144 half-cut cells (6 × 24). Power classes 385–415 W in the CEC list; datasheet covers 385–405 W.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q.PEAK DUO L-G7.2 385 | 385 W | 48.17 | 10.05 | 40.24 | 9.57 | ≥19.1% | 358 W | Jan 13, 2020 |
| Q.PEAK DUO L-G7.2 390 | 390 W | 48.44 | 10.10 | 40.57 | 9.61 | ≥19.4% | 363 W | Jan 13, 2020 |
| Q.PEAK DUO L-G7.2 395 | 395 W | 48.70 | 10.14 | 40.90 | 9.66 | ≥19.6% | 368 W | Jan 13, 2020 |
| Q.PEAK DUO L-G7.2 400 | 400 W | 48.96 | 10.19 | 41.23 | 9.70 | ≥19.9% | 373 W | Jan 13, 2020 |
| Q.PEAK DUO L-G7.2 405 | 405 W | 49.22 | 10.23 | 41.56 | 9.75 | ≥20.1% | 378 W | Jan 13, 2020 |
| Q.PEAK DUO L-G7.2 410 | 410 W | 49.48 | 10.28 | 41.88 | 9.79 | ≈20.3% | 382 W | Sep 1, 2020 |
| Q.PEAK DUO L-G7.2 415 | 415 W | 49.74 | 10.32 | 42.20 | 9.83 | ≈20.6% | 387 W | Sep 1, 2020 |
| Datasheet | CEC listing test | |
|---|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.35 %/°C | −0.346 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.27 %/°C | −0.270 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.04 %/°C | +0.034 %/°C |
| Vmp coefficient | ≈ −0.39 %/°C | — |
| Operating cell temperature | NMOT 43 ± 3 °C | NOCT 45.6 °C |
| Class | Pmax, W | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 385 W | 288.3 | 45.42 | 8.10 | 38.29 | 7.53 |
| 390 W | 292.1 | 45.67 | 8.14 | 38.60 | 7.57 |
| 395 W | 295.8 | 45.92 | 8.17 | 38.92 | 7.60 |
| 400 W | 299.6 | 46.17 | 8.21 | 39.23 | 7.64 |
| 405 W | 303.3 | 46.41 | 8.24 | 39.54 | 7.67 |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 385 W | 280.4 W | 37.1 V × 7.56 A | 71.4 W | 93% |
| 390 W | 283.8 W | 37.41 V × 7.59 A | 72.3 W | 93% |
| 395 W | 287.6 W | 37.71 V × 7.63 A | 73.3 W | 93% |
| 400 W | 291.2 W | 38.02 V × 7.66 A | 74.1 W | 93% |
| 405 W | 295 W | 38.32 V × 7.7 A | 75.1 W | 93% |
| 410 W | 298.5 W | 38.62 V × 7.73 A | 76 W | 93% |
| 415 W | 302 W | 38.91 V × 7.76 A | 76.9 W | 93% |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2023 | Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (Module efficiency, Pan file performance); High Achievement in Reliability (Damp heat test, Pid resistance, Thermal cycle test) |
| 2024 | High Achievement in Performance |
| 2025 | Performance High Achiever |
| 2026 | Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Conversion efficiency, Iam, Letid, Lid, PTC-to-STC, Temperature coefficient); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Sdml, Tc, Uvid, Budt, Damp heat, Hdt, Pid) |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 8–9 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 52 / 33.4 V | ✓ Within range | 1.38 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 52 / 33.4 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.05 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 52 / 33.4 V | ✓ Within range | 0.51 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 52 / 33.4 V | ✓ Within range | 1.23 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 52 / 33.4 V | ✓ Within range | 1.15 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 670 | 12,067 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 734 | 13,212 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 678 | 12,211 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 657 | 11,830 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 678 | 12,211 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 690 | 12,413 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO L-G7.2 400 | 400 W | ≥19.9% | −0.346 | 48.96 | 10.19 | brand 11× | 1 |
| JA Solar JAM54S31-400/MR | 400 W | ≈21.1% | −0.329 | 37.07 | 13.79 | product 2023, 2024 | 152 |
| REC Group REC400AA Pure | 400 W | ≈22.3% | −0.256 | 48.8 | 10.25 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 66 |
| LONGi LR5-54HABB-400M | 400 W | ≈21.1% | −0.342 | 37.05 | 13.72 | brand 9× (2017–2026) | 64 |
The Qcells datasheet guarantees at least 19.9% module efficiency for the 400 W class (up to 20.1% for 405 W). 400 W over 2.02 m² equals about 199 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 670 kWh per year per 400 W panel in Los Angeles and about 734 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.35 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.1% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 52 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 33.4 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 52 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 33.4 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
12 years on the product and 25 years linear on performance: at least 85% after 25 years (manufacturer datasheet).
79.3 × 39.4 × 1.38 in (2,015 × 1,000 × 35 mm), 51.8 lb (23.5 kg).
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Qcells was named a Top Performer in 11 Scorecards (2016–2026). RETC named Qcells Overall Highest Achiever in 2023, 2026.