Type 2 (UL 61730)

Warranty & degradation

Qcells datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation
80%85%90%95%100%051015202598% yr 193.5% yr 1086% yr 25years
  • Product warranty25 years
  • Performance warranty25 years, linear
  • Year 1≥ 98%
  • Then≤ 0.5% / year
  • Year 10≥ 93.5%calculated from warranty terms
  • Year 25≥ 86%

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
2022
PVEL Top Performer
this series
2
Tests passed as Top Performer
LID+LETID, PID
11
PVEL Scorecards
Qcells named Top Performer, 2016–2026
2023, 2026
RETC Overall Highest Achiever
Qcells, manufacturer level

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2022Q.PEAK DUO ML-G10+LID+LETIDPID

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

RETC PV Module Index — Qcells

YearRecognition
2023Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (Module efficiency, Pan file performance); High Achievement in Reliability (Damp heat test, Pid resistance, Thermal cycle test)
2024High Achievement in Performance
2025Performance High Achiever
2026Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Conversion efficiency, Iam, Letid, Lid, PTC-to-STC, Temperature coefficient); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Sdml, Tc, Uvid, Budt, Damp heat, Hdt, Pid)

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

Qcells datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
48.2 V
Voc when cold
per panel
30.4 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
12
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–12
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–12
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–12
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window8–10

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V48.2 / 30.4 V✓ Within range1.4
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V48.2 / 30.4 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.07
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V48.2 / 30.4 V✓ Within range0.52
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V48.2 / 30.4 V✓ Within range1.25
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V48.2 / 30.4 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.16
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67667911,5396.08
Palmdale1,83574312,6346.69
Chula Vista1,69668711,6776.11
Huntington Beach1,64366511,3125.89
Riverside1,69668711,6776.21
Santa Clarita1,72469811,8706.28
753Jan754Feb967Mar1,069Apr1,055May1,122Jun1,181Jul1,195Aug1,045Sep922Oct792Nov686DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Who installs Q.PEAK DUO ML-G10+ panels in SoCal

building permits · CSLB License Master
8
Permits naming this series
Apr 2022 – May 2026
1
Licensed installers
CSLB license on the permit
2
Jurisdictions so far
LA County (unincorp.) (7), Palmdale (1)

Permits over time

2Q2 ’2241Q4 ’2200Q2 ’2300Q4 ’2300Q2 ’2400Q4 ’2400Q2 ’2500Q4 ’2501Q2 ’26permits per quarter

Power class named in permit

405 W
6
410 W
2

Typical system

median 7 kW, 16 panels (n = 6)

Only installer and ZIP level is shown — no homeowner names, street addresses or permit numbers. Permits from LA County (unincorp.) come without a contractor license, so they count toward totals but not toward installers. Counts grow as more permit portals are loaded.

Installed together with

building permits

Inverters

SolarEdge SE…H (HD-Wave)
5
Number of permits naming both this panel series and the product; 5 of 8 permits list other equipment.

Compare with similar 405 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO ML-G10+ 405405 W≥20.6%−0.34845.3411.2product 20228
JA Solar JAM54S31-405/MR405 W≈21.3%−0.32937.2313.87product 2023, 2024152
REC Group REC405AA Pure405 W≈22.6%−0.25648.910.3brand 9× (2016–2025)66
LONGi LR5-54HABB-405M405 W≈21.3%−0.34237.2913.79brand 9× (2017–2026)64
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Qcells

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ · 221Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10.C+ · 124Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ · 40Q.TRON BLK M-G2.H+ · 33Q.TRON BLK M-G2.C+ · 24Q.TRON M-G2+ · 20

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Qcells Q.PEAK DUO ML-G10+ 405?

The Qcells datasheet guarantees at least 20.6% module efficiency for the 405 W class (up to 21.1% for 415 W). 405 W over 1.96 m² equals about 206 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 679 kWh per year per 405 W panel in Los Angeles and about 743 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.34 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17.6% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–12 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 48.2 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 30.4 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?

Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 48.2 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 30.4 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

What does the warranty cover?

25 years on the product and 25 years linear on performance: at least 98% of rated power in year 1, then no more than 0.5% per year — at least 86% after 25 years (manufacturer datasheet).

How big and heavy is it?

74 × 41.1 × 1.26 in (1,879 × 1,045 × 32 mm), 48.5 lb (22 kg).

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

Q.PEAK DUO ML-G10+ was a PVEL Top Performer in 2022 (LID+LETID, PID).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.PEAK DUO ML-G10+ SERIES 395–415 Wp”.
  3. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2016–2026.
  4. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2023–2026.
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  7. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  8. Building permits — Los Angeles County Public Works (EPIC-LA, unincorporated areas) (Apr 2022 – Oct 2022); City of Palmdale (May 2026). Equipment matched from permit descriptions by model number.
  9. Contractors State License Board — License Master (contractor names and license status), as of Oct 5, 2026.
  10. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).