110 half-cut cells. Power classes 330–360 W in the CEC list; datasheet covers 345–360 W.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q.PEAK DUO-G8+ 330 | 330 W | 39.71 | 10.52 | 32.97 | 10.01 | ≈18.4% | 308 W | Aug 21, 2020 |
| Q.PEAK DUO-G8+ 335 | 335 W | 39.96 | 10.57 | 33.29 | 10.06 | ≈18.7% | 313 W | Aug 21, 2020 |
| Q.PEAK DUO-G8+ 340 | 340 W | 40.20 | 10.63 | 33.61 | 10.12 | ≈19.0% | 318 W | Aug 21, 2020 |
| Q.PEAK DUO-G8+ 345 | 345 W | 40.45 | 10.68 | 33.92 | 10.17 | ≥19.3% | 323 W | Aug 21, 2020 |
| Q.PEAK DUO-G8+ 350 | 350 W | 40.70 | 10.74 | 34.24 | 10.22 | ≥19.5% | 328 W | Aug 21, 2020 |
| Q.PEAK DUO-G8+ 355 | 355 W | 40.95 | 10.79 | 34.55 | 10.28 | ≥19.8% | 332 W | Aug 21, 2020 |
| Q.PEAK DUO-G8+ 360 | 360 W | 41.19 | 10.84 | 34.85 | 10.33 | ≥20.1% | 337 W | Aug 21, 2020 |
| Datasheet | CEC listing test | |
|---|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.35 %/°C | −0.343 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.27 %/°C | −0.270 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.04 %/°C | +0.043 %/°C |
| Vmp coefficient | ≈ −0.39 %/°C | — |
| Operating cell temperature | NMOT 43 ± 3 °C | NOCT 44.4 °C |
| Class | Pmax, W | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 345 W | 258.4 | 38.14 | 8.61 | 32.28 | 8.00 |
| 350 W | 262.1 | 38.38 | 8.65 | 32.57 | 8.05 |
| 355 W | 265.9 | 38.61 | 8.69 | 32.87 | 8.09 |
| 360 W | 269.6 | 38.85 | 8.74 | 33.16 | 8.13 |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 330 W | 243.2 W | 30.68 V × 7.93 A | 63.1 W | 96% |
| 335 W | 246.8 W | 30.98 V × 7.97 A | 64 W | 96% |
| 340 W | 250.6 W | 31.27 V × 8.01 A | 65 W | 96% |
| 345 W | 254.2 W | 31.56 V × 8.05 A | 65.9 W | 96% |
| 350 W | 257.9 W | 31.86 V × 8.09 A | 66.9 W | 96% |
| 355 W | 261.7 W | 32.15 V × 8.14 A | 67.9 W | 96% |
| 360 W | 265.3 W | 32.43 V × 8.18 A | 68.8 W | 96% |
| Year | Product | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Q.PEAK DUO G8+ | LID+LETIDMSSPIDTC |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2023 | Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (Module efficiency, Pan file performance); High Achievement in Reliability (Damp heat test, Pid resistance, Thermal cycle test) |
| 2024 | High Achievement in Performance |
| 2025 | Performance High Achiever |
| 2026 | Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Conversion efficiency, Iam, Letid, Lid, PTC-to-STC, Temperature coefficient); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Sdml, Tc, Uvid, Budt, Damp heat, Hdt, Pid) |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 3–13 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–13 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–13 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 9–11 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 43.2 / 27.7 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.21 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 43.2 / 27.7 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 0.92 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 43.2 / 27.7 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 0.45 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 43.2 / 27.7 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.08 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 43.2 / 27.7 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 587 | 11,732 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 642 | 12,845 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 594 | 11,872 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 575 | 11,501 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 594 | 11,872 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 603 | 12,068 | 6.28 |
median 7.3 kW, 21 panels (n = 16)
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO-G8+ 350 | 350 W | ≥19.5% | −0.343 | 40.7 | 10.74 | product 2022 | 20 |
| LONGi LR4-60HPB-350M | 350 W | ≈19.8% | −0.339 | 40.4 | 11.16 | product 2021, 2022 | 193 |
| JinkoSolar JKM345M-60HBL | 345 W | ≈20.4% | −0.406 | 41.2 | 10.91 | brand 12× (2014–2026) | 45 |
| REC Group REC350AA | 350 W | ≈20.8% | −0.279 | 43.8 | 10.16 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 30 |
The Qcells datasheet guarantees at least 19.5% module efficiency for the 350 W class (up to 20.1% for 360 W). 350 W over 1.79 m² equals about 195 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 587 kWh per year per 350 W panel in Los Angeles and about 642 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.35 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.1% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–13 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 43.2 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 27.7 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
25 years on the product and 25 years linear on performance: at least 98% of rated power in year 1, then no more than 0.54% per year — at least 85% after 25 years (manufacturer datasheet).
68.5 × 40.6 × 1.26 in (1,740 × 1,030 × 32 mm), 43.9 lb (19.9 kg).
Q.PEAK DUO G8+ was a PVEL Top Performer in 2022 (LID+LETID, MSS, PID, TC).
UL 61730 fire rating Type 2 per datasheet.