144 half-cut cells (6 × 24). Power classes 400–435 W in the CEC list; datasheet covers 415–430 W.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q.PEAK DUO L-G8.2 400 | 400 W | 47.85 | 10.55 | 39.82 | 10.05 | ≈19.2% | 372 W | Aug 11, 2020 |
| Q.PEAK DUO L-G8.2 405 | 405 W | 48.10 | 10.60 | 40.14 | 10.09 | ≈19.4% | 377 W | Aug 11, 2020 |
| Q.PEAK DUO L-G8.2 410 | 410 W | 48.34 | 10.65 | 40.46 | 10.13 | ≈19.7% | 382 W | Aug 11, 2020 |
| Q.PEAK DUO L-G8.2 415 | 415 W | 48.59 | 10.69 | 40.77 | 10.18 | ≥19.4% | 387 W | Aug 11, 2020 |
| Q.PEAK DUO L-G8.2 420 | 420 W | 48.84 | 10.74 | 41.08 | 10.22 | ≥19.6% | 392 W | Aug 11, 2020 |
| Q.PEAK DUO L-G8.2 425 | 425 W | 49.09 | 10.78 | 41.39 | 10.27 | ≥19.8% | 396 W | Aug 11, 2020 |
| Q.PEAK DUO L-G8.2 430 | 430 W | 49.33 | 10.83 | 41.70 | 10.31 | ≥20.1% | 401 W | Aug 11, 2020 |
| Q.PEAK DUO L-G8.2 435 | 435 W | 49.58 | 10.87 | 42.00 | 10.36 | ≈20.9% | 406 W | Aug 11, 2020 |
| Datasheet | CEC listing test | |
|---|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.35 %/°C | −0.338 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.27 %/°C | −0.267 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.04 %/°C | +0.040 %/°C |
| Vmp coefficient | ≈ −0.39 %/°C | — |
| Operating cell temperature | NMOT 43 ± 3 °C | NOCT 45.7 °C |
| Class | Pmax, W | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 415 W | 310.8 | 45.82 | 8.61 | 38.79 | 8.01 |
| 420 W | 314.5 | 46.05 | 8.65 | 39.09 | 8.05 |
| 425 W | 318.3 | 46.29 | 8.69 | 39.38 | 8.08 |
| 430 W | 322.0 | 46.52 | 8.72 | 39.67 | 8.12 |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 400 W | 297.5 W | 36.95 V × 8.05 A | 76.1 W | 95% |
| 405 W | 301.1 W | 37.24 V × 8.08 A | 77.1 W | 95% |
| 410 W | 304.7 W | 37.54 V × 8.12 A | 78 W | 95% |
| 415 W | 308.5 W | 37.83 V × 8.16 A | 79 W | 95% |
| 420 W | 312.1 W | 38.12 V × 8.19 A | 79.9 W | 95% |
| 425 W | 316 W | 38.4 V × 8.23 A | 80.9 W | 95% |
| 430 W | 319.6 W | 38.69 V × 8.26 A | 81.8 W | 95% |
| 435 W | 323.5 W | 38.97 V × 8.3 A | 82.8 W | 95% |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2023 | Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (Module efficiency, Pan file performance); High Achievement in Reliability (Damp heat test, Pid resistance, Thermal cycle test) |
| 2024 | High Achievement in Performance |
| 2025 | Performance High Achiever |
| 2026 | Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Conversion efficiency, Iam, Letid, Lid, PTC-to-STC, Temperature coefficient); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Sdml, Tc, Uvid, Budt, Damp heat, Hdt, Pid) |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–11 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 8–9 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 51.6 / 33 V | ✓ Within range | 1.43 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 51.6 / 33 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.09 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 51.6 / 33 V | ✓ Within range | 0.53 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 51.6 / 33 V | ✓ Within range | 1.28 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 51.6 / 33 V | ✓ Within range | 1.19 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 696 | 11,824 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 762 | 12,946 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 704 | 11,965 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 682 | 11,591 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 704 | 11,965 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 715 | 12,163 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO L-G8.2 415 | 415 W | ≥19.4% | −0.338 | 48.59 | 10.69 | brand 11× | 3 |
| REC Group REC410AA Pure | 410 W | ≈22.9% | −0.256 | 49 | 10.35 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 66 |
| LONGi LR5-54HABB-415M | 415 W | ≈21.8% | −0.342 | 37.77 | 13.94 | brand 9× (2017–2026) | 64 |
| Canadian Solar CS3N-415MS | 415 W | ≥20.4% | −0.332 | 45.1 | 11.68 | product 2023 | 46 |
The Qcells datasheet guarantees at least 19.4% module efficiency for the 415 W class (up to 20.1% for 430 W). 415 W over 2.08 m² equals about 199 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 696 kWh per year per 415 W panel in Los Angeles and about 762 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.35 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.1% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 51.6 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 33 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 51.6 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 33 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
12 years on the product and 25 years linear on performance: at least 98% of rated power in year 1, then no more than 0.54% per year — at least 85% after 25 years (manufacturer datasheet).
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Qcells was named a Top Performer in 11 Scorecards (2016–2026). RETC named Qcells Overall Highest Achiever in 2023, 2026.
UL 61730 fire rating Type 1 per datasheet.