144 half-cut cells, bifacial. Power classes 400–440 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q.PEAK DUO L-G6.3/BGT 400 | 400 W | 47.89 | 10.60 | 39.63 | 10.09 | ≈19.3% | 373 W | Feb 1, 2021 |
| Q.PEAK DUO L-G6.3/BGT 405 | 405 W | 48.14 | 10.65 | 39.95 | 10.14 | ≈19.5% | 378 W | Feb 1, 2021 |
| Q.PEAK DUO L-G6.3/BGT 410 | 410 W | 48.39 | 10.70 | 40.27 | 10.18 | ≈19.7% | 383 W | Feb 1, 2021 |
| Q.PEAK DUO L-G6.3/BGT 415 | 415 W | 48.63 | 10.74 | 40.58 | 10.23 | ≈20.0% | 388 W | Feb 1, 2021 |
| Q.PEAK DUO L-G6.3/BGT 420 | 420 W | 48.88 | 10.79 | 40.89 | 10.27 | ≈20.2% | 392 W | Feb 1, 2021 |
| Q.PEAK DUO L-G6.3/BGT 425 | 425 W | 49.13 | 10.83 | 41.20 | 10.32 | ≈20.5% | 397 W | Feb 1, 2021 |
| Q.PEAK DUO L-G6.3/BGT 430 | 430 W | 49.38 | 10.88 | 41.50 | 10.36 | ≈20.7% | 402 W | Feb 1, 2021 |
| Q.PEAK DUO L-G6.3/BGT 435 | 435 W | 49.63 | 10.92 | 41.81 | 10.41 | ≈21.0% | 407 W | Feb 1, 2021 |
| Q.PEAK DUO L-G6.3/BGT 440 | 440 W | 49.87 | 10.97 | 42.11 | 10.45 | ≈21.2% | 412 W | Feb 1, 2021 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.334 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.263 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.041 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 45.5 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 400 W | 297.4 W | 37 V × 8.04 A | 76.1 W | 95% |
| 405 W | 301.3 W | 37.3 V × 8.08 A | 77.1 W | 95% |
| 410 W | 304.9 W | 37.6 V × 8.11 A | 78 W | 95% |
| 415 W | 308.8 W | 37.88 V × 8.15 A | 79 W | 95% |
| 420 W | 312.4 W | 38.17 V × 8.18 A | 79.9 W | 95% |
| 425 W | 316.3 W | 38.46 V × 8.22 A | 80.9 W | 95% |
| 430 W | 319.8 W | 38.74 V × 8.25 A | 81.8 W | 95% |
| 435 W | 323.8 W | 39.03 V × 8.29 A | 82.9 W | 95% |
| 440 W | 327.3 W | 39.31 V × 8.33 A | 83.8 W | 95% |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2023 | Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (Module efficiency, Pan file performance); High Achievement in Reliability (Damp heat test, Pid resistance, Thermal cycle test) |
| 2024 | High Achievement in Performance |
| 2025 | Performance High Achiever |
| 2026 | Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Conversion efficiency, Iam, Letid, Lid, PTC-to-STC, Temperature coefficient); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Sdml, Tc, Uvid, Budt, Damp heat, Hdt, Pid) |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 8–9 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 51.8 / 33.4 V | ✓ Within range | 1.45 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 51.8 / 33.4 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.11 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 51.8 / 33.4 V | ✓ Within range | 0.54 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 51.8 / 33.4 V | ✓ Within range | 1.29 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 51.8 / 33.4 V | ✓ Within range | 1.2 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 704 | 11,967 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 771 | 13,102 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 712 | 12,109 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 690 | 11,731 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 712 | 12,109 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 724 | 12,309 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO L-G6.3/BGT 420 | 420 W | ≈20.2% | −0.334 | 48.88 | 10.79 | brand 11× | — |
| LONGi LR5-54HABB-415M | 415 W | ≈21.8% | −0.342 | 37.77 | 13.94 | brand 9× (2017–2026) | 64 |
| Canadian Solar CS3N-420MS | 420 W | ≥20.7% | −0.332 | 45.3 | 11.74 | product 2023 | 46 |
| Silfab Solar SIL-420QD | 420 W | ≈21.5% | −0.294 | 38.84 | 13.49 | brand 7× (2017–2025) | 39 |
Calculated from the panel area (2.08 m²): about 20.2% for the 420 W class. 420 W over 2.08 m² equals about 202 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 704 kWh per year per 420 W panel in Los Angeles and about 771 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.334 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17.3% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 51.8 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 33.4 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 51.8 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 33.4 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Qcells was named a Top Performer in 11 Scorecards (2016–2026). RETC named Qcells Overall Highest Achiever in 2023, 2026.